Warer.com Invitational

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Warer.com Invitational
League Information
Organizer: ToD
Sponsor: Warer
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm
Patch 2.1Patch 2.1 BU
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: $6,000
Date: 2014-01-23
End Date: 2014-02-07
Liquipedia Tier: Major
Winners
South Korea Protoss MC
South Korea Protoss HerO
South Korea Terran TaeJa
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 16
Protoss 5   Terran 6   Zerg 5   
Maps
Alterzim Stronghold • Bel'Shir Vestige • Frost • Habitation Station • Heavy Rain • Polar Night • Yeonsu


Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Four groups of four players each played out in dual tournament format
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs
    • Matches are best-of-3
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight players in a Single-elimination bracket
    • Matches are best-of-5 except the final which is a best-of-7.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is $6,000

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $3,000 South Korea Protoss MC ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
2nd $1,500 South Korea Protoss HerO Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd $1,000 South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
4th $500 South Korea Terran INnoVation Team Acer Team Acer

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
Fnatic
Sweden SaSe
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Bomber
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Category:Free Agents
South Korea MC
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
StarTale
South Korea Life
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Category:Free Agents
South Korea viOLet
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team Acer
South Korea INnoVation
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Millenium
France Dayshi
Category:Free Agents
South Korea HyuN
Team Acer
South Korea MMA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
January 23, 2014 - 11:00 EST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Protoss SaSe 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
January 23, 2014 - 15:00 EST
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran ForGG 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
January 24, 2014 - 11:00 EST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 4-4
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg viOLet 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
January 24, 2014 - 15:00 EST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-3
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Terran
Terran MMA
 South Korea MMA
1
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO Protoss
Protoss San
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN Zerg
Protoss MC
 South Korea MC
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation Terran
Zerg Life
 South Korea Life
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TaeJa
1
TaeJa Terran
Protoss HerO
lrthread
 South Korea HerO
3
 South Korea MC
3
MC Protoss
Terran INnoVation
lrthread
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO Protoss
Protoss MC
lrthread
 South Korea MC
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Terran
Terran INnoVation
lrthread
 South Korea INnoVation
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools