TeamLiquid StarLeague 4 - Qualifier EU\NA #5 (EU Server)

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 4: EU\NA Qualifier #5 (EU Server)
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$200
Date:
2012-06-26
Winners
Netherlands Zerg Ret
Germany Protoss HasuObs
Maps

The TeamLiquid StarLeague 4: EU\NA Qualifier #5 (EU Server) is one of 15 qualifiers for the TeamLiquid StarLeague 4.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination
  • Best-of-one until Round of 32
  • Best-of-three until Finals
  • Best-of-five Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

Players may choose to qualify via the ten North-American / European, or via the five Korean qualifiers. Each winner will get a direct seed into the main tournament. Every event, participants who finish between 32nd and 2nd gain points. The fourteen players (eight from NA/EU, six from KR) with the highest point totals after all qualifiers are complete will also qualify.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada HuK USA TriMaster France Stephano
Germany HasuObs Germany HeRoMaRinE Finland Protosser
France Adelscott Germany GoOdy Peru CatZ
Russia Elbegast Germany DBS Germany DarKFoRcE
South Korea ReaL Poland Tarson USA Sheth
USA iNcontroL USA KawaiiRice Netherlands Ret
Canada Attero South Korea SeleCT Ukraine Bly
Denmark BabyKnight Spain LucifroN Romania DeathAngel
USA Agh Italy ClouD USA LzGaMeR
Netherlands Harstem Finland Fuzer Sweden HayprO
Sweden Bischu Russia Happy Switzerland biGs
Austria monchi Serbia Beastyqt South Korea Golden
Finland elfi USA Pokebunny USA Destiny
Ukraine fraer Finland Satiini Sweden Cytoplasm
Denmark Pink USA qxc Spain VortiX
Germany Socke Chile KiLLeR
Netherlands Grubby Ukraine HappyZerg
Belgium Feast Russia LiveZerg
USA Axslav
Finland Welmu

Results[edit]

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

The shown bracket starts at the Round of 32. You can find the full bracket here.

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 France Stephano
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 USA TriMaster
0
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Poland Forte
1
 France tHeWayy
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Russia Happy
2
 Romania DeathAngel
0
 Poland KroLu
1
 USA Sheth
2
 South Korea Golden
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Spain LucifroN
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Sweden Bischu
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
0
 Austria monchi
2
 Denmark CupCake
0
 Ukraine fraer
2
 Finland Protosser
2
 Turkey Hyperionnn
1
 USA Hummingb1rd
0
 Estonia mycerion
2
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 Poland Zazu
1
 Belgium Feast
1
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 USA Axslav
1
 USA binski
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 France Stephano
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
W
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
 Russia Happy
2
 USA Sheth
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Austria monchi
0
 Ukraine fraer
2
 Finland Protosser
0
 Estonia mycerion
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 USA binski
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
1
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Russia Happy
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Netherlands Ret
W
 Ukraine fraer
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Germany HasuObs
2
HasuObs Protoss
Protoss BabyKnight
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret Zerg
Terran KawaiiRice
 USA KawaiiRice
1
Finals (Bo5)
 Germany HasuObs
0
HasuObs Protoss
Zerg Ret
 Netherlands Ret
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
147101
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Stephano forfeited in the Ro16 as he had to play in another tournament
  2. fraer forfeited in the Ro8 as he had to play in another tournament