Golden Championship Series 2017 Summer Season - Western Qualifier 1

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2017 Summer - Western Qualifier #1
Neteasegold.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Neo
Ugrilainen
hundredkg
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Double Elimination
Start Date:
May 13,2017
End Date:
May 14,2017
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png Russia Undead icon small.png Happy
Silver.png Ukraine Nightelf icon small.png Foggy
Bronze.png Russia Human icon small.png Hawk
Copper.png Belarus Orc icon small.png OrcWorker
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
Maps

Results[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

  • 8 players will play a double elimination system
  • Earlier rounds are best-of-three
    • Winner Bracket Final is a best-of-five
    • Lower Bracket Final is a best-of-five
  • Top 2 will earn a spot for GCS Summer 2017
    • Rank 3-6 will be qualified for Western Qualifier #2
    • Rank 7-8 will have to re-qualify for Western Qualifier #2

Participants[edit]

Human Human (1) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited Players
Russia HawK Belarus OrcWorker Ukraine Foggy
Serbia Rudan
Ukraine Sonik
Peru Hunter
Qualified via Western Open Qualifier #1
Russia Happy Denmark ThomasG

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Commentary[edit]

  • Caster(s):
    • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
    • Germany  remodemo (Remo Rimmel)


Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Russia HawK
2
HawK Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Hunter
May 13, 2017 16:00 CEST
 Peru Hunter
0
 Russia Happy
2
Happy Undead icon small.png
Orc icon small.png OrcWorker
May 13, 2017 16:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Foggy
May 13, 2017 17:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Denmark ThomasG
2
ThomasG Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Rudan
May 13, 2017 17:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
1
Semifinals
 Russia Hawk
1
Hawk Human icon small.png
Undead icon small.png Happy
May 13, 2017 18:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png ThomasG
May 13, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Denmark ThomasG
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
3
Happy Undead icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Foggy
May 13, 2017 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Walter*
0
Walter* Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png OrcWorker
May 14, 2017 16:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Rudan
May 14, 2017 16:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
1
Losers' Round 2
 Denmark ThomasG
 Belarus OrcWorker
W
 Russia HawK
2
HawK Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Sonik
May 14, 2017 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Losers' Round 3
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
OrcWorker Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png HawK
May 14, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
Foggy Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png HawK
 Russia HawK
1
Qualified for GCS Summer 2017
 Russia Happy
 Ukraine Foggy
*Hunter, dropping out for personal reasons, replaced by Walter