AWC Qualification

From Liquipedia World of Warcraft Wiki

Arena World Championship Qualification 2017[edit]

Regional Championships[edit]

Europe[edit]

From the European Regional Championship, Method Triforce, ABC, Emo and Team Grmbl will advance to the Arena World Championship at BlizzCon.

North America[edit]

From the North American Regional Championship, Method Synergy, Panda Global, Splyce and Sneaky Snakes will advance to the Arena World Championship at BlizzCon.

Latin America[edit]

From the Latin American Regional Championship, Unitas Black will advance to the Arena World Championship at BlizzCon.

China[edit]

From the Chinese Regional Championship, Put pen to paper flowers fade and Legion PvP Lul will advance to the Arena World Championship at BlizzCon.

Asia-Pacific[edit]

From the Asia-Pacific Regional Championship, Team Rock will advance to the Arena World Championship at BlizzCon.

Qualification for Regional Championships[edit]

Qualification Points[edit]

Qualification points were required to advance to the Regional Championship for both Europe and North America. The 12 teams with the most qualification points at the end of the five Arena Cups qualified for the applicable Regional Championship. Arena Cups and approved community events both awarded points towards qualification.

Leaderboards[edit]

European Leaderboard

Place Points Team
1st 360 Rockets Esports
2nd 344 Method Triforce
3rd 308 Enjoy Legion
4th 260 Northern Gaming Blue
5th 130 Making a Movie
6th 128 ABC
7th 116 Method Beyond
8th 66 Emo
9th 20 Blind Faith
10th 6 Free Therapy
11th 2 KPI Gaming
12th 1 Team Grmbl
- - Another One
1 Another One qualified for the European Championship Finals but was unable to attend due to roster issues.
2 Legionals gained sponsorship and was renamed to KPI Gaming .
3 Managers gained sponsorship from Method and was renamed to Method Beyond .
4 Æerø Die Maschine was renamed to Free Therapy .
5 The old french clan was renamed to Blind Faith .

North American Leaderboard

Place Points Team
1st 420 Tempo Storm
2nd 252 Method Synergy
3rd 208 Splyce
4th 194 Union
5th 148 Method Reborn
6th 118 Method Awakened
7th 92 Frogs in a Pond
8th 80 Panda Global
9th 56 BabyRage
10th 40 Onionball
10th 40 Sneaky Snakes
12th 24 Your Name Here
13th 12 Jungle Book
13th 12 MAMMOTHPOWER

Local Qualifier Tournaments[edit]

Other regions qualified for their Regional Championship through a local Arena Cup.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Australia and New Zealand

Place Team
1st Avant Gaming
2nd Team Rock
3rd Big Guys