MBC Sonokong Prime League III

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]MBC Sonokong Prime League III
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
MBC Game
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$17,286.08
Start Date:
2003-11-14
End Date:
2004-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Human Swain
South Korea Night Elf Moon
South Korea Night Elf FreeDom
South Korea Human Rainbow
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Human 4
Orc 2
Undead 4
Night Elf 6
Maps
Chronology

Information[edit]

The MBC Sonokong Prime League III was a WarCraft III event organized by MBC Game. The tournament took place from November 14th, 2003 to April 17th 2004 and featured the best Korean players.

Prize Pool[edit]

20,000,000 KRW are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD ₩  KRW Player Team
1st $8,643.04 ₩ 10,000,000 South Korea Night Elf Swain FrienZ FrienZ
2nd $4,321.52 ₩ 5,000,000 South Korea Night Elf Moon Fairs Fairs
3rd $2,592.91 ₩ 3,000,000 South Korea Night Elf FreeDom WeRRa WeRRa
4th $1,728.61 ₩ 2,000,000 South Korea Human Rainbow WCB WCB

Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
FrienZ
South Korea Swain
FrienZ
South Korea DayFly
SAINT
South Korea Sweet
Fairs
South Korea Moon
WCB
South Korea Rainbow
ReX Clan
South Korea Romeo
Samsung KHAN
South Korea ReiGn
Samsung KHAN
South Korea FreeDom
ReX Clan
South Korea Scorpio
Fairs
South Korea GoStop
WeRRa
South Korea ShowTime
SAINT
South Korea Medusa
FrienZ
South Korea MR
SAINT
South Korea May
WeRRa
South Korea Anyppi
Cherry
South Korea EVE

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages played in round-robin, best-of-one. Top 2 of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Single elimination bracket in best-of-five, with a 3rd place match.

Results[edit]

Prime Team Battle[edit]

Group A 3 0 Group B


Group C 2 3 Group D


Group A 3 1 Group D

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Night Elf FreeDom 3-0
2. South Korea Night Elf Moon 2-1
3. South Korea Human Medusa 1-2
4. South Korea Undead MR 0-3

[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Undead Sweet 3-0
2. South Korea Human Swain 2-1
3. South Korea Orc Romeo 1-2
4. South Korea Night Elf ShowTime 0-3

[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Undead GoStop 3-0
2. South Korea Human Scorpio 2-1
3. South Korea Night Elf Anyppi 1-2
4. South Korea Night Elf EVE 0-3

[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Undead ReiGn 2-1
2. South Korea Human Rainbow 2-1
3. South Korea Orc DayFly 1-2
4. South Korea Night Elf May 1-2

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Human Rainbow 4-1
2. South Korea Night Elf FreeDom 3-2
3. South Korea Human Scorpio 2-3
4. South Korea Undead Sweet 0-3

[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Night Elf Moon 3-0
2. South Korea Human Swain 3-2
3. South Korea Undead GoStop 2-3
4. South Korea Undead ReiGn 1-4


* A tie-breaker on each group has been organized to determine who would qualify for the final bracket.


Final bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon Night Elf
Night Elf FreeDom
 South Korea FreeDom
2
 South Korea Swain
3
Swain Human
Human Rainbow
 South Korea Rainbow
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
Moon Night Elf
Human Swain
 South Korea Swain
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea FreeDom
3
FreeDom Night Elf
Human Rainbow
 South Korea Rainbow
0

External links[edit]