TeamSpeak TL Open 14

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamSpeak TL Open #14
TeamSpeakBannerThin.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Weekly Online
Date:
2011-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Romania Picon small.png NightEnD
Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW
Germany Picon small.png iNSoLeNCE
Canada Picon small.png TT1
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
604
Picon small.png 243
Ticon small.png 157
Zicon small.png 184
Ricon small.png 20
Maps

Date and Prize Pool[edit]

The TeamSpeak TL Open #14 was held on Saturday, February 19th and is part of the Team Liquid SC2 Open series. It was the seventh qualifier for the 2011 Pokerstrategy.com TSL3 and the fourth and final qualifier held on the EU server.

Prize Pool[edit]

Open Summary[edit]

TeamSpeak TL Open #14 Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
 Germany Kwanny
0
 Germany Socke
2
 Bulgaria ZeeRaX
2
 Germany TLO
0
 Poland Tefel
0
 Canada dde
2
 Finland naamis
2
 Romania fishlips
0
 France MoMaN
0
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Czech Republic Rikytan
2
 Ukraine Underdark
1
 USA Zelniq
0
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Sweden mvr
1
 Sweden merz
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Portugal ScReaM
0
 France uT)t0t
0
 Sweden Jimpo
1
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 Peru Fenix
0
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 Russia ho8ot
2
 Finland Bash
2
 Bulgaria Kalin
1
 Finland jon
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
Round of 16
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany Socke
1
 Bulgaria ZeeRaX
0
 Canada dde
2
 Finland naamis
2
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Czech Republic Rikytan
1
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
 Portugal ScReaM
0
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 Russia ho8ot
1
 Finland Bash
1
 Romania NightEnD
2
Quarterfinals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Canada dde
0
 Finland naamis
0
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 Chile KiLLeR
1
 Romania NightEnD
2
Semifinals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
0
 Canada TT1
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
Finals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Romania NightEnD
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro1024
24315718420
Ro32
911111
Ro16
646
Ro8
323
Semi Finals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Notable Eliminations[edit]

Here's a list of notable players who went out in the Best of One matches.

Format, Maps, and Rules[edit]

  • Bracket can handle up to 2048 users in a single-elimination format.
  • Format is Bo1 until Ro32. Ro32 to semis will be Bo3, and Finals will be Bo5.
  • Players must report wins and upload replays between rounds.

Maps[edit]

Map pool: Scrap Station, Lost Temple, Shakuras Plateau, Xel'Naga Caverns, Metalopolis
Below are the starting maps:

Coverage and Observer Rules[edit]

  • No observers allowed in games other than those designated by TL. No exceptions.
  • TL will officially cast both semifinals and the finals.
  • We may allow certain casters to cover earlier rounds.

Notes[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]