Ting Open Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ting Open Season 3
Ting season 3.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
USA us
Format:
1v1
Regional Qualifiers
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-02-08
End Date:
2017-03-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 9
Ticon small.png 12
Zicon small.png 11
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open Season 3 is a $5000 online/offline tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

8 Qualifiers:

  • 2 NA qualifiers, 2 EU qualifiers, 2 KR qualifiers, 2 Wild Card (Global) qualifiers.
  • Single-elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top two from each qualifier advance to the main event.

32 players group stage:

  • 16 invited players and 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 2 Groups reserved for EU, KR, NA and Wild Cards players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each group advance to the next round.

16 players Group Stage:

  • 1 Group reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each groups advance to the next round.

8 players single elimination Playoffs:

  • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
  • Semifinals - Best of 7.
  • Finals - Best of 9.
  • Semifinals and Finals are played offline at Corsair Headquarters in Fremont, California on March 25 and 26, 2017.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (11)
From North America Qualifiers (4)
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Semper
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
NA Invited Players (4)
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Elevatelogo std.png
USA Bails
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA MCanning
From European Qualifiers (4)
RomandyGaminglogo std.png
France Denver
Logo filler std.png
Poland Elazer
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
EU Invited Players (4)
Logo filler std.png
France DnS
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Team expertlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Netherlands Optimus
From Korean Qualifiers (4)
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea aLive
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest
Team expertlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
KR Invited Players (4)
Team LeiFeng std.png
South Korea KeeN
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
True eSports std.png
South Korea Ryung
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett1
Logo filler std.png
South Korea ByuL1
From Wild Cards Qualifiers (4)
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Wild Cards Invited Players (4)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
XTeam std.png
China TIME
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Super
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur

1 Scarlett withdrew and was replaced by ByuL.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png EU Group 1
February 8, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Netherlands Ticon small.png Optimus 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png EU Group 2
February 15, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. France Zicon small.png Denver 2-1 5-3
3. France Picon small.png DnS 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png KR Group 1
February 9, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN  Ro8 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png KR Group 2
February 16, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png NA Group 1
February 18, 2017 - 00:00 CET
1. Canada Ticon small.png Semper 2-0 4-1
2. USA Picon small.png MCanning 2-1 4-2
3. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe 1-2 3-4
4. Switzerland Zicon small.png PengWin 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread NA Group 2
February 20, 2017 - 00:00 CET
1. USA Picon small.png Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 1-1 2-3
3. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 0-2 1-4
4. USA Picon small.png Bails 0-0 0-0

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Wild Card Group 1
February 19, 2017 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 1-2 3-4
4. China Ticon small.png TIME 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod5.png Wild Card Group 2
March 3, 2017 - 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Super 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngEU Group
March 8, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 6-0
2. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Ticon small.png Optimus 1-2 4-8
4. France Zicon small.png Denver 0-2 3-6

[edit]

lrthread KR Group
March 10, 2017 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea Picon small.png herO 0-0 0-0

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngNA Group
March 11, 2017 - 15:00 PST
1. USA Picon small.png Neeb 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 2-1 7-4
3. Canada Ticon small.png Semper 1-2 4-6
4. USA Picon small.png MCanning 0-2 0-6

[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngWild Card Group
March 9, 2017 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
March 12, 2017 - 13:00 CET
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Stats*
March 12, 2017 - 14:10 CET
Due to Stats advancing in the GSL Finals, his place in the semifinals was taken by Neeb, the winner of a 4 players group with KeeN, Nerchio and TRUE.
 South Korea Stats*
3
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Neeb
March 12, 2017 - 16:25 CET
 USA Neeb
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
2
 USA Neeb
4
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
4
Finals (Bo9)
 USA Neeb
2
 South Korea GuMiho
5
Third Place Match (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
0
Snute Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
March 26, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
 South Korea aLive
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91211
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    40 17 5 12 29.4% 6 2 4 33.3% 7 3 4 42.9% 3 5 2
Bel'Shir VestigeBel'Shir Vestige    30 11 3 8 27.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 8 3 5 37.5% 1 5 -
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    30 11 5 6 45.5% 8 4 4 50.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 2 2 -
Honorgrounds LEHonorgrounds LE    17 8 6 2 75.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 2 -
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    29 8 4 4 50.0% 9 4 5 44.4% 6 2 4 33.3% 2 2 2
Paladino TerminalPaladino Terminal    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    24 8 4 4 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 10 5 5 50.0% 1 2 1
Total Sum (Σ) 183 66 29 37 43.9% 36 14 22 38.9% 45 20 25 44.4% 11 19 6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]