ESEA Season 24: North America Invite Division

From Liquipedia Team Fortress Wiki
< ESEA



[e][h]ESEA Season 24: North America Invite Division
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ESEA
Mountain Dew
Region:
Type:
Online
Format:
Round-Robin League, Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-01-30
End Date:
2017-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season
    • One group of eight teams.
      • Teams play each other one or more times during the season in best-of-one-matches.
      • Top four teams advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
      • All matches are best-of-three.

Prize Pool[edit]

$14,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $5,600 Froyotech froyotech
2nd $3,500 EVL Gaming EVL Gaming
3rd $2,800 Jamal E-Sports Jamal E-Sports
4th $2,100 Six Apes Six Apes
5th - Mario party 4 mario party 4
6th - Team Skull Team Skull
7th - Fishy fishes fishy fishes
8th - Malicious activity malicious activity

Participants[edit]

froyotech
1USA arekk 
2USA Freestate 
3Canada blaze 
4USA b4nny 
5Canada habib 
6USA Nursey 
Team Skull3, 4
1USA catface 
2TBD TBD 
3USA goldfish 
4USA kryptonite 
5TBD TBD 
6TBD TBD 
fishy fishes2
1USA Saelot 
2USA bo4r 
3USA kawa 
4USA mu^ 
5USA mae 
6USA fabulous 
mario party 4
1USA sandblast 
2USA yight 
3USA aim 
4USA laz 
5USA dingo 
6USA skeez 
1 February 4th - malicious activity disbands.
2 January 31st - USA froot steps down to recover from lung surgery and due to schoolwork. fishy fishes acquires USA Saelot to take his place and the roster shuffles roles.[1]
3 February 28th - USA bo4r and USA dflame leave Team Skull.
4 March 1st - USA ScrewB and USA Rikachu leave Team Skull.

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Regular Season
1. Froyotech froyotech 16-0
2. EVL Gaming EVL Gaming 13-3
3. Six Apes Six Apes 9-7
4. Jamal E-Sports Jamal E-Sports 9-7
5. Mario party 4 mario party 4 7-9
6. Team Skull Team Skull 2-12
7. Malicious activity malicious activity 0-4
8. Fishy fishes fishy fishes 1-15

Crosstable[edit]

EVL Gaming1-00-21-02-02-01-02-0
Fishy fishes0-10-20-00-20-20-10-2
Froyotech2-02-01-02-02-03-01-0
Malicious activity0-10-00-10-00-10-10-0
Mario party 40-22-00-20-01-10-33-0
Jamal E-Sports0-22-00-21-01-12-01-0
Six Apes0-11-00-31-03-00-21-0
Team Skull0-22-00-10-00-30-10-1
EVL GamingFishy fishesFroyotechMalicious activityMario party 4Jamal E-SportsSix ApesTeam Skull

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports 0
January 31, 2017 - 21:30 CST
1 Froyotech FROYO
FROYO Froyotech 1
February 1, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Six Apes ApeK
ApeK Six Apes 1
February 2, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Mario party 4 mpPros
maL Malicious activity 0
February 2, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 EVL Gaming EVL
EVL EVL Gaming W
February 2, 2017 - 22:30 CST
FF Team Skull blows
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports W
February 5, 2017 - 21:00 CST
FF Malicious activity maL
mpPros Mario party 4 1
February 6, 2017 - 21:30 CST
0 Fishy fishes aloo
blows Team Skull 1
February 7, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Fishy fishes aloo
Week 2[edit]
Week 2
mpPros Mario party 4 0
February 7, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 EVL Gaming EVL
blows Team Skull 0
February 8, 2017 - 21:30 CST
1 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
maL Malicious activity FF
February 8, 2017 - 22:00 CST
W Six Apes ApeK
aloo Fishy fishes 0
February 8, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Froyotech FROYO
aloo Fishy fishes 0
February 9, 2017 - 21:30 CST
1 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
FROYO Froyotech W
February 9, 2017 - 22:00 CST
FF Malicious activity maL
blows Team Skull 0
February 9, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Mario party 4 mpPros
ApeK Six Apes 0
February 9, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 EVL Gaming EVL
Week 3[edit]
Week 3
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports 0
February 15, 2017 - 21:30 CST
1 Mario party 4 mpPros
EVL EVL Gaming 1
February 15, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Fishy fishes aloo
FROYO Froyotech 1
February 15, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Team Skull blows
EVL EVL Gaming 1
February 16, 2017 - 21:30 CST
0 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
mpPros Mario party 4 0
February 16, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Froyotech FROYO
ApeK Six Apes 1
February 16, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Fishy fishes aloo
Week 4[edit]
Week 4
FROYO Froyotech 1
February 22, 2017 - 21:30 CST
0 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
aloo Fishy fishes 0
February 22, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Mario party 4 mpPros
ApeK Six Apes 1
February 22, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Team Skull blows
blows Team Skull 1
February 23, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Fishy fishes aloo
EVL EVL Gaming 0
February 23, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Froyotech FROYO
mpPros Mario party 4 0
February 23, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Six Apes ApeK
Week 5[edit]
Week 5
FROYO Froyotech W
March 1, 2017 - 22:00 CST
FF Team Skull blows
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports W
March 1, 2017 - 21:00 CST
FF Fishy fishes aloo
EVL EVL Gaming 1
March 1, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Six Apes ApeK
mpPros Mario party 4 0
March 2, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 EVL Gaming EVL
aloo Fishy fishes 0
February 28, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Six Apes ApeK
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports W
February 28, 2017 - 21:30 CST
FF Team Skull blows
Week 6[edit]
Week 6
blows Team Skull FF
March 6, 2017 - 20:00 CST
W Mario party 4 mpPros
mpPros Mario party 4 0
March 8, 2017 - 20:00 CST
1 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
aloo Fishy fishes FF
March 8, 2017 - 20:00 CST
W Froyotech FROYO
EVL EVL Gaming W
March 8, 2017 - 20:00 CST
FF Team Skull blows
ApeK Six Apes 0
March 9, 2017 - 20:00 CST
1 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
FROYO Froyotech 1
March 9, 2017 - 20:00 CST
0 EVL Gaming EVL
Week 7[edit]
Week 7
ApeK Six Apes 0
March 16, 2017 - 22:00 CST
1 Froyotech FROYO
blows Team Skull 0
March 15, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Fishy fishes aloo
FROYO Froyotech 1
March 15, 2017 - 22:00 CST
0 Mario party 4 mpPros
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports FF
March 21, 2017 - 22:00 CST
W EVL Gaming EVL
ApeK Six Apes 0
March 15, 2017 - 21:30 CST
1 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
aloo Fishy fishes FF
March 14, 2017 - 22:00 CST
W Mario party 4 mpPros
Week 8[edit]
Week 8
FROYO Froyotech W FF Jamal E-Sports Autims_
blows Team Skull FF
March 22, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
W Six Apes ApeK
EVL EVL Gaming W FF Fishy fishes aloo
aloo Fishy fishes FF
March 20, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
W Six Apes ApeK
EVL EVL Gaming 0
March 22, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
1 Froyotech FROYO
mpPros Mario party 4 W
March 20, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
FF Team Skull blows
Week 9[edit]
Week 9
FROYO Froyotech 1
March 29, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
0 Six Apes ApeK
Autims_ Jamal E-Sports W FF Fishy fishes aloo
EVL EVL Gaming 1
March 28, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
0 Jamal E-Sports Autims_
ApeK Six Apes W FF Mario party 4 mpPros
mpPros Mario party 4 0
March 29, 2017 - 22:00 CDT
1 EVL Gaming EVL

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Round 1
froyotech
2
Jamal E-Sports
0
Six Apes
0
EVL Gaming
2
Upper Final
froyotech
2
April 19, 2017 - 21:00 CDT
EVL Gaming
1
Lower Round 1
Jamal E-Sports
2
Six Apes
0
Lower Final
EVL Gaming
2
Jamal E-Sports
0
Grand Finals
froyotech
1
2
April 27, 2017 - 21:00 CDT
froyotech gain a Bo3-series advantage due to coming from the upper bracket.
EVL Gaming
2
1

References[edit]