ZOTAC Cup/Season 2 Final 2014

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]ZOTAC Season 2 Final 2014
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
€2,500
Start Date:
2014-08-27
End Date:
2014-08-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  jjakji
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Bly
South Korea  Patience
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
6
6
Maps

About[edit]

The ZOTAC Season 2 Final 2014 gathers the top 16 players of the ZOTAC SC2EU Cup Season 2. The season 2 includes the cups from April to June and players could earn points as follow:

  • Cup winner: 5 Points
  • Runner up: 3 Points
  • Semi-finalist: 2 Points
  • Quarter-finalist: 1 Point

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 4 groups with 4 players each.
    • Dual-tournament format.
    • All matches are best-of-3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • First place of each group start in the winners' bracket.
    • Second place of each group start in the losers' bracket.
    • All matches Bo3, Final Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

2,500 EUR prize pool distributed as follows:

Converted prizes calculated on August 11th, 2014 with a currency rate of 1.33857 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
South Korea Patience
South Korea jjakji
Ukraine DIMAGA
Russia CoolTea
Russia Happy
Poland Tefel
Germany GunGFuBanDa
South Korea MMA
Ukraine Bly
France jeysen
Ukraine Kas
Poland Nerchio
France MarineLorD
Russia sLivko
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea PenguiN

uThermal replaces YoDa, CoolTea replaces First and jeysen replaces HyuN

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
August 27, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Happy 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  DIMAGA 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  uThermal 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
August 27, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 5-2
3. France  jeysen 1-2 2-5
4. Russia  CoolTea 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
August 28, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine  Kas 2-0 4-1
2. France  MarineLorD 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  Tefel 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
August 28, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
1. South Korea  jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  PenguiN 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  sLivko 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 
 
Semifinals
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience 
 Bly
August 29, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
Kas 
 jjakji
August 29, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
 South Korea jjakji
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly 
 jjakji
August 29, 2014 - 21:00 CEST
 South Korea jjakji
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA 
 MarineLord
August 29, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
 France MarineLord
2
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 GunGFuBanDa
August 29, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience 
 MarineLorD
August 29, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
 
 
Nimbus
 France MarineLorD
0
 Ukraine Kas
0
Kas 
 Happy
August 29, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Patience
0
Patience 
 Happy
August 29, 2014 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly 
 Happy
August 29, 2014 - 21:45 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea jjakji
3
jjakji 
 Happy
August 29, 2014 - 23:00 CEST
 
 
Nimbus
 Russia Happy
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
466
Round of 8
251
Round of 6
141
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Grand Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]