WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament
WardiTV TL Map Contest Tournament Logo.png
League Information
Organizer:
WardiTV
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000
Start Date:
2017-09-16
End Date:
2017-09-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 4
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 6
Maps

WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament is a tournament phase of the 9th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage Bo3 (all maps played)
    • Tiebrakers are: Match score, Map score and Head to Head. In case of a three-way tie, the last tie breaker is map score between the three players.
  • Single Elimination bracket (Bo5/Bo7/Bo15)
    • In the Finals the full 15 maps will be played.

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Additional $50 are awarded for each map win in the Finals (for a total of $750).

Map Pool[edit]

Standard maps[edit]

Macro maps[edit]

Rush maps[edit]

New maps[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
Team expertlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Asterlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem1
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
OSC Elitelogo std.png
Taiwan Has
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Encelogo std.png
Finland Serral
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Netherlands Optimus1
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea TY
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO

1 Harstem didn't show up and was replaced by Optimus.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 16, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-1 5-4
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-1 5-4
4. Netherlands Ticon small.png Optimus 0-3 3-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 17, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-1 6-3
2. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-1 6-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-1 5-4
4. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 0-3 1-8

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
September 18, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-1 6-3
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 5-4
3. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 1-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
September 19, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
1. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 2-1 6-3
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 6-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-1 5-4
4. Taiwan Picon small.png Has 0-3 1-8

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea GuMiho
W
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
September 20, 2017 - 16:25 CEST
Scarlett did not show up for the match thus GuMiho was awarded a walkover victory.
 Canada Scarlett
-
 Finland Serral
3
Serral Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
September 20, 2017 - 14:55 CEST
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea Classic
1
Classic Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
September 20, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png soO
September 20, 2017 - 12:25 CEST
 South Korea soO
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Serral
 Finland Serral
4
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png soO
September 21, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea soO
4
Finals (15 maps)
 Finland Serral
7
 South Korea soO
8
Third-place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
September 21, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
 South Korea Solar
0

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
AbiogenesisAbiogenesis    6 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - - 2 -
Acid PlantAcid Plant    7 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - 3 -
AnomalyAnomaly    7 3 1 2 33.3% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - 2 -
Arch of JanusArch of Janus    6 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% - - -
BackwaterBackwater    7 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 -
Battle on the BoardwalkBattle on the Boardwalk    6 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 -
BlackpinkBlackpink    7 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% - - -
CatalystCatalyst    6 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 -
Defender's ResortDefender's Resort    6 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - 2 -
EastwatchEastwatch    6 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 2 -
God's GardenGod's Garden    8 3 0 3 0.0% - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% - 2 -
GrimeGrime    7 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 2 -
Neon Violet SquareNeon Violet Square    7 5 3 2 60.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 - -
Neo TropicanaNeo Tropicana    5 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 -
OctaneOctane    8 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% - 1 -
Sky GardenSky Garden    7 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 108 39 18 21 46.2% 23 16 7 69.6% 19 9 10 47.4% 6 21 0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
466
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Final Match
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]