WESG 2016 - Europe & CIS Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WESG 2016 - Europe & CIS Qualifier
Logo-wesg.png
League Information
Organizer:
Alisports.com
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥182,000 (≃ $27,428)
Start Date:
2016-10-06
End Date:
2016-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 8
Maps

WESG 2016 - Europe & CIS Qualifier will allow 8 players to advance to the main event.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

182,000 CNY (~27,428 USD) spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (8)
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Logo filler std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Redbloodslogo std.png
Denmark Lillekanin
Derava Kapsalogo std.png
Czech Republic TomikuS
Logo filler std.png
Sweden NaNiwa2
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Spain AqueroN1
Encelogo std.png
Finland Serral
Milleniumlogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Team expertlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Planetkeylogo std.png
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Milleniumlogo std.png
France MarineLorD
True eSports std.png
Poland Elazer
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Russia Strange
Milleniumlogo std.png
France Dayshi
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Logo filler std.png
Russia Revolver
Logo filler std.png
Spain IBIMarine1
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Sweden Namshar2

1 AqueroN forfeited his spot and was replaced by IBIMarine who finished 2nd in the Iberia Qualifier.
2 NaNiwa forfeited his spot and was replaced by Namshar who finished 2nd in the Sweden Qualifier.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 6, 2016 - 11:00 EEST
1. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 4-0 8-2
2. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-2 6-5
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 2-2 6-5
4. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 2-2 5-5
5. Spain Ticon small.png IBIMarine 0-4 0-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 6, 2016 - 16:00 EEST
1. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 4-0 8-3
2. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 3-1 7-3
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 2-2 6-4
4. Germany Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa 1-3 3-6
5. Russia Zicon small.png Revolver 0-4 0-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 7, 2016 - 11:00 EEST
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 3-1 7-3
2. France Ticon small.png MarineLorD 3-1 6-3
3. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 2-2 5-5
4. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-2 5-5
5. Czech Republic Zicon small.png TomikuS 0-4 1-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 7, 2016 - 16:00 EEST
1. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 4-0 8-1
2. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 2-2 5-5
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-2 4-4
4. Denmark Ticon small.png Lillekanin 1-3 4-6
5. Russia Picon small.png Strange 1-3 2-7

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 France MarineLorD
3
MarineLorD Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Kas
October 8, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Netherlands Harstem
3
Harstem Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Serral
October 8, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
 Finland Serral
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
3
DeMusliM Ticon small.png
Picon small.png NightEnD
October 8, 2016 - 12:30 CEST
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Bly
October 8, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Serbia Beastyqt
3
Beastyqt Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineLorD
 France MarineLorD
1
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
October 8, 2016 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Sweden Namshar
3
Namshar Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png DeMusliM
October 8, 2016 - 13:30 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer Zicon small.png
Picon small.png ShoWTimE
October 8, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
Beastyqt Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
October 9, 2016 - 16:30 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Sweden Namshar
1
Namshar Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Elazer
October 9, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland Elazer
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Poland Nerchio
4
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Elazer
October 9, 2016 - 20:40 CEST
 Poland Elazer
1
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Serbia Beastyqt
3
Beastyqt Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
578
Round of 12
345
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
ApotheosisApotheosis    11 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 5 -
Dasan StationDasan Station    4 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 -
FrostFrost    29 9 4 5 44.4% 4 3 1 75.0% 8 4 4 50.0% 3 4 1
Frozen TempleFrozen Temple    30 5 3 2 60.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 7 4 3 57.1% 5 5 2
Galactic ProcessGalactic Process    26 5 3 2 60.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 3 0 3 0.0% 5 6 -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    23 6 3 3 50.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 6 1
New GettysburgNew Gettysburg    18 4 0 4 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 1 5 2
Total Sum (Σ) 141 31 14 17 45.2% 25 16 9 64.0% 29 14 15 48.3% 18 32 6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official Streams[edit]

Community Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]