World Cyber Arena 2016

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2016 Global Finals
World Cyber Arena 2016.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Yinchuan
Format:
1v1
Group stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
¥300,000 (≃ $43,610)
Start Date:
2016-12-10
End Date:
2016-12-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
Picon small.png 4
Ticon small.png 2
Zicon small.png 2
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two groups of five players played out in round robin format.
    • All group stage matches are played in a best of 3.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Bracket.
  • Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket of four players with 3rd place match.
    • Semifinals and 3rd place match are played in best of 5.
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥300,000 CNY (~$43,610 USD) are spread among the players as seen below:

*Converted prizes calculated on 2016-12-06 - 22:30 UTC: 1 CNY = 0.145421 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (2)
From China Spring Qualifier (1)
RYE E-SPORTS logo std.png
China Cyan
From China Summer Qualifier (1)
IGlogo std.png
China iAsonu
From China Autumn Qualifier (1)
Zoo std.png
China TooDming
Chinese Wildcard (1)[1]
RYE E-SPORTS logo std.png
China Jieshi
From Asia Spring Qualifier (2)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Patience
Team expertlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
From Europe Qualifier (1)
Myinsanitylogo std.png
France PtitDrogo
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio2
From Americas Qualifier (1)
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett1

1 Scarlett forfeited due to visa issues.[2]
2 Nerchio forfeited due to personal reasons.[3] ShoWTimE was contacted to replace him but he decided to drop the invite.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 10, 2016 - 11:00 CST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 4-0 8-2
2. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 3-1 7-4
3. China Zicon small.png iAsonu 2-2 5-4
4. France Picon small.png PtitDrogo 1-3 2-7
5. China Zicon small.png TooDming 0-4 3-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 10, 2016 - 15:00 CST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 4-0 4-0
2. China Picon small.png Jieshi 3-1 2-3
3. China Picon small.png Cyan 2-2 1-4
5. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 0-3 0-0
5. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 0-3 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Jieshi
December 11, 2016 - 10:00 CST
 China Jieshi
0
 South Korea Patience
3
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
 South Korea Patience
1
Third Place Match (Bo5)
 China Jieshi
1
Jieshi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
December 11, 2016 - 13:15 CST
 Brazil Kelazhur
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
423
Semifinals
22
Grand Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]