Golden Championship Series 2017 Winter Season - Western Qualifier 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2017 Winter - Western Qualifier #2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Neo
Ugrilainen
hundredkg
Game Version:
Server:
W3A
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Start Date:
October 21,2017
End Date:
October 22,2017
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
Russia  Cash
Russia  Hawk
France  Anima
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
4
1
0
3
Maps
Chronology

Second and last opportunity for european & american players to compete at GCS 2017 Summer : the second part of the most important indivudual tournament in 2017 with one the biggest prize pool.

There is a single slot. So players have to win to qualify. Players try to join OrcWorker which is already qualified. The ukrainian player Foggy won, beating Cash in final.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs consist in a double elimination bracket within invited players face qualified players :

  • earlier rounds are best-of-three,
  • grand final is best-of-five.
  • semi-final losers are crossed into losers' round 2.

Conclusion[edit]

  • winner earns a spot for GCS 2017 Winter,
  • the others players fail to qualify for this event.

Prize pool[edit]

Players dont earn any prizepool but only a qualification.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (0) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Qualified via Western Qualifier #1
Russia HawK Russia Cash Ukraine Foggy
Qualified via America Championship Series
Peru Hunter*
Qualified via Western Open Qualifier #2
France Anima Russia TitaN
Russia ag3nt
Sweden EfFeCt
* Hunter finished runner-up at America Championship Series, defeated by LongWalk, but the last can't participate, so he has been replaced.

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  remodemo (Remo Rimmel)

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrei Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Russia Cash
2
Cash 
 Anima
October 21, 2017 18:00 CEST
 France Anima
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 ag3nt
October 21, 2017 18:00 CEST
 Russia ag3nt
0
 Peru Hunter
2
Hunter 
 EfFeCt
October 21, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Sweden EfFeCt
1
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 TitaN
October 21, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Russia TitaN
0
Semifinals
 Russia Cash
0
Cash 
 Foggy
October 21, 2017 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Peru Hunter
0
Hunter 
 HawK
October 21, 2017 21:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 HawK
October 22, 2017 18:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
0
Losers' Round 1
 France Anima
2
Anima 
 ag3nt
October 21, 2017 20:00 CEST
 Russia ag3nt
1
 Sweden EfFeCt
1
EfFeCt 
 TitaN
October 21, 2017 21:00 CEST
 Russia TitaN
2
Losers' Round 2
 Peru Hunter
0
Hunter 
 Anima
October 21, 2017 22:00 CEST
 France Anima
2
 Russia Cash
2
Cash 
 TitaN
October 21, 2017 22:00 CEST
 Russia TitaN
0
Losers' Round 3
 France Anima
 Russia Cash
W
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 Cash
October 22, 2017 20:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
2
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
Foggy 
 Cash
October 22, 2017 21:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]


Whole tournament :

References[edit]