TeamSpeak TL Open 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamSpeak TL Open #8
TeamSpeakBannerThin.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Weekly Online
Date:
2011-01-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
Denmark Zicon small.png Ciara
Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa
Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
781
Picon small.png 284
Ticon small.png 206
Zicon small.png 266
Ricon small.png 25
Maps

Date and Prize pool[edit]

The TeamSpeak TL Open #8 was held on Saturday, January 8, 2011, and was part of the Team Liquid SC2 Open series, as well as the first of the qualifiers for the 2011 Pokerstrategy.com TSL3

Prize pool[edit]

Open Summary[edit]

The TL Open #8 is not only a $200 weekly tournament, but is also the first qualifier for the TSL3 and as such, it is expected to have top players from all over Europe signing up to get that elusive fourth TSL3 spot or some all important ranking points.

TeamSpeak TL Open #8 Top 32 Bracket[edit]

VoDs, Replays and all that good stuff
Round of 32
 Poland Tarson
2
 Romania DeathAngel
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia control
0
 USA RyanRushia
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 USA forelmashi
2
 Germany XlorD
1
 Ukraine Underdark
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Finland Fuzer
0
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 Sweden ISEESEE
0
 France Adelscott
2
 Italy ClouD
2
 Belgium forhigher
0
 France ToD
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA Whiplash
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 USA ThisIsJimmy
0
 France KenZy
0
 France Stephano
2
 Poland Funkyy
2
 Finland ready123
0
 Poland Slider
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
Round of 16
 Poland Tarson
0
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 USA forelmashi
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 France Adelscott
2
 Italy ClouD
1
 France ToD
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 France Stephano
1
 Poland Funkyy
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Round of 8
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 France Adelscott
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Semifinals
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
Finals
 Denmark Ciara
1
 Ukraine Kas
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro1024
28420626625
Ro32
12128
Ro8
431
Ro4
121
Ro2
11

Upsets[edit]

Here's a list of players who went out earlier than perhaps expected in the tournament. As there were five rounds of Best of One matches quite a lot of upsets did occur. This list is of course subjective.

Player Ro To Player
Poland Picon small.png MaNa 64 USA Picon small.png forelmashi
Czech Republic Ticon small.png PredY 256 Germany Zicon small.png XlorD
Canada Ticon small.png stalife 256 Ukraine Picon small.png Underdark
Sweden Ticon small.png Jimpo 256 Finland Ticon small.png Fuzer
Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh 64 France Picon small.png ToD
Germany Picon small.png Socke 128 Denmark Ticon small.png Drafter
Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 128 Bulgaria Ticon small.png ZeeRaX
USA Picon small.png iNcontroL 128 Australia Ticon small.png Filthy

Format, Maps, and Rules[edit]

  • Bracket was a 1024 person single-elimination.
  • Format was Bo1 until Ro32. Ro32 to semis will be Bo3, and Finals will be Bo5.
  • Players must report wins and upload replays between rounds.

Coverage and Observer Rules[edit]

  • No observers allowed in games other than those designated by TL. No exceptions.
  • TL will officially cast both semifinals and the finals.
  • We may allow certain casters to cover earlier rounds.

Notes[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]