WardiTV Weekly Season 1 Finals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]WardiTV Weekly S1 Finals
WardiTV.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
WardiTV
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$600
Start Date:
2017-02-20
End Date:
2017-03-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Zicon small.png soO
South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho
South Korea Zicon small.png Solar
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 2
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 7
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • 4 Qualified players from two qualifiers.
  • 8 Qualified players from results in WardiTV Weekly S1 events.
  • 4 Invited players.
  • Ro16 Round Robin groups:
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of every group advance to Playoffs Stage.
  • Playoffs Stage:
    • 8 Players single-elimination bracket.
  • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
  • Semifinals are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

The Main Event prize pool has a base of $500 and can be increased by Matcherino.

Place $ USD OSC Points Player Team
1st $300 300 South Korea Zicon small.png soO ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
2nd $100 200 South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho Psistormgaming.png PSISTORM Gaming
3rd-4th $50 100 South Korea Zicon small.png Solar Splycelogo std.png Splyce
South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
5th-8th - 40 South Korea Picon small.png Stats Splycelogo std.png Splyce
South Korea Zicon small.png Dark ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN Expert Logo Tiny.png Team expert
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
9th-12th - 20 South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png aLive ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
South Korea Picon small.png herO Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
13th-16th - 10 Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
India Zicon small.png DemiLove Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN Team LeiFeng std.png Team LeiFeng
South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji Team revolution2 logo std.png Team RevolutioN

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (7)
Qualified through WardiTV Weekly Events (8)
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea aLive
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest1
Expert Logo Tiny.png
South Korea ByuN
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Team LeiFeng std.png
South Korea KeeN1
Qualified through S1 Finals Qualifiers (4)
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea ByuL
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dark
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Invited by OSC Rankings (4)
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Rootlogo std.png
India DemiLove
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Sweden Namshar
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute

1 Zest could not play and was replaced by KeeN.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group A
February 20, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 3-0 6-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 1-2 4-4
4. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 0-3 1-6

Group 2[edit]

Group B
February 23, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 1-2 2-4
4. India Zicon small.png DemiLove 0-3 0-6

Group 3[edit]

Group C
February 24, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-1 5-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 1-2 2-5

Group 4[edit]

Group D
March 11, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 3-0 6-1
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png herO 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 0-3 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
0
Stats Picon small.png
Zicon small.png soO
March 13, 2017 - 12:30 CET
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Dark
1
Dark Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
March 13, 2017 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ByuN
March 13, 2017 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea ByuN
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
March 13, 2017 - 13:05 CET
 Norway Snute
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea GuMiho
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea soO
3
soO Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
March 13, 2017 - 14:30 CET
 South Korea GuMiho
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
277
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    19 9 3 6 33.3% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 4 1
Bel'Shir VestigeBel'Shir Vestige    6 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - - - - - 1 1 1
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    15 7 3 4 42.9% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 5 -
Honorgrounds LEHonorgrounds LE    6 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 - -
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    16 7 4 3 57.1% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 4 3 1
Paladino Terminal LEPaladino Terminal LE    5 4 1 3 25.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    7 4 2 2 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 74 36 16 20 44.4% 7 4 3 57.1% 4 4 0 100.0% 11 13 3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]