Ting Open Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ting Open Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online/Offline
Format:
1v1
Regional Qualifiers
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-02-08
End Date:
2017-03-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 9
Terran 12
Zerg 11
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open Season 3 is a $5000 online/offline tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

8 Qualifiers:

  • 2 NA qualifiers, 2 EU qualifiers, 2 KR qualifiers, 2 Wild Card (Global) qualifiers.
  • Single-elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top two from each qualifier advance to the main event.

32 players group stage:

  • 16 invited players and 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 2 Groups reserved for EU, KR, NA and Wild Cards players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each group advance to the next round.

16 players Group Stage:

  • 1 Group reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each groups advance to the next round.

8 players single elimination Playoffs:

  • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
  • Semifinals - Best of 7.
  • Finals - Best of 9.
  • Semifinals and Finals are played offline at Corsair Headquarters in Fremont, California on March 25 and 26, 2017.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $2,500 South Korea Terran GuMiho PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
2nd $1,500 USA Protoss Neeb Ting Ting
3rd $750 South Korea Terran aLive ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
4th $250 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th-8th - South Korea Terran KeeN Team LeiFeng Team LeiFeng
South Korea Zerg TRUE PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
Poland Zerg Nerchio EURONICS Gaming EURONICS Gaming
South Korea Protoss Stats Splyce Splyce

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (11)
From North America Qualifiers (4)
Team eLevate
Canada MaSa
ROOT Gaming
USA PandaBearMe
ROOT Gaming
Canada Semper
PSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
NA Invited Players (4)
Ting
USA Neeb
PSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
Team eLevate
USA Bails
Flipsid3 Tactics
USA MCanning
From European Qualifiers (4)
Romandy Gaming
France Denver
Category:Free Agents
Poland Elazer
EURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
EU Invited Players (4)
Category:Free Agents
France DnS
Cascade
Ukraine Kas
Team expert
Ukraine Bly
Dead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
From Korean Qualifiers (4)
ROOT Gaming
South Korea herO
Category:Free Agents
South Korea aLive
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Zest
Team expert
South Korea ByuN
KR Invited Players (4)
Team LeiFeng
South Korea KeeN
Splyce
South Korea Solar
True eSport
South Korea Ryung
Team expert
Canada Scarlett1
Category:Free Agents
South Korea ByuL1
From Wild Cards Qualifiers (4)
Splyce
South Korea Stats
PSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Category:Free Agents
South Korea soO
Team RevolutioN
South Korea jjakji
Wild Cards Invited Players (4)
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Classic
X-Team
China TIME
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Super
ROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur

1 Scarlett withdrew and was replaced by ByuL.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread EU Group 1
February 8, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Netherlands Terran Optimus 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread EU Group 2
February 15, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. France Zerg Denver 2-1 5-3
3. France Protoss DnS 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Terran Kas 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread KR Group 1
February 9, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN  Ro8 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread KR Group 2
February 16, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg ByuL 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Ryung 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread NA Group 1
February 18, 2017 - 00:00 CET
1. Canada Terran Semper 2-0 4-1
2. USA Protoss MCanning 2-1 4-2
3. USA Zerg PandaBearMe 1-2 3-4
4. Switzerland Zerg PengWin 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread NA Group 2
February 20, 2017 - 00:00 CET
1. USA Protoss Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-1 2-3
3. Canada Terran MaSa 0-2 1-4
4. USA Protoss Bails 0-0 0-0

[edit]

lrthread Wild Card Group 1
February 19, 2017 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Classic 1-2 3-4
4. China Terran TIME 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Wild Card Group 2
March 3, 2017 - 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Super 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread EU Group
March 8, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-0
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Terran Optimus 1-2 4-8
4. France Zerg Denver 0-2 3-6

[edit]

lrthread KR Group
March 10, 2017 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran aLive 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea Zerg Solar 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea Terran ByuN 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea Protoss herO 0-0 0-0

[edit]

lrthread NA Group
March 11, 2017 - 15:00 PST
1. USA Protoss Neeb 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-1 7-4
3. Canada Terran Semper 1-2 4-6
4. USA Protoss MCanning 0-2 0-6

[edit]

lrthread Wild Card Group
March 9, 2017 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea Zerg soO 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea Terran jjakji 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN Terran
Zerg Snute
March 12, 2017 - 13:00 CET
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE Zerg
Protoss Stats*
March 12, 2017 - 14:10 CET
Due to Stats advancing in the GSL Finals, his place in the semifinals was taken by Neeb, the winner of a 4 players group with Keen, Nerchio and TRUE.
 South Korea Stats*
3
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zerg
Terran aLive
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho Terran
Protoss Neeb
March 12, 2017 - 16:25 CET
 USA Neeb
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
2
 USA Neeb
4
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Terran
Terran GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
4
Finals (Bo9)
 USA Neeb
2
 South Korea GuMiho
5
Third Place Match (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
0
Snute Zerg
Terran aLive
March 26, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
 South Korea aLive
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91211
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    40 17 5 12 29.4% 6 2 4 33.3% 7 3 4 42.9% 3 5 2
Bel'Shir VestigeBel'Shir Vestige    30 11 3 8 27.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 8 3 5 37.5% 1 5 -
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    30 11 5 6 45.5% 8 4 4 50.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 2 2 -
Honorgrounds LEHonorgrounds LE    17 8 6 2 75.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 2 -
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    29 8 4 4 50.0% 9 4 5 44.4% 6 2 4 33.3% 2 2 2
Paladino TerminalPaladino Terminal    6 - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - 1
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    24 8 4 4 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 10 5 5 50.0% 1 2 1
Total Sum (Σ) 183 66 29 37 43.9% 36 14 22 38.9% 45 20 25 44.4% 11 19 6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]