Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
WCG 2013 South Korea Qualifier
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< World Cyber Games | 2013 | Qualifiers
WCG 2013 South Korea Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
World Cyber Games Inc.
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Format:
Single-elimination qualifier
Single-elimination playoffs
Single-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2013-07-28
End Date:
2013-08-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Format[edit]
Qualifiers[edit]
- 15 single-elimination open qualifiers, granting 1 spot for the national final each
- 1 invite
National Finals[edit]
- 16 participants bracket
- Top 3 players qualifies for World Cyber Games 2013
Top 4[edit]
Qualifiers[edit]
Group 1: MarineKing won 2-1 over ZerO.
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
1
2
2
0
0
2
W
L
W
L
2
0
0
2
1
2
2
0
0
2
W
L
W
L
L
W
2
0
2
1
Group 2: INnoVation won 2-1 over Dark.
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
0
2
2
1
1
2
W
L
W
L
2
1
0
2
2
1
W
L
1
2
W
L
W
L
2
0
0
2
2
1
Group 9: MMA won 2-0 over BBoongBBoong.
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
W
L
2
1
W
L
W
L
0
2
0
2
2
0
W
L
2
0
0
2
W
L
1
2
2
0
0
2
National Finals[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (8) | Terran (4) | Zerg (4) |
PartinG | MarineKing | Soulkey |
Zest | INnoVation | CoCa |
JangBi | GuMiho | Curious |
herO | MMA | EffOrt |
Sora | ||
Creator | ||
Rain | ||
Flying |
Maps[edit]
Round of 16:
- 1st Set: Derelict Watcher
- 2nd Set: Star Station
- 3rd Set: Newkirk Redevelopment Precinct
Quarterfinals:
- 1st Set: Akilon Wastes
- 2nd Set: Bel'Shir Vestige
- 3rd Set: Derelict Watcher
Semifinals:
- 1st Set: Star Station
- 2nd Set: Newkirk Redevelopment Precinct
Finals/Third Place Match:
- 1st Set: Bel'Shir Vestige
- 2nd Set: Derelict Watcher
- 3rd Set: Star Station
Bracket[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd