Golden Championship Series 2017 Winter Season - Asian Qualifier 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2017 Winter - Asian Qualifier #3
Neteasegold.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
NetEase
Game Version:
Server:
NetEase
Type:
Online
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
CN¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 602.48)
Start Date:
2017-10-12
End Date:
2017-10-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Human icon small.png 3
Orc icon small.png 4
Undead icon small.png 3
Nightelf icon small.png 6
Maps
Chronology

Third and last opportunity for Asian players to compete at GCS 2017 Winter : the second part of the most important individual tournament in 2017 with one the biggest prize pool.

Players try to join 120, Infi, Fly100%, Life, FoCuS, TH000, Romantic, XiaoKK, Moon, Check & OrcWorker which are already qualified.

Dates[edit]

  • Preliminary rounds (32 into 12) :
    • Group A & B : October 12th & 13th.
    • Group C & D : October 14th & 15th.
  • Groupstage (16 into 8) : October 19th & 20th.
  • Playoffs (8 into 4) : October 21st & 22nd[1].

Format[edit]

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Top 32 ladder players qualify for the preliminary rounds[2] :

  • players are divided into 4 groups of 8 players each,
  • the groups are played as double elimination,
  • top 3 qualify for the groupstage.

Groupstage[edit]

The 12 winners face Rank 5-8 from Asian Qualifier #2[3] :

  • 16 players are divided into 4 groups of 4 players each,
  • the groups are played as Double Elimination,
  • top 2 qualify for the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players in a double elimination bracket:

  • winners of the 4 groups face the runner-ups,
  • playoffs are played as double elimination.

Conclusion[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

CN¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 602.48) are divided among participants as follows:

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-10-01 (CN¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.15062).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited due to Asian Qualifier #2
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea So.in South Korea ReMinD
South Korea LawLiet
granted a spot via Group A (preliminary rounds)
South Korea Lyn China Colorful
China Sini
granted a spot via Group B (preliminary rounds)
China Fast China WFZ
China Pingge
granted a spot via Group C (preliminary rounds)
China Tbc bm China EleGaNt
China Vila
granted a spot via Group D (preliminary rounds)
China Yumiko South Korea Lucifer
South Korea Sok

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  remodemo (Remo Rimmel)

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Results[edit]

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Here the players who respectively finished first, second and third of their preliminary round group, clinching a spot for groupstage :

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
Chaemiko Human icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
October 19, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
 South Korea Lucifer
Lucifer Undead icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Colorful
October 19, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Colorful
Winners' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 19, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 19, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 19, 2017 22:00 CST
  
Qualified for Playoffs
  
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
LawLiet Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Vila
October 19, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Vila
 China tbc_bm
tbc_bm Undead icon small.png
Undead icon small.png WFZ
October 19, 2017 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
Winners' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 19, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 19, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 19, 2017 22:00 CST
  
Qualified for Playoffs
  
  

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ReMinD
ReMinD Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png Pingge
October 20, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Pingge
 China Fast
Fast Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png EleGaNt
October 20, 2017 19:00 CST
 China EleGaNt
Winners' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 20, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 20, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 20, 2017 22:00 CST
  
Qualified for Playoffs
  
  

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea So.in
So.in Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Sini
October 20, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Sini
 South Korea Lyn
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Yumiko
October 20, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
Winners' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 20, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 20, 2017 20:30 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png 
October 20, 2017 22:00 CST
  
Qualified for Playoffs
  
  

Playoffs[edit]

References[edit]