Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
WESG 2017 - Europe & CIS Qualifier
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
WESG 2017 - European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Alisports.com
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-23
End Date:
2017-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
20
4
4
12
Maps
WESG 2017 - European Qualifier will allow 12 players to advance to main event.
Format[edit]
- Qualifiers:
- 2 slots for the Russia Qualifier
- 2 slots for the Poland Qualifier
- 2 slots for the Ukraine Qualifier
- 2 slots for the France & Monaco Qualifier
- 2 slots for the Germany Qualifier
- 1 slot for the Iberia Qualifier
- 1 slot for the Benelux Qualifier
- 1 slot for the Baltics Qualifier
- 1 slot for the Central Europe Qualifier
- 1 slot for the SEE Qualifier
- 1 slot for the The UK Qualifier
- 1 slot for the Denmark Qualifier
- 1 slot for the South East CIS Qualifier
- 1 slot for the Sweden Qualifier
- 1 slot for the EE Qualifier
- Round-Robin Group Stage:
- All matches are Best of 3.
- Top 3 players of each group advance to Playoffs Stage:
- Player in First place advances directly to Round of 8.
- Players in Second and Third places play a match for a Round of 8 spot.
- 12 players Playoffs Stage:
- Single-elimination Playoffs:
- All matches are Best of 5 except Finals which are Best of 7.
- Top 12 players are qualified for the Global Finals.
- Single-elimination Playoffs:
Casters and Hosts[edit]
- Live Commentators:
- French Commentator:
- TBA
Prize Pool[edit]
$40,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (4) | Terran (4) | Zerg (12) |
From France & Monaco Qualifier (2) | ||
---|---|---|
Clem | Stephano | |
From Germany Qualifier (2) | ||
ShoWTimE | Lambo | |
From Poland Qualifier (2) | ||
Elazer | ||
Nerchio
| ||
From Russia Qualifier (2) | ||
Rail | sLivko | |
From Ukraine Qualifier (2) | ||
Bly | ||
Minato | ||
From Baltics & Scandinavia Qualifier (1) | ||
Serral | ||
From Benelux Qualifier (1) | ||
uThermal
|
||
From Britain & Iceland Qualifier (1) | ||
DeMusliM | ||
From Central Europe Qualifier (1) | ||
Reynor | ||
From Denmark Qualifier (1) | ||
Lillekanin | ||
From Eastern Europe Qualifier (1) | ||
NightEnD | ||
From Iberia Qualifier (1) | ||
Majestic | ||
From South-East CIS & Turkey Qualifier (1) | ||
Zerghamdi | ||
From South-East Europe Qualifier (1) | ||
Starbuck | ||
From Sweden Qualifier (1) | ||
Namshar |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 23, 2017 - 12:00 CET | ||||||
1. | Elazer | 4-0 | 8-0 | |||
2. | Minato | 2-2 | 5-5 | |||
3. | Namshar | 2-2 | 5-6 | |||
4. | Stephano | 2-2 | 5-6 | |||
5. | Zerghamdi | 0-4 | 2-8 |
Group A Matches
November 23, 2017 - 12:00 CET
November 23, 2017 - 12:40 CET
November 23, 2017 - 13:25 CET
November 23, 2017 - 14:00 CET
November 23, 2017 - 14:55 CET
November 23, 2017 - 15:20 CET
November 23, 2017 - 15:50 CET
November 23, 2017 - 16:25 CET
November 23, 2017 - 19:00 CET
November 23, 2017 - 19:25 CET
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 23, 2017 - 13:10 CET | ||||||
1. | uThermal | 4-0 | 8-2 | |||
2. | Bly | 2-2 | 6-5 | |||
3. | Rail | 2-2 | 5-4 | |||
4. | Reynor | 2-2 | 5-5 | |||
5. | Lillekanin | 0-4 | 0-8 |
Group B Matches
November 23, 2017 - 13:10 CET
November 23, 2017 - 13:35 CET
November 23, 2017 - 14:10 CET
November 23, 2017 - 14:40 CET
November 23, 2017 - 15:30 CET
November 23, 2017 - 16:25 CET
November 23, 2017 - 17:50 CET
November 23, 2017 - 18:20 CET
November 23, 2017 - 20:20 CET
November 23, 2017 - 20:50 CET
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 24, 2017 - 12:00 CET | ||||||
1. | ShoWTimE | 4-0 | 8-1 | |||
2. | Serral | 3-1 | 6-3 | |||
3. | NightEnD | 2-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Starbuck | 1-3 | 4-6 | |||
5. | Clem | 0-4 | 0-8 |
Group C Matches
November 24, 2017 - 12:00 CET
November 24, 2017 - 12:40 CET
November 24, 2017 - 13:15 CET
November 24, 2017 - 13:55 CET
November 24, 2017 - 14:35 CET
November 24, 2017 - 15:15 CET
November 24, 2017 - 15:45 CET
November 24, 2017 - 16:15 CET
November 24, 2017 - 17:30 CET
November 24, 2017 - 18:20 CET
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 24, 2017 - 13:30 CET | ||||||
1. | Nerchio | 4-0 | 8-0 | |||
2. | DeMusliM | 3-1 | 6-2 | |||
3. | Majestic | 2-2 | 4-5 | |||
4. | Lambo | 1-3 | 3-6 | |||
5. | sLivko | 0-4 | 0-8 |
Group D Matches
November 24, 2017 - 13:30 CET
November 24, 2017 - 14:00 CET
November 24, 2017 - 14:45 CET
November 24, 2017 - 15:25 CET
November 24, 2017 - 16:10 CET
November 24, 2017 - 17:00 CET
November 24, 2017 - 17:05 CET
November 24, 2017 - 19:00 CET
November 24, 2017 - 17:55 CET
November 24, 2017 - 19:30 CET
Playoffs[edit]
Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
2
3
2
3
November 25, 2017 - 15:40 CET
3
1
3
1
2
3
2
3
November 26, 2017 - 16:15 CET
4
0
4
0
November 26, 2017 - 19:00 CET
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 12 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
Map Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Abyssal Reef LE | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | 6 |
Ascension to Aiur LE | 33 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 15 |
Battle on the Boardwalk LE | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 |
Blackpink LE | 26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | - | 1 | 7 |
Catalyst LE | 24 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | - | 9 |
Neon Violet Square LE | 18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | - | - | 5 |
Odyssey LE | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | 7 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 135 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.2% | 2 | 2 | 51 |
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
VODs[edit]
Replays[edit]
Full replay pack available here. The map-pick coin toss ranking is available here.
External links[edit]
- Official Site
- Qualifiers Announcement
- Qualifiers Details
- Groups Announcement and Schedule
- Talents List
- Official Results
- Official Review of Day 1.