Ting Open Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ting Open Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America America
Format:
Regional Qualifiers
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$5,000
Start Date:
2016-06-08
End Date:
2016-08-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
10
9
17
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open Season 2 is a $5000 online tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

  • 8 qualifiers:
    • 2 NA qualifiers, 2 EU qualifiers, 2 KR qualifiers, 2 Wild Card (Global) qualifiers.
    • Single-elimination Best of 3 brackets.
    • Top two from the each qualifier advance to the main event.
  • 32 players group stage:
    • 2 Groups reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
    • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
    • Top player from each group advances directly to the next round.
    • Player finishing in second place plays a Bo5 Match vs. the other second place finisher of the same region group: the winner moves on to the Ro16 Group Stage.
  • 16 players Group Stage:
    • 1 Group reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
    • 4 Invited players.
    • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
    • Top two from each groups advance to the next round.
  • 8 players single elimination Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
    • Semifinals - Best of 7.
    • Finals - Best of 9.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (17)
From North America Qualifiers (4)
Mexico MajOr
USA Voltz
Brazil Kelazhur
USA JonSnow
From European Qualifiers (4)
Netherlands Harstem
Serbia Beastyqt
Poland Elazer
Poland Nerchio
From Korean Qualifiers (4)
South Korea Super
South Korea aLive
South Korea Patience
South Korea KeeN
From Wild Cards Qualifiers (4)
France PtitDrogo
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Solar
South Korea Billowy
Invited Players (16)
Finland Welmu
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea Armani
South Korea sOs
Denmark Bunny
Canada NoRegreT
USA Neeb
Germany TLO
USA puCK
Ukraine Bly
Sweden SortOf
South Korea Soulkey
Sweden Zanster1
Poland Guru
South Korea HyuN1
South Korea Hydra
Mexico Cham
From Season One directly into Group Stage 2 (4)
Poland MaNa
Canada MaSa
Norway Snute
South Korea Rogue

1 Zanster forfeited his invite and was replaced by HyuN.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

EU Group 1
June 9, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 6-3
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 8-4
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 4-6
4. Serbia  Beastyqt 0-2 1-6

Group 2[edit]

EU Group 2
June 16, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 6-3
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 7-4
3. Denmark  Bunny 1-2 4-7
4. Poland  Elazer 0-2 3-6

Group 3[edit]

KR Group 1
June 8, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Super 2-1 8-7
3. Canada  NoRegreT 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 3-6

Group 4[edit]

KR Group 2
June 15, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 6-0
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1 3-4
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2 3-6

Group 5[edit]

NA Group 1
June 15, 2016 - 00:00 CEST
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 6-0
2. Mexico  MajOr 2-1 6-4
3. Mexico  Cham 1-2 4-7
4. USA  Voltz 0-2 1-6

Group 6[edit]

NA Group 2
June 22, 2016 - 00:00 CEST
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Hydra 2-1 7-3
3. USA  puCK 1-2 4-7
4. USA  JonSnow 0-2 1-6

Group 7[edit]

Wild Card Group 1
June 10, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-1 8-4
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 3-6
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 1-6

Group 8[edit]

Wild Card Group 2
June 19, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 8-3
3. South Korea  Billowy 1-2 5-8
4. Poland  Guru 0-2 0-6

Second place matches[edit]

EU Match[edit]

 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem 
 Nerchio
July 2, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
3

KR Match[edit]

 South Korea Super
3
Super 
 Soulkey
July 2, 2016 - 21:55 CEST
 South Korea Soulkey
1

NA Match[edit]

 Mexico MajOr
2
MajOr 
 Hydra
 South Korea Hydra
3

Wild Card Match[edit]

 Sweden SortOf
0
SortOf 
 HyuN
July 2, 2016 - 21:20 CEST
 South Korea HyuN
3

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

EU Group
July 4, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 6-1
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 7-4
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-8
4. Netherlands  uThermal 0-2 3-6

Group 2[edit]

KR Group
July 5, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 8-4
3. South Korea  Super 1-2 4-7
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 1-6

Group 3[edit]

NA Group
July 8, 2016 - 00:00 CEST
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Hydra 2-1 7-3
3. Canada  MaSa 1-2 3-8
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 0-2 3-6

Group 4[edit]

Wild Card Group
July 18, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 7-7
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 7-8
4. South Korea  HyuN 0-2 4-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN 
 Hydra
July 22, 2016 - 16:20 CEST
 South Korea Hydra
0
 USA Neeb
0
Neeb 
 Bly
July 22, 2016 - 17:35 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
3
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio 
 Patience
July 22, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Patience
3
 South Korea Rogue
2
Rogue 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea ByuN
4
ByuN 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
1
 South Korea Patience
0
Patience 
 Solar
August 6, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Solar
4
Finals (Bo9)
 South Korea ByuN
5
 South Korea Solar
4
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly 
 Patience
August 7, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Patience
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 36
10917
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    41 12 9 3 75.0% 12 5 7 41.7% 9 5 4 55.6% 1 6 1
FrostFrost    45 13 4 9 30.8% 15 9 6 60.0% 8 7 1 87.5% 1 7 1
Frozen TempleFrozen Temple    54 15 7 8 46.7% 20 11 9 55.0% 7 3 4 42.9% - 9 3
InvaderInvader    16 4 1 3 25.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 2 1 1 50.0% - 3 -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    43 18 10 8 55.6% 8 6 2 75.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 1 9 1
Ruins of EndionRuins of Endion    31 8 5 3 62.5% 13 9 4 69.2% 6 3 3 50.0% 1 1 2
UlrenaUlrena    22 7 5 2 71.4% 9 5 4 55.6% - - - - 1 3 2
ApotheosisApotheosis    4 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
Dasan StationDasan Station    3 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
Galactic ProcessGalactic Process    8 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - - 4 -
New GettysburgNew Gettysburg    13 6 4 2 66.7% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - - 4 -
Total Sum (Σ) 280 89 48 41 53.9% 92 51 41 55.4% 38 23 15 60.5% 5 46 10

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]