TeamLiquid StarLeague 4 - Qualifier EU\NA #8 (NA Server)

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 4: EU\NA Qualifier #8 (NA Server)
TSL4 banner.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$200
Date:
2012-07-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt
Finland Picon small.png elfi
Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR
Maps

The TeamLiquid StarLeague 4: EU\NA Qualifier #8 (NA Server) is one of 15 qualifiers for the TeamLiquid StarLeague 4.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination
  • Best-of-one until Round of 32
  • Best-of-three until Finals
  • Best-of-five Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

Players may choose to qualify via the ten North-American / European, or via the five Korean qualifiers. Each winner will get a direct seed into the main tournament. Every event, participants who finish between 32nd and 2nd gain points. The fourteen players (eight from NA/EU, six from KR) with the highest point totals after all qualifiers are complete will also qualify.

Place $ USD TSL4 Points Player Team
1st $100 Seed Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2nd $50 100 Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
3rd-4th $25 60 Finland Picon small.png elfi ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
5th-8th - 41 Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
Canada Picon small.png DdoRo Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
Sweden Picon small.png Bischu Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
USA Ticon small.png qxc Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming
9th-16th - 21 Sweden Zicon small.png Cytoplasm Ailogo std.png Alien Invasion
USA Ticon small.png binski Lightesportslogo std.png LighT eSports
Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Romania Zicon small.png DeathAngel Absolutelegendslogo std.png Absolute Legends
Germany Picon small.png Jogginghose ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Italy Ticon small.png ClouD Alternatelogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
17th-32nd - 11 Canada Picon small.png Omega1 ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Poland Zicon small.png Honeybear21 ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Germany Picon small.png KnowMe ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Sweden Zicon small.png MeYera ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
USA Picon small.png BoX ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Picon small.png Utopi ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Peru Zicon small.png CatZ Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
USA Zicon small.png Machine Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Russia Ticon small.png Noname 3dclanlogo std.png 3D Clan
Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
Germany Picon small.png Socke Alternatelogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh Milllogo std.png Millenium
South Korea Picon small.png ReaL TypeLogo2012 std.png Type Gaming
France Picon small.png ToD Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg

Results[edit]

The shown bracket starts at the Round of 32. You can find the full bracket here.

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Canada HuK
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Sweden MeYera
0
 Germany Jogginghose
2
 Finland elfi
2
 Poland Honeybear21
0
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada Omega1
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 South Korea ReaL
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 USA Machine
1
 USA binski
2
 Germany Socke
1
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden Bischu
2
 Germany KnowMe
0
 Peru CatZ
1
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 France ToD
1
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Russia Noname
0
 USA qxc
2
 Denmark Utopi
0
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 USA BoX
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany Jogginghose
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Mexico MajOr
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Italy ClouD
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 USA binski
1
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Romania DeathAngel
0
 USA qxc
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Canada DdoRo
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 USA qxc
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Picon small.png
Picon small.png BabyKnight
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Chile KiLLeR
1
KiLLeR Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Beastyqt
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Finals (Bo5)
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
BabyKnight Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Beastyqt
 Serbia Beastyqt
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14810
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]