Ena Cup 5

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki

[e][h]Ena Cup 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Warcraft3_rocks
thendis32
Server:
BNet
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 700
Date:
2017-10-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
South Korea  Chaemiko
South Korea  FoCuS
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology
 #4 #4
#6 #6 

The fifth installment of the one-day cup organzied by the caster ena1337, in cooperation with ESL.

The special request by the main sponsor Warcraft3_rocks is being fulfilled here: only LV-Maps by the Public Test Realms are in the mappool.

The tournament date has been rescheduled into the 28th October 2017 (not 30th Sept. 2017) and the planned prize money for three planned EnaCups (EnaCup#5, #6 and #7) have been merged into EnaCup#5 in order to create one bigger and special event.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket[1] :

  • early rounds are best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals, semi-finals and match for 3rd place are best-of-three,
  • final is a best-of-five
  • maps are only LV (new Ladder Version Maps from PTR-Server).

The official platform is Battle.Net (with crossrealm connection to w3arena). If each side agrees, match(es) can also be played on NetEase DZ Client.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 700 are divided among participants as follows[2] :


Main sponsors are :

  • Warcraft3_rocks ($ 520)
  • thendis32 ($ 150)

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Thendis32

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrei Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 16
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 XeLSinG
 Belarus XeLSinG
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 Russia Imperius
0
 Sweden Skutt
1
 Russia Sheik
0
 France Anima
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Russia Cash
0
Cash 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
0
 USA PriestUSA
0
PriestUSA 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
1
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 Sweden KnOfF
0
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 Sweden Skutt
0
Skutt 
 Starshaped
 Sweden Starshaped
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Sok
0
 Russia HawK
1
 South Korea FoCuS
2


Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 Ukraine Foggy
3
3rd Place Match
 Sweden Starshaped
W
 South Korea FoCuS

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Official stream :


Players viewpoint :

References[edit]