America Championship Series

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]America Championship Series
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Ugrilainen
Over-Admire
MartialSpirit
DPortGaming
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
USA 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$ 1375
Start Date:
2017-09-09
End Date:
2017-09-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
USA  LongWalk
Peru  Hunter
USA  feRfe
Chile  Mackay
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
1
2
7
Maps

After the cancellation of WCA, America has no major tournament planned for 2017.

Ugrilainen allies with Over-Admire (North America manager), Martial Spirit (South America manager) and DportGaming (famous youtuber and warcraft 3 streamer) to organize a 16 players competition in September.

The american player LongWalk won, beating Hunter in final. He also grants a spot for GCS Western Qualifier #2.

Dates[edit]

  • Groupstage :
    • Group A & B : september 9th.
    • Group C & D : september 10th.
  • Playoffs : september 16th & 17th[1].

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

There are four regional qualifiers for one spot each :

Groupstage[edit]

The 16 players are divided into four groups of four players each[2] :

  • the groups are played as double elimination,
  • top two qualify for the playoffs,
  • every match is a best-of-three.

Playoffs[edit]

  • 8 players in a double elimination braket[2] :
  • earlier rounds are best-of-three,
  • grand final is a best-of-five.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 1375 are spread among the players as seen below[3] :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (6) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Invited
USA feRfe USA LongWalk
USA PriestUSA Peru DanGer Peru Walter
Chile Mackay Peru Hunter
Argentina Skuyt Peru Fenix
Peru Headintheclouds
Qualified via Australian/New Zealand Qualifier
New Zealand SaysO
Qualified via North American Qualifier,
USA aventador-* USA AccCreate
Qualified via Latin American Qualifier
Peru RamRom Peru Bomber*
Qualified via Brazilian Qualifier
Brazil MysT
*Two invited players withdrew so, qualifier finalists (who should not have qualified) grant spot for main event.

Broadcasting[edit]

United Kingdom English Commentary :

  • USA  DPortGaming
  • USA  Thendis (Mason Sheridan)
  • USA  DHamTv

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 USA LongWalk
2
LongWalk 
 PriestUSA
September 9, 2017 20:00 CEST
 USA PriestUSA
0
 Peru RamRom
2
RamRom 
 aventador
September 9, 2017 19:00 CEST
 USA aventador
0
Winners' Finals
 USA LongWalk
2
LongWalk 
 RamRom
September 9, 2017 21:00 CEST
 Peru RamRom
0
Losers' Round 1
 USA PriestUSA
2
PriestUSA 
 aventador
September 9, 2017 21:00 CEST
 USA aventador
0
Losers' Finals
 Peru RamRom
1
 USA PriestUSA
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 USA LongWalk
 USA PriestUSA

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Peru Bomber
0
Bomber 
 Mackay
September 9, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Chile Mackay
2
 Peru Headintheclouds
0
Headintheclouds 
 Hunter
September 9, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Peru Hunter
2
Winners' Finals
 Chile Mackay
0
Mackay 
 Hunter
September 9, 2017 20:30 CEST
 Peru Hunter
2
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Bomber
0
Bomber 
 Headintheclouds
September 9, 2017 20:30 CEST
 Peru Headintheclouds
2
Losers' Finals
 Chile Mackay
2
Mackay 
 Headintheclouds
 Peru Headintheclouds
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 Peru Hunter
 Chile Mackay

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 USA feRfe
2
feRfe 
 Skuyt
September 10, 2017 19:30 CEST
 Argentina Skuyt
0
 Peru Walter
2
Walter 
 SaysO
September 10, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Australia SaysO
1
Winners' Finals
 USA feRfe
2
feRfe 
 Walter
September 10, 2017 20:30 CEST
 Peru Walter
1
Losers' Round 1
 Argentina Skuyt*
 New Zealand SaysO
W
Losers' Finals
 Peru Walter
2
Walter 
 SaysO
September 10, 2017 21:30 CEST
 New Zealand SaysO
1
Qualified for Playoffs
 USA feRfe
 Peru Walter
  • SkuyT went afk 45 minutes at gaming time

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Brazil MysT
2
MysT 
 Fenix
September 10, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Peru Fenix
0
 USA AccCreate
0
AccCreate 
 DanGer
September 10, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Peru DanGer
2
Winners' Finals
 Brazil MysT
0
MysT 
 DanGer
September 10, 2017 20:30 CEST
 Peru DanGer
2
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Fenix
2
Fenix 
 AccCreate
September 10, 2017 20:30 CEST
 USA AccCreate
1
Losers' Finals
 Brazil MysT
2
MysT 
 Fenix
September 10, 2017 21:30 CEST
 Peru Fenix
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 Peru DanGer
 Brazil MysT

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 USA LongWalk
2
LongWalk 
 Walter
September 16, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Peru Walter
0
 Peru Hunter
2
Hunter 
 MysT
September 16, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Brazil MysT
1
 USA feRfe
W
 USA PriestUSA*
 Peru DanGer
0
DanGer 
 Mackay
September 16, 2017 22:00 CEST
 Chile Mackay
2
Semifinals
 USA LongWalk
0
LongWalk 
 Hunter
September 16, 2017 20:30 CEST
 Peru Hunter
2
 USA feRfe
2
feRfe 
 Mackay
September 16, 2017 23:30 CEST
 Chile Mackay
0
Winners' Finals
 Peru Hunter
2
Hunter 
 feRfe
September 17, 2017 21:30 CEST
 USA feRfe
0
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Walter
1
Walter 
 MysT
September 16, 2017 20:30 CEST
 Brazil MysT
2
 USA PriestUSA
W
 Peru DanGer*
Losers' Round 2
 Chile Mackay
2
Mackay 
 MysT
September 17, 2017 19:00 CEST
 Brazil MysT
0
 USA LongWalk
2
LongWalk 
 PriestUSA
September 17, 2017 19:00 CEST
 USA PriestUSA
0
Losers' Round 3
 Chile Mackay
1
Mackay 
 LongWalk
September 17, 2017 20:00 CEST
 USA LongWalk
2
Losers' Finals
 USA feRfe
2
feRfe 
 LongWalk
 USA LongWalk
3
Grand Finals
 Peru Hunter
1
Hunter 
 LongWalk
September 18, 2017 00:30 CEST
 USA LongWalk
3
  • PriestUSA suffered from a power outage caused by Hurricane Irma.
  • DanGer informed us that he was not available at gaming time

External Links[edit]

References[edit]