Ting Open Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ting Open Season 4
Ting Season 4.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000
Start Date:
2017-10-07
End Date:
2017-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 10
Zicon small.png 12
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open Season 4 is a +$4000 online tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

2 Qualifiers:

  • 2 Open Qualifiers.
  • Single-elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top two from each qualifier advance to the main event.

32 players group stage:

  • 24 invited players, 4 players from Qualifiers and 4 players to be invited from participants who don't qualify.
  • 2 Groups reserved for EU, KR, NA and Qualified players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each group advance to the next round.

16 players Group Stage:

  • 1 Group reserved for NA, EU, KR and Qualified players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each groups advance to the next round.

8 players single elimination Playoffs:

  • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
  • Semifinals - Best of 5.
  • Finals - Best of 7.

Prize Pool[edit]

+$4,000 USD are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
From Qualifiers (4)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea KeeN
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Impact
Logo filler std.png
Sweden SortOf
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Sweden Zanster
Invited from Qualifiers (4)
Redbloodslogo std.png
Croatia goblin
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea jjakji
RomandyGaminglogo std.png
France Denver
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Hurricane
Invited from EU (8)
Cascadelogo std.png
France DnS
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team expertlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Asterlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Netherlands Optimus
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Liquid2017logo std.png
Poland MaNa
Meltdown std.png
France Stephano
Invited from KR (8)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Team QLASHlogo std.png
Poland Elazer1
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Team expertlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN1
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Invited from NA (8)
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA GAMETIME
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
OSC Elitelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA JonSnow
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Pokebunny
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett

1 ByuN forfeited his spot due to family commitments and was replaced by Elazer.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

EU Group 1
October 13, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-0 6-2
2. France Picon small.png DnS 2-1 7-4
3. France Zicon small.png Stephano 1-2 5-6
4. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

EU Group 2
October 14, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 2-0 6-2
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 8-5
3. Netherlands Ticon small.png Optimus 1-2 5-8
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

KR Group 1
October 7, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 6-4
2. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 1-2 5-8
4. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 0-2 4-6

Group D[edit]

KR Group 2
October 15, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 8-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 1-2 3-8
4. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 0-2 4-6

Group E[edit]

NA Group 1
October 8, 2017 - 2:00 CEST
1. USA Picon small.png Neeb 2-0 6-1
2. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 2-1 7-3
3. USA Picon small.png puCK 1-2 3-8
4. USA Zicon small.png GAMETIME 0-2 2-6

Group F[edit]

NA Group 2
October 11, 2017 - 2:00 CEST
1. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-0 6-2
2. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 1-1 5-3
3. USA Ticon small.png Pokebunny 0-2 0-6
4. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 0-0 0-0

Group G[edit]

EU Qualifier Group
October 18, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 0-0 0-0
. Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster 0-0 0-0
. Croatia Picon small.png goblin 0-0 0-0
. France Zicon small.png Denver 0-0 0-0

Group H[edit]

KR Qualifier Group
November 10, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Zicon small.png Impact 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Picon small.png Hurricane 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 0-0 0-0

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

EU Group
October 20, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 0-0 0-0
. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 0-0 0-0
. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 0-0 0-0
. France Picon small.png DnS 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

KR Group
October 19, 2017 - 13:00 CEST
. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Picon small.png herO 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 0-0 0-0
. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

NA Group
. USA Picon small.png Neeb 0-0 0-0
. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 0-0 0-0
. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 0-0 0-0
. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Qualified Group
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. Zicon small.png TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  
Third Place Match (Bo5)
   
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
616NYD
Quarterfinals
1NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Winner
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    20 7 3 4 42.9% 3 1 2 33.3% 6 3 3 50.0% 1 2 1
Acolyte LEAcolyte LE    9 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% 1 - 1
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    22 7 2 5 28.6% 6 2 4 33.3% 5 4 1 80.0% 1 1 2
CatallenaCatallena    4 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - 1 -
Interloper LEInterloper LE    22 4 1 3 25.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 1 2 3
Mech Depot LEMech Depot LE    22 3 1 2 33.3% 6 3 3 50.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 1 2 3
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    13 3 1 2 33.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - 1 2
Total Sum (Σ) 112 29 9 20 31.0% 27 10 17 37.0% 30 20 10 66.7% 5 9 12

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]