TeamSpeak TL Open 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]TeamSpeak TL Open #8
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Weekly Online
Date:
2011-01-08
Winners
Ukraine Terran Kas
Denmark Zerg Ciara
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
781
Protoss 284
Terran 206
Zerg 266
Random 25
Maps

Date and Prize pool[edit]

The TeamSpeak TL Open #8 was held on Saturday, January 8, 2011, and was part of the Team Liquid SC2 Open series, as well as the first of the qualifiers for the 2011 Pokerstrategy.com TSL3

Prize pool[edit]

Place $ USD TSL3 Points Player Team
1st $100 Seed Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
2nd $50 100 Denmark Zerg Ciara IeS Virtual Gaming ieS Virtual Gaming
3rd-4th $25 51 Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Team Empire Team Empire
Sweden Terran ThorZaIN Praetoriani Praetoriani

Open Summary[edit]

The TL Open #8 is not only a $200 weekly tournament, but is also the first qualifier for the TSL3 and as such, it is expected to have top players from all over Europe signing up to get that elusive fourth TSL3 spot or some all important ranking points.

TeamSpeak TL Open #8 Top 32 Bracket[edit]

VoDs, Replays and all that good stuff
Round of 32
 Poland Tarson
2
 Romania DeathAngel
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia control
0
 USA RyanRushia
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 USA forelmashi
2
 Germany XlorD
1
 Ukraine Underdark
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Finland Fuzer
0
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 Sweden ISEESEE
0
 France Adelscott
2
 Italy ClouD
2
 Belgium forhigher
0
 France ToD
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA Whiplash
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 USA ThisIsJimmy
0
 France KenZy
0
 France Stephano
2
 Poland Funkyy
2
 Finland ready123
0
 Poland Slider
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
Round of 16
 Poland Tarson
0
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 USA forelmashi
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 France Adelscott
2
 Italy ClouD
1
 France ToD
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 France Stephano
1
 Poland Funkyy
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Round of 8
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 France Adelscott
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Semifinals
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
Finals
 Denmark Ciara
1
 Ukraine Kas
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro1024
28420626625
Ro32
12128
Ro8
431
Ro4
121
Ro2
11

Upsets[edit]

Here's a list of players who went out earlier than perhaps expected in the tournament. As there were five rounds of Best of One matches quite a lot of upsets did occur. This list is of course subjective.

Player Ro To Player
Poland Protoss MaNa 64 USA Protoss forelmashi
Czech Republic Terran PredY 256 Germany Zerg XlorD
Canada Terran stalife 256 Ukraine Protoss Underdark
Sweden Terran Jimpo 256 Finland Terran Fuzer
Sweden Zerg LaLuSh 64 France Protoss ToD
Germany Protoss Socke 128 Denmark Terran Drafter
Russia Terran Brat_OK 128 Bulgaria Terran ZeeRaX
USA Protoss iNcontroL 128 Australia Terran Filthy

Format, Maps, and Rules[edit]

  • Bracket was a 1024 person single-elimination.
  • Format was Bo1 until Ro32. Ro32 to semis will be Bo3, and Finals will be Bo5.
  • Players must report wins and upload replays between rounds.

Coverage and Observer Rules[edit]

  • No observers allowed in games other than those designated by TL. No exceptions.
  • TL will officially cast both semifinals and the finals.
  • We may allow certain casters to cover earlier rounds.

Notes[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]