New WarCraft 3 League - Season 8

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]New WarCraft 3 League - Season 8
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
W3A
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
Team
4 x 1v1 (Bo3)
1 x 2v2 (Bo3)
Start Date:
2017-08-28
End Date:
2017-11-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
1 on 1 map pool
2 on 2 map pool
Chronology

New WarCraft 3 League is an international E-sport team league. Mostly made for european Warcraft III teams.

From the end of august to the beginning of november 2017, 16 of the best western teams compete to win the Season 8. At the end, the UMaD_Gaming team won, beating Pro-Gaming in final.

Format[edit]

Find complete tournaments rules here.

Match system[edit]

Each match between teams consists of 5 series (matches between players) :

  • 4 solo series (1 on 1), played as best-of-three,
  • 1 team series (2 on 2), played as best-of-three.

Scoring[edit]

  • For victory in any series :
    • with score 2 - 0 - winning side get 3 points and loser side get 0 points,
    • with score 2 - 1 - winning side get 2 points and loser side get 1 point,
    • with score 1 - 0 - winning side get 1 point, loser side get 0 points.
  • For tie in any series with score 1 - 1 - both sides get 1 point.

Structure of competition[edit]

  • Round robin group stage :
    • the 16 teams are divided into four groups of four teams each,
    • during 6 weeks each team face every others twice,
    • top 2 from each group qualify for the playoffs.
  • Playoffs are played as single elimination :

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Teams[edit]


Playoffs Lineups[edit]

Soviet War Elites
1 Sweden  EfFeCt
2 Sweden  ThorZaIN
3 Sweden  Fhra
4 Sweden  KnOfF
5 Sweden  DowaQ
6 Sweden  Skutt
7 Sweden  LiiLD.C
8 Sweden  Starshaped
Legendary GamerZ
1 Germany  Boka
2 Germany  LoLaS
3 Germany  Robin
4 Germany  iknowulikeme
5 Germany  Poe
6 Germany  Drizzt-D0-Urden
7 Germany  Weena
Digital Xtreme
1 Russia  Nick
2 Russia  Koshey
3 Russia  sheik
4 Russia  rvs
uMaD Gaming
1 Russia  Maru
2 Lithuania  Bizzare
3 Belarus  XeLSinG
4 Slovenia  Timon
5 Russia  Curiocity
6 Ukraine  Sonik
Firestalker
1 Germany  YaGami
2 Germany  Jehu
3 Germany  N4p0muk
4 Germany  Edo
5 France  KurCo
6 France  CorNoX
7 Germany  niGHT
OwNu so Cabi
1 Germany  BounD
2 Germany  ToX
3 Germany  JokeRn
4 Canada  Orange
5 Finland  Touch
6 Germany  yaBoltez
7 Russia  Furioso
8 Germany  EnTe
Pro-Gaming
1 Moldova  Blade
2 Russia  Imperius
3 Russia  Cash
4 Croatia  RaZZoRMaN
5 Russia  sch8k8q
6 Germany  Shocker
Team ViKiNGS
1 France  Anima
2 Germany  Syntoren
3 USA  PriesT
4 Serbia  FpXy
5 Peru  DanGer
6 Peru  Hunter

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)

Results[edit]

Find complete results here.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Soviet War Elites 51-12 6-0 +39
2. P r o - G a m i n g 1 50-17 4-2 +33
3. Real Life Buddies 24-37 2-4 -13
4. League of Stars 2 1-60 0-6 -59
Group B
1. Firestalker 51-8 6-0 +43
2. Digital Xtreme 42-20 4-2 +22
3. P r o - G a m i n g 2 27-33 2-4 -6
4. Oceanic Elite 1-60 0-6 -59
Group C
1. uMaD Gaming 47-13 6-0 +34
2. OwNu so Cabi 33-25 4-2 +8
3. P r o - G a m i n g 3 26-40 2-4 -14
4. League of Stars 1 19-47 0-6 -28
Group D
1. Team ViKiNGS 49-17 6-0 +32
2. Legendary GamerZ 45-53 4-2 +22
3. uMaD Gaming 2 36-30 2-4 +6
4. Connectical Cybersport 0-60 0-6 -60

Play-off[edit]

Quarterfinals
Soviet War Elites
8
Legendary GamerZ
2
Digital Xtreme
1
uMaD Gaming
8
Firestalker
0
October 22, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Jehu  Germany 0 Twisted Meadows 2 Germany  BounD
niGHT  Germany 0 Not played 0 Finland  Touch
Edo  Germany 0 Last Refuge 2 Germany  EnTe
KurCo  France 0 Not played 0 Germany  JokeRn
Jehu  Germany
niGHT  Germany
0 Rift Valley 2 Russia  Furioso
Germany  ToX
OwNu so Cabi
9
P r o - G a m i n g
13
Team ViKiNGS
2
Semifinals
OwNu so Cabi
3
P r o - G a m i n g
9
Finals

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

TBD

Replays[edit]

Find match replays by clicking on bracket match details link or here.

References[edit]