TeamSpeak TL Open 15

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamSpeak TL Open #15
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Weekly Online
Date:
2011-02-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany Protoss HasuObs
Canada Terran mcleod
USA Zerg ViBE
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
Protoss 282
Terran 201
Zerg 203
Random 37
Maps

Date and Prize Pool[edit]

The TeamSpeak TL Open #15 was held on Saturday, February 26, 2011, and is part of the Team Liquid SC2 Open series. It was the eighth and final qualifier for the 2011 Pokerstrategy.com TSL3. This is the fourth and final qualifier was held on the North American server.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD TSL3 Points Player Team
1st $100 Seed Germany Protoss HasuObs Mousesports mousesports
2nd $50 100 Canada Terran mcleod ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
3rd-4th $25 51 USA Terran KawaiiRice Fnatic Fnatic
USA Zerg ViBE NrG NrG

Open Summary[edit]

With no players completely safe from qualifying through Ranking Points the tournament will be a last ditch attempt by many to secure their spot in the finals. With the top eight going into the final event unsure of their position and with many hot on their heels, one player will emerge to take the final qualifying position and the top finishers will all decide the fate of the remaining eight ranking spots.

TeamSpeak TL Open #15 Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 Germany HasuObs
2
 USA Debolt
0
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 USA Tri
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 USA ChiCaNeRy
0
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 Sweden FuRy
2
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 USA zeuS
0
 USA YoiChiBow
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
 USA iNkA
2
 USA No_Creativity
0
 Ukraine Bly4egg
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA ViBE
2
 Canada sad.wish
0
 USA Monk
0
 USA allaboutyou
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 USA Xog
0
 USA oblong
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Germany Socke
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
0
 USA Ver
1
 USA NearPerfection
2
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
2
 USA Zelniq
1
 USA xmShake
0
 Canada mcleod
2
Round of 16
 Germany HasuObs
2
 USA Tri
0
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 Sweden FuRy
2
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
 USA iNkA
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA allaboutyou
1
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Germany Socke
2
 USA NearPerfection
1
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
0
 Canada mcleod
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Sweden FuRy
1
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA ViBE
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Germany Socke
0
 Canada mcleod
2
Semifinals
 Germany HasuObs
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 USA ViBE
1
 Canada mcleod
2
Finals
 Germany HasuObs
3
 Canada mcleod
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro1024
28220120337
Ro32
71681
Ro16
5821
Ro8
251
Semi Finals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Notable Eliminations[edit]

Here's a list of notable players who went out in the Best of One matches.

Format, Maps, and Rules[edit]

  • Bracket can handle up to 2048 users in a single-elimination format.
  • Format is Bo1 until Ro32. Ro32 to semis will be Bo3, and Finals will be Bo5.
  • Players must report wins and upload replays between rounds.

Maps[edit]

Map pool: Scrap Station, Lost Temple, Shakuras Plateau, Xel'Naga Caverns, Metalopolis
Below are the starting maps:

Coverage and Observer Rules[edit]

  • No observers allowed in games other than those designated by TL. No exceptions.
  • TL will officially cast both semifinals and the finals.
  • We may allow certain casters to cover earlier rounds.

Notes[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]