Golden Championship Series 2017 Summer Season - Asian Qualifier #2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2017 Summer - Asian Qualifier #2
Neteasegold.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
NetEase
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Start Date:
May 18, 2017
End Date:
May 28, 2017
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png China Human icon small.png TH000
Silver.png South Korea Nightelf icon small.png ReMinD
Bronze.png South Korea Nightelf icon small.png Moon
Copper.png China Nightelf icon small.png Sini
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Maps

Results[edit]

Place $ USD Seed Player Team
Gold.png 1st - GCS 2017 Summer China Human icon small.png TH000 Logo filler std.png
Gold.png 1st - GCS 2017 Summer South Korea Nightelf icon small.png ReMinD Logo filler std.png
Bronze.png 3rd - GCS 2017 Summer South Korea Nightelf icon small.png Moon Logo filler std.png
Copper.png 4th - None China Nightelf icon small.png Sini Logo filler std.png


5th-6th - None South Korea Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet Logo filler std.png
China Undead icon small.png Xun Logo filler std.png
7th-8th - None South Korea Nightelf icon small.png Yange Logo filler std.png
South Korea Orc icon small.png FoCuS Logo filler std.png
9th-12th - None China Nightelf icon small.png Colorful Logo filler std.png
China Nightelf icon small.png Life Logo filler std.png
China Human icon small.png Romantic Logo filler std.png
South Korea Undead icon small.png Lucifer Logo filler std.png
13th-16th - None South Korea Orc icon small.png WhO Logo filler std.png
South Korea Orc icon small.png Lyn Logo filler std.png
China Nightelf icon small.png HurricaneBo Logo filler std.png
South Korea Human icon small.png Sok Logo filler std.png


Format[edit]

  • Top 64 ladder players qualify for the qualifier
    • 16 round-robin groups of four players each
    • 1st of each group qualifies for Stage 2
  • 16 players are shuffled and play a four player double elimination group
    • Top 2 of each group advance into Stage 3
  • 8 players play a double elimination bracket
    • Top 3 advance to GSL Fall Finals
  • Everything will be played as best-of-three
    • Grand Final is best-of-five

64 into 16[edit]

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (8)
Qualified
China TH000 South Korea Lyn South Korea Lucifer South Korea Moon
China Romantic South Korea FoCuS China Xun South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Sok South Korea WhO South Korea ReMinD
China Colorful
China Life
China HurricaneBo
South Korea Yange
China Sini

16 into 8[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Sini
1
Sini Nightelf icon small.png
Undead icon small.png Xun
May 25, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Xun
2
 South Korea WhO
0
WhO Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Colorful
May 25, 2017 19:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
Winners' Finals
 China Xun
2
Xun Undead icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Colorful
May 25, 2017 20:30 CST
 China Colorful
1
Losers' Round 1
 China Sini
2
Sini Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png WhO
May 25, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea WhO
0
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
0
Colorful Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Sini
May 25, 2017 22:00 CST
 China Sini
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Xun
 China Sini

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Life
1
Life Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png ReMinD
May 25, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Moon
May 25, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
0
ReMinD Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Moon
May 25, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Losers' Round 1
 China Life
2
Life Nightelf icon small.png
Orc icon small.png Lyn
May 25, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Lyn
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
2
ReMinD Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Life
May 25, 2017 22:00 CST
 China Life
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Moon
 South Korea ReMinD

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png HurricaneBo
May 26, 2017 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
 China Romantic
1
Romantic Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Yange
May 26, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Yange
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Yange
May 26, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Yange
0
Losers' Round 1
 China HurricaneBo
0
HurricaneBo Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png Romantic
May 26, 2017 20:30 CST
 China Romantic
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Yange
2
Yange Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png Romantic
May 26, 2017 22:00 CST
 China Romantic
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea FoCuS
 South Korea Yange

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer Undead icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
May 26, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 China TH000
2
TH000 Human icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
May 26, 2017 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
LawLiet Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png TH000
May 26, 2017 20:30 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer Undead icon small.png
Human icon small.png Sok
May 26, 2017 20:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet Nightelf icon small.png
Undead icon small.png Lucifer
May 26, 2017 22:00 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 China TH000
 South Korea LawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China Xun
2
Xun Undead icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Yange
May 27, 2017 13:00 CST
 South Korea Yange
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png LawLiet
May 27, 2017 13:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 South Korea FoCuS
1
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png Sini
May 27, 2017 13:00 CST
 China Sini
2
 China TH000
1
TH000 Human icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png ReMinD
May 27, 2017 13:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Semifinals
 China Xun
1
 South Korea Moon
2
 China Sini
1
Sini Orc icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png ReMinD
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
Moon Nightelf icon small.png
Nightelf icon small.png ReMinD
May 28, 2017 13:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Yange
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea FoCuS
0
FoCuS Orc icon small.png
Human icon small.png TH000
 China TH000
2
Losers' Round 2
 China Sini
2
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 China Xun
1
Xun Undead icon small.png
Human icon small.png TH000
May 27, 2017 15:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Sini
0
Sini Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png TH000
May 28, 2017 13:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
Moon Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png TH000
May 28, 2017 14:30 CST
 China TH000
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
0
ReMinD Nightelf icon small.png
Human icon small.png TH000
May 28, 2017 16:00 CST
 China TH000
3