Ting Warcraft Invitational

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Ting Warcraft Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Ting / Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$7,370
Start Date:
2016-09-30
End Date:
2016-10-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  TH000
China  120
China  Life
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
4
2
5
Maps

Information[edit]

Ting Warcraft Invitational is the first crowdfunded tournament in the history of European Warcraft, organized by Human player legend ToD.

System[edit]

  • Groupstage is played as a Double Elimination bracket
    • Everything is played as Best-of-Three
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs are Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinal is Best-of-Five
    • Semifinals are Best-of-Seven
    • Grand Final is Best-of-Nine

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Commentary[edit]

  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

German Commentary[edit]

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  remodemo (Remo Rimmel)

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited
Russia HawK Belarus OrcWorker Russia Happy China Life
Germany yAwS South Korea FoCuS China 120 Ukraine Foggy
France Anima South Korea ReMinD
South Korea LawLiet
Invites contingent on Matcherino stretch goals
China TH000 South Korea Lyn South Korea Moon
China Infi China Fly100%


Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $2,000 USD. [1]

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 Anima
September 30, 2016 18:00 CEST
 France Anima
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Hawk
September 30, 2016 19:00 CEST
 Russia Hawk
1
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 Foggy
September 30, 2016 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Losers' Round 1
 France Anima
2
Anima 
 Hawk
September 30, 2016 21:00 CEST
 Russia Hawk
0
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Anima
September 30, 2016 22:00 CEST
 France Anima
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Infi
 Ukraine Foggy

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China TH000
2
TH000 
 Happy
October 1, 2016 18:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 yAwS
October 1, 2016 19:00 CEST
 Germany yAwS
1
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
2
TH000 
 Moon
October 1, 2016 20:00 CEST
 South Korea Moon
1
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 yAwS
October 1, 2016 21:00 CEST
 Germany yAwS
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
Moon 
 Happy
October 7, 2016 17:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China TH000
 Russia Happy

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
LawLiet 
 ReMinD
October 7, 2016 18:00 CEST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 China Fly100%
0
Fly100% 
 Life
October 7, 2016 19:00 CEST
 China Life
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
1
ReMinD 
 Life
October 7, 2016 20:00 CEST
 China Life
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
LawLiet 
 Fly100%
October 7, 2016 21:00 CEST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
1
ReMinD 
 Fly100%
October 8, 2016 18:00 CEST
 China Fly100%
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Life
 China Fly100%

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 OrcWorker
October 8, 2016 17:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 China 120
2
120 
 FoCuS
October 8, 2016 19:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn 
 120
October 8, 2016 20:00 CEST
 China 120
2
Losers' Round 1
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 FoCuS
October 8, 2016 21:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 FoCuS
October 8, 2016 22:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 China 120
 South Korea Lyn

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China Infi
0
Infi 
 Lyn
October 14, 2016 17:00 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China TH000
3
TH000 
 Fly100%
October 14, 2016 19:00 CEST
 China Fly100%
1
 China Life
3
Life 
 Happy
October 15, 2016 17:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
0
 China 120
3
120 
 Foggy
October 15, 2016 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn 
 TH000
 China TH000
4
 China Life
2
Life 
 120
 China 120
4
Finals
 China TH000
5
TH000 
 120
 China 120
1


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    19 3 2 1 66.7% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 1 -
Ancient IslesAncient Isles    7 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - 2 -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    13 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 2 - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    12 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 2 1 -
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    9 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    9 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 2 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    8 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - 2 -
Total Sum (Σ) 79 13 6 7 46.2% 8 4 4 50.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 10 3 7 30.0% 12 5 7 41.7% 15 6 9 40.0% 5 5 6 0

Race Distribution[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight Elf
Group Stage
5425
QuarterFinals
2222
SemiFinals
1111
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

References[edit]