Golden Championship Series 2017 Summer Season - Asian Qualifier 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2017 Summer - Asian Qualifier #3
Neteasegold.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
NetEase
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
CN¥ 3,000 (≃ $ 438.96)
Start Date:
June 15, 2017
End Date:
June 25, 2017
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Orc icon small.png FoCuS
Silver.png China Human icon small.png Infi
Bronze.png China Nightelf icon small.png Colorful
Copper.png South Korea Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Human icon small.png 4
Orc icon small.png 6
Undead icon small.png 1
Nightelf icon small.png 5
Maps
Chronology

Third opportunity for asian players to compete at GCS 2017 Summer : the first part of the most important indivudual tournament in 2017 with one the biggest prize pool.

Players try to join Fly100%, 120, WFZ, TH000, ReMinD & Moon which are already qualified.

Dates[edit]

  • Preliminary rounds (64 into 16) : June 15th - 18th,
  • groupstage (16 into 8) : June 22nd - 23th,
  • playoffs (8 into 3) : June 24th - 25th[1].

Format[edit]

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Top 64 ladder players qualify for the preliminary rounds[2] :

  • players are divided into 16 groups of 4 players each,
  • players face each other in best of 3,
  • the winner qualifies for the groupstage.

Groupstage[edit]

16 players are divided into 4 groups of 4 players each[3] :

  • the groups are played as double elimination,
  • top 2 qualify for the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players in a double elimination bracket[4] :

  • winners of the 4 groups will face the runner-ups,
  • playoffs are played as double elimination.

Conclusion[edit]

  • Top 3 will qualify for GCS Summer 2017,
  • other players will have to re-qualify for Asian Qualifier #4.

Prize pool[edit]

CN¥ 3,000 (≃ $ 438.96) are divided among participants as follows[1] :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-06-25 (CN¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14632).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Qualified
China Infi South Korea Lyn China CXQ China Colorful
China Yumiko China XiaoKK China Sini
South Korea Sok South Korea WhO China Zhou_Xixi
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS South Korea LawLiet
China Pingge South Korea Check
China Long

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

  • Germany  remodemo (Remo Rimmel)

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrei Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Groustage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Orc icon small.png Long
June 22, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Long
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png Yumiko
June 22, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
June 22, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
Losers' Round 1
 China Long
0
Long Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Yumiko
June 22, 2017 20:30 CST
 China Yumiko
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png Yumiko
June 22, 2017 22:00 CST
 China Yumiko
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Lyn
 South Korea LawLiet

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
Infi Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Check
June 22, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Check
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Orc icon small.png Pingge
June 22, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Pingge
0
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
Infi Human icon small.png
Orc icon small.png FoCuS
June 22, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Check
2
Check Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png Pingge
June 22, 2017 20:30 CST
 China Pingge
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Check
June 22, 2017 22:00 CST
 South Korea Check
1
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Infi
 South Korea FoCuS

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
2
Colorful Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Zhou_Xixi
June 23, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
 South Korea WhO
2
WhO Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Chaemiko
June 23, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
2
Colorful Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png WhO
June 23, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea WhO
0
Losers' Round 1
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
Zhou_Xixi Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png Chaemiko
June 23, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea WhO
0
WhO Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Chaemiko
June 23, 2017 22:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Colorful
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Sini
2
Sini Nightelf icon small.png
Undead icon small.png CXQ
June 23, 2017 19:00 CST
 China CXQ
0
 China XiaoKK
2
XiaoKK Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
June 23, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
Winners' Finals
 China Sini
2
Sini Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png XiaoKK
June 23, 2017 20:30 CST
 China XiaoKK
0
Losers' Round 1
 China CXQ
1
CXQ Undead icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
June 23, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKK
0
XiaoKK Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
June 23, 2017 22:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Sini
 South Korea Sok

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Chaemiko
June 24, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 China Infi
2
Infi Human icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
June 24, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
 China Colorful
2
Colorful Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
June 24, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 China Sini
0
Sini Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png FoCuS
June 24, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Infi
June 24, 2017 20:30 CST
 China Infi
2
 China Colorful
2
Colorful Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png FoCuS
June 24, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
Infi Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Colorful
June 25, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Colorful
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Chaemiko Human icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
June 24, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Sini
June 24, 2017 20:30 CST
 China Sini
1
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png Chaemiko
June 24, 2017 22:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
June 24, 2017 22:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
June 25, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
0
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
0
Colorful Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png FoCuS
June 25, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Grand Finals
 China Infi
1
Infi Human icon small.png
Orc icon small.png FoCuS
 South Korea FoCuS
3

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]


Whole tournament : Russia youtube playlist link Wolverine's stream

References[edit]