Xtreme Dude Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Xtreme Dude League (XDL)
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Elusory
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
Round Robin Bo2 group stage qualifier, Ro16 GSL Group stage into 8 player Single-Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$250
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Australia Ticon small.png Seither
Australia Picon small.png Probe
Australia Zicon small.png Myuu
India Zicon small.png DemiLove

About[edit]

The Xtreme Dude Championship (XDC) is a new online tournament featuring a combination of various tournament formats. The "qualifier" is a Round Robin akin to that of the recent SSL Challenge league, which feeds into a GSL-style Round of 16 group stage. Finally, a single elimination bracket decides the Top 8 player's final placings.

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Conversions taken from xe.com at 11:01pm AEST 28th June, 2016

Qualified[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (10)
SYFlogo std.png
Australia Rize
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan PSiArc
Slcn-small.png
Australia Wally
Rootlogo std.png
Australia Probe
Logo filler std.png
Australia Seither
Rootlogo std.png
India DemiLove
SYFlogo std.png
Australia Pox
Exile5 std.png
South Korea KingkOng1
DustGamingLogo std.png
Australia Azure
Exile5 std.png
Australia Peppy
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Philippines EnDerr
Logo filler std.png
Australia Eros
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan vaisravana
SYFlogo std.png
New Zealand MightyKiwi
SYFlogo std.png
New Zealand Crimson
Logo filler std.png
Australia DarK
SYFlogo std.png
Australia Myuu

1 KingkOng forfeited his spot in the Group Stage, and was replaced by Myuu who finished 5th in their Round Robin group.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Australia Zicon small.png Myuu 2-0 4-0
2. Australia Ticon small.png Seither 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Zicon small.png Peppy 1-2 3-4
4. New Zealand Zicon small.png Crimson 0-1 0-4
Group B
1. Australia Ticon small.png Pox 2-0 4-2
2. Japan Zicon small.png vaisravana 2-1 5-4
3. Australia Picon small.png Rize 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png Wally 0-2 1-4
Group C
1. Australia Picon small.png Probe 2-0 4-0
2. Japan Ticon small.png PSiArc 2-1 4-2
3. Australia Zicon small.png Eros 1-2 2-4
4. New Zealand Zicon small.png MightyKiwi 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. India Zicon small.png DemiLove 2-0 4-2
2. Philippines Zicon small.png EnDerr 2-1 5-3
3. Australia Ticon small.png Azure 1-2 4-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png DarK 0-2 0-4

Group A: Seither -> Peppy -> Pox -> vaisravana

Group B: Wally -> DarK -> Rize -> Myuu

Group C: PSiArc -> Eros -> Crimson -> MightyKiwi

Group D: DemiLove -> Azure -> EnDerr -> Probe

Swap A: vaisravana <-> DarK

Swap B: Myuu <-> Pox

Swap C: MightyKiwi - Crimson <-> DarK

Swap D: Probe <-> DarK

Final Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Australia Myuu
3
 Japan vaisravana
2
 Australia Probe
W
Probe Picon small.png
Zicon small.png EnDerr
EnDerr failed to show up for the match, and subsequently forfeited on his own choice.
 Philippines EnDerr
-
 Australia Seither
3
 Australia Pox
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 India DemiLove
3
Semifinals
 Australia Myuu
-
Myuu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Probe
Myuu forfeited due to personal reasons.
 Australia Probe
W
 Australia Seither
3
 India DemiLove
0
Finals
 Australia Probe
2
Probe Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Seither
Map order was decided SSL Style, where players gave their preferred map order.
 Australia Seither
4