Balkan League 2017

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Balkan League
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Run Bi7ch Run
crowdfunding
Server:
W3A
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
304 leva (≃ $ 181.91)
Date:
2017-10-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Bulgaria  SworD
Serbia  Ajk
Croatia  RaZZoRMaN
Bulgaria  Moon
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
1
6
3
Maps

Balkan League 2017 is a tournament for players from the Balkan area organized by clan Run Bi7ch Run, and played on W3Arena.

The league is open for players from Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, and Slovenia.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

There are two qualifiers, where players earn points based on their performance. The points are distributed in the following manner[1] :

Position Points
Winner 10
2nd place 6
3rd place 5
4th place 4
LB round 4 3
WB ¼ final or LB Round 3 2
WB round of 16 or LB Round 2 1.5
Participation 1

At the end 16 players are qualified[2] :

  • 2 players are invited,
  • the winner of Qualifier #1 and seeded #1,
  • the winner of Qualifier #2 and seeded #2,
  • the best 12 others players via qualifiers based on points system.

Finals[edit]

16 players in a double elimination bracket[2].

  • Winner bracket :
    • before semi-finals : best of 3,
    • thereafter : best of 5.
  • Loser bracket :
    • before loser round 4 : best of 3,
    • thereafter : best of 5.
  • Grand final is a best of 5 with advantage (a 1 : 0 starting lead for the WB champion).

Prize Pool[edit]

BGN 304 (≃ $ 181.91) are spread among the players as seen below[2] :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-10-07 (BGN 1 ≃ $ 0.5984).

Top donations :

  • Taner "Star21" Kabilov (50 euro)
  • Deyan Moraliev (30 euro)

Participants[edit]

Players list[edit]

Human Human (6) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Winner of Qualifier #1
Bulgaria LeX
Winner of Qualifier #2
Bulgaria Moon
Invited
Bulgaria Yo Bulgaria Shocker Serbia Rudan
Qualified by Points
Bulgaria SworD Croatia RaZZoRMaN Bulgaria Star21 Serbia AJK
Bulgaria Leader Bulgaria GodFather
Bulgaria MicroAway Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
Bulgaria Sw_Sustainer Slovenia Commando07
Serbia FpXy
  • ena1337 was banned from the tournament for offending tournament officials, and was replaced by Yo who received a special wildcard to participate in the tournament.

Seedings[edit]

According to qualifier point system[2] :

Seeding Player Team Seeding Player Team
1 Bulgaria  LeX 9 Serbia  AJK
2 Bulgaria  rbr.Moon 10 Bulgaria  SworD
3 Serbia  Rudan 11 Bulgaria  WhatCanUDDo
4 Bulgaria  Shocker 12 Bulgaria  GodFather
5 Bulgaria  Yo 13 Bulgaria  Sw_Sustainer
6 Croatia  RaZZoRMaN 14 Bulgaria  MicroAway
7 Bulgaria  Leader 15 Bulgaria  Star21
8 Serbia  FpXy 16 Slovenia  Commando07

Broadcasting[edit]

United Kingdom English Commentary :

Bulgaria Bulgarian commentary :

  • Bulgaria  NoThx (Konstantin Kanev)
  • Bulgaria  MicroAway (Tsvetomir Boyanov)

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Bulgaria LeX
W
 Slovenia Commando07
 Serbia FpXy
0
 Serbia AJK
2
 Bulgaria Yo
2
Yo 
 GodFather
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Bulgaria Shocker
2
Shocker 
 Sw_Sustainer
 Bulgaria Sw_Sustainer
0
 Bulgaria Leader
0
 Bulgaria SworD
2
 Bulgaria Moon
2
Moon 
 Star21
 Bulgaria Star21
0
 Serbia Rudan
 Bulgaria MicroAway
W
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
RaZZoRMaN 
 WhatCanUDDo
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
0
Quarterfinals
 Bulgaria LeX
0
 Serbia Ajk
2
 Bulgaria Yo
 Bulgaria Shocker
W
 Bulgaria SworD
2
SworD 
 Moon
 Bulgaria Moon
0
 Bulgaria MicroAway
0
MicroAway 
 RaZZoRMaN
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
Semifinals
 Serbia Ajk
3
 Bulgaria Shocker
2
 Bulgaria SworD
3
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
Winners' Finals
 Serbia Ajk
0
 Bulgaria SworD
3
Losers' Round 1
 Slovenia Commando07
 Serbia FpXy
W
 Bulgaria GodFather
 Bulgaria Sw_Sustainer
W
 Serbia Leader
2
Leader 
 Star21
 Bulgaria Star21
0
 Serbia Rudan
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
W
Losers' Round 2
 Bulgaria MicroAway
2
 Serbia FpXy
0
 Bulgaria Moon
2
Moon 
 Sw_Sustainer
 Bulgaria Sw_Sustainer
0
 Bulgaria Yo
1
 Bulgaria Leader
2
 Bulgaria LeX
2
LeX 
 WhatCanUDDo
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
0
Losers' Round 3
 Bulgaria MicroAway
1
 Bulgaria Moon
2
 Bulgaria Leader
0
Leader 
 LeX
 Bulgaria LeX
2
Losers' Round 4
 Bulgaria Shocker
 Bulgaria Moon
W
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
3
 Bulgaria LeX
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Bulgaria Moon
0
Moon 
 RaZZoRMaN
Moon withdrew after game 2
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
Losers' Finals
 Serbia Ajk
3
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
Grand Finals
 Bulgaria SworD
3
 Serbia Ajk
1

References[edit]