Twitch Ender's Game on Blu-ray Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Twitch Ender's Game on Blu-ray Tournament
Enders game.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Twitch, WellPlayed
Sponsor:
Lionsgate
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$5,900
Start Date:
2014-02-05
End Date:
2014-02-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
USA Picon small.png Minigun
USA Picon small.png Astrea
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
Canada Picon small.png HuK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 6
Ticon small.png 5
Zicon small.png 5
Maps

About the Tournament[edit]

Sixteen players currently residing in the United States have been invited to play out a galactic battle to promote the release of Ender’s Game - the film version of the Orson Scott Card novel - on Blu-ray and DVD. On top of a $5,900 prize pool, the winning player will be invited to a showmatch against the victor of the MLG GameOn Ender's Game on Blu-ray Tournament to compete for a larger prize pool of $10,000, to be broadcasted on Twitch. Nathanias, MrBitter, and RotterdaM will be casting the games.

Schedule[edit]

  • Group play will be commentated by Nathanias from February 5th-7th. The combination of RotterdaM and MrBitter will commentate from February 8th-9th and during the Championship match on February 22nd.

Format[edit]

  • 16 invited players, all residing in North America.
  • $5,900 prize pool, and the winner gets invited to a showmatch for $10,000.
  • Four dual-tournament groups will feed into an 8-person single elimination bracket.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $1,600 USA Picon small.png Minigun Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
2nd $1,550 USA Picon small.png Astrea Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
3rd $900 South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
4th $650 Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
5th-8th $300 USA Ticon small.png Illusion Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png Polt CMStormlogo std.png CM Storm
USA Zicon small.png Suppy Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
USA Picon small.png puCK Ivd std.png IvDgaming

The winner is also invited to Ender's Game on Blu-ray Showmatch.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
Rootlogo std.png
USA Minigun
Fnaticlogo std.png
USA Neeb
Rootlogo std.png
USA Sasquatch
Deimoslogo std.png
USA Bails
Rootlogo std.png
USA Illusion
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ
Fnaticlogo std.png
USA hellokitty
Eglogo std.png
USA Xenocider
South Korea viOLet
Ivd std.png
USA puCK
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
USA Destiny
Rootlogo std.png
USA Astrea

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
February 05, 2014 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Picon small.png Minigun 2-0 4-1
2. USA Zicon small.png Suppy 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ticon small.png Neeb 1-2 3-4
4. USA Zicon small.png Sasquatch 0-2 0-4
Group B[edit]
Group B
February 05, 2014 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada Picon small.png HuK 2-0 4-1
2. USA Ticon small.png Illusion 2-1 5-3
3. USA Picon small.png Bails 1-2 4-5
4. Peru Zicon small.png CatZ 0-2 0-4
Group C[edit]
Group C
February 06, 2014 - 20:00 EST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-0 4-0
2. USA Picon small.png puCK 2-1 4-2
3. USA Picon small.png hellokitty 1-2 2-5
4. USA Zicon small.png Destiny 0-2 1-4
Group D[edit]
Group D
February 06, 2014 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Picon small.png Astrea 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-1 4-3
3. USA Ticon small.png qxc 1-2 3-5
4. USA Ticon small.png Xenocider 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA Minigun
3
Minigun Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Illusion
February 08, 2014 - 14:00 EST
 USA Illusion
2
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
February 08, 2014 - 14:00 EST
 South Korea viOLet
3
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Suppy
February 08, 2014 - 14:00 EST
 USA Suppy
1
 Canada HuK
3
HuK Picon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
February 08, 2014 - 14:00 EST
 USA puCK
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Minigun
3
Minigun Picon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
February 09, 2014 - 14:00 EST
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea Picon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
2
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Minigun
4
Minigun Picon small.png
Picon small.png Astrea
February 09, 2014 - 14:00 EST
 USA Astrea
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea viOLet
3
viOLet Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
2

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
655
Round of 8
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

See also[edit]

External Links[edit]