Xtreme Dude Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]Xtreme Dude League (XDL)
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Elusory
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
Round Robin Bo2 group stage qualifier, Ro16 GSL Group stage into 8 player Single-Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$250
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Australia Terran Seither
Australia Protoss Probe
Australia Zerg Myuu
India Zerg DemiLove

About

The Xtreme Dude Championship (XDC) is a new online tournament featuring a combination of various tournament formats. The "qualifier" is a Round Robin akin to that of the recent SSL Challenge league, which feeds into a GSL-style Round of 16 group stage. Finally, a single elimination bracket decides the Top 8 player's final placings.

Prize Pool

Place $ USD $  AUD OSC Points Player Team
1st $151.06 $204 250 Australia Terran Seither ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
2nd $37.03 $50 150 Australia Protoss Probe ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
3rd-4th $18.51 $25 80 Australia Zerg Myuu SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
India Zerg DemiLove ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
5th-8th - - 50 Japan Zerg vaisravana DetonatioN Gaming DetonatioN Gaming
Philippines Zerg EnDerr PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
Australia Terran Pox SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Japan Terran PSiArc DetonatioN Gaming DetonatioN Gaming
9th-12th - - 25 Australia Zerg Peppy Team Exile5 Team Exile5
Australia Protoss Rize SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Australia Zerg Eros ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Terran Azure ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
13th-16th - - 12.5 New Zealand Zerg Crimson SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Australia Zerg Wally Silicon Sports Silicon Sports
Australia Zerg MightyKiwi SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Australia Zerg DarK ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
17th-24th - - 5 Australia Zerg ChadMann SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Australia Zerg Chase SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
South Korea Zerg KingkOng Team Exile5 Team Exile5
Australia Zerg Rendorian ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Protoss Ice SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Singapore Terran Elusory PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
Australia Terran Matlo ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Terran TheMightyOne ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
25th-32nd - - 2.5 Australia Protoss CaVaLieR ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Zerg whitePuma ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Singapore Terran ZanC ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Random Flamga ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Singapore Terran Clare ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Random Schnitzel ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Terran Miley SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Australia Protoss NaMeK SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
  • Conversions taken from xe.com at 11:01pm AEST 28th June, 2016

Qualified

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (10)
SYF Gaming
Australia Rize
DetonatioN Gaming
Japan PSiArc
Silicon Sports
Australia Wally
ROOT Gaming
Australia Probe
Category:Free Agents
Australia Seither
ROOT Gaming
India DemiLove
SYF Gaming
Australia Pox
Team Exile5
South Korea KingkOng1
DuSt Gaming
Australia Azure
Team Exile5
Australia Peppy
PSISTORM Gaming
Philippines EnDerr
Category:Free Agents
Australia Eros
DetonatioN Gaming
Japan vaisravana
SYF Gaming
New Zealand MightyKiwi
SYF Gaming
New Zealand Crimson
Category:Free Agents
Australia DarK
SYF Gaming
Australia Myuu

1 KingkOng forfeited his spot in the Group Stage, and was replaced by Myuu who finished 5th in their Round Robin group.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Australia Zerg Myuu 2-0 4-0
2. Australia Terran Seither 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Zerg Peppy 1-2 3-4
4. New Zealand Zerg Crimson 0-1 0-4
Group B
1. Australia Terran Pox 2-0 4-2
2. Japan Zerg vaisravana 2-1 5-4
3. Australia Protoss Rize 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zerg Wally 0-2 1-4
Group C
1. Australia Protoss Probe 2-0 4-0
2. Japan Terran PSiArc 2-1 4-2
3. Australia Zerg Eros 1-2 2-4
4. New Zealand Zerg MightyKiwi 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. India Zerg DemiLove 2-0 4-2
2. Philippines Zerg EnDerr 2-1 5-3
3. Australia Terran Azure 1-2 4-4
4. Australia Zerg DarK 0-2 0-4

Group A: Seither -> Peppy -> Pox -> vaisravana

Group B: Wally -> DarK -> Rize -> Myuu

Group C: PSiArc -> Eros -> Crimson -> MightyKiwi

Group D: DemiLove -> Azure -> EnDerr -> Probe

Swap A: vaisravana <-> DarK

Swap B: Myuu <-> Pox

Swap C: MightyKiwi - Crimson <-> DarK

Swap D: Probe <-> DarK

Final Bracket

Quarterfinals
 Australia Myuu
3
 Japan vaisravana
2
 Australia Probe
W
Probe Protoss
Zerg EnDerr
EnDerr failed to show up for the match, and subsequently forfeited on his own choice.
 Philippines EnDerr
-
 Australia Seither
3
 Australia Pox
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 India DemiLove
3
Semifinals
 Australia Myuu
-
Myuu Zerg
Protoss Probe
Myuu forfeited due to personal reasons.
 Australia Probe
W
 Australia Seither
3
 India DemiLove
0
Finals
 Australia Probe
2
Probe Protoss
Terran Seither
Map order was decided SSL Style, where players gave their preferred map order.
 Australia Seither
4