Ting Open Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ting Open Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America America
Format:
Regional Qualifiers
2 Group Stages
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$5,000
Start Date:
2016-02-18
End Date:
2016-03-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
5
13
14
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open is a $5000 online tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

  • 8 qualifiers:
    • 2 NA qualifiers, 2 EU qualifiers, 2 KR qualifiers, 2 Wild Card (Global) qualifiers.
    • Double elimination Best of 3 brackets.
    • Top three from each qualify for the tournament.
  • 32 players and 16 players group stages.
    • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
    • Top two from each groups advance to the next round.
  • 8 players single elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
    • Semifinals - Best of 7.
    • Finals - Best of 9.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (14)
From North America Qualifiers (6)
Canada MaSa
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Polt
South Korea viOLet
Canada Drunkenboi
Canada Scarlett
From European Qualifiers (6)
Netherlands Harstem
Denmark Lillekanin
Ukraine Bly
France MarineLorD
Germany Lambo
Poland Nerchio
From Korean Qualifiers (6)
South Korea Reality
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Ryung
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Cure
South Korea aLive
From Wild Cards Qualifiers (6)
Denmark Bunny
France FireCake
Norway SolO
Italy Reynor
Poland Elazer
Norway Snute
Invited Players (8)
South Korea Patience
Brazil Kelazhur
South Korea Soulkey
Canada HuK
Netherlands uThermal
Switzerland PengWin
Poland MaNa
Sweden NaNiwa

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

EU Group 1
February 22, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 6-4
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 8-7
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 7-7
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 3-6

Group 2[edit]

EU Group 2
March 7, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 6-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 6-4
3. France  MarineLorD 1-2 4-6
4. Denmark  Lillekanin 0-2 0-6

Group 3[edit]

KR Group 1
February 19, 2016 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Reality 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 7-4
3. South Korea  Patience 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 1-6

Group 4[edit]

KR Group 2
February 23, 2016 - 14:00 CET
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 6-5
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 4-6
4. South Korea  Soulkey 0-2 4-6

Group 5[edit]

NA Group 1
February 19, 2016 - 00:00 CET
1. South Korea  Hydra 2-0 6-2
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 7-3
3. Canada  HuK 1-2 5-7
4. Canada  Drunkenboi 0-2 0-6

Group 6[edit]

NA Group 2
February 27, 2016 - 00:00 CET
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea  Polt 2-1 8-5
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea  viOLet 0-2 2-6

Group 7[edit]

Wild Cards Group 1
February 24, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1. France  FireCake 2-0 6-3
2. Italy  Reynor1 2-1 7-4
3. Norway  SolO 1-2 6-8
4. Switzerland  PengWin 0-2 2-6

Group 8[edit]

Wild Cards Group 2
February 28, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-0 6-2
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 8-6
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 6-8
4. Denmark  Bunny 0-2 2-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
March 8, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-2
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 6-6
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 5-6
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 0-2 3-6

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
March 9, 2016 - 16:00 CET
1. South Korea  Reality 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  Hydra 2-1 7-5
3. Norway  SolO1 1-2 4-6
4. France  FireCake 0-2 1-6

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
March 11, 2016 - 00:00 CET
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 6-0
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 6-5
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 5-7
4. Sweden  NaNiwa 0-2 1-6

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
March 11, 2016 - 16:00 CET
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 7-4
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 4-7
4. South Korea  Polt 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 Snute
March 12, 2016 - 18:05 CET
 Norway Snute
3
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Reality
 South Korea Reality
1
 South Korea Hydra
0
Hydra 
 GuMiho
March 12, 2016 - 16:00 CET
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 Canada MaSa
0
MaSa 
 Rogue
March 12, 2016 - 20:25 CET
 South Korea Rogue
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
2
Snute 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
4
 South Korea GuMiho
1
GuMiho 
 Rogue
March 13, 2016 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea Rogue
4
Finals (Bo9)
 Poland MaNa
0
MaNa 
 Rogue
 South Korea Rogue
5

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
51314
Round of 16
277
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
DetoxDetox    18 8 3 5 37.5% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 4 -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    61 22 14 8 63.6% 7 5 2 71.4% 11 2 9 18.2% 8 13 -
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    53 19 10 9 52.6% 8 4 4 50.0% 10 5 5 50.0% 7 9 -
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    43 13 7 6 53.8% 4 4 0 100.0% 12 7 5 58.3% 6 8 -
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    39 15 4 11 26.7% 5 4 1 80.0% 8 7 1 87.5% 3 8 -
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    29 8 3 5 37.5% 5 2 3 40.0% 6 5 1 83.3% 2 8 -
UlrenaUlrena    27 16 9 7 56.3% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 6 -
Total Sum (Σ) 270 101 50 51 49.5% 36 23 13 63.9% 50 27 23 54.0% 27 56 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]