TeamLiquid SC2 Invitational 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]TeamLiquid SC2 Invitational #1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Date:
2010-03-27
Winners
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 4
Terran 6
Zerg 5
Random 1
Maps
16 top European players.
One day of straight gaming.
No loser bracket, no second chances.

About TeamLiquid SC2 Invitational #1[edit]

In late 2002, 2 months after the site's launch, the TeamLiquid staff ran one of their first events; a series of invitational tournaments. The invitationals ran three times with Liquid`Nazgul winning twice and X'Ds~Kiwi winning once.

With the launch of the StarCraft II beta the TeamLiquid staff decided to revive the old concept, bringing some of the top European players together once again to battle it out during a one day event.

Sean "Day[9]" Plott will reprise his role of commentator for the Invitational. He will start casting games on the 27th of March at 4PM CET/11AM EST.

Future Events[edit]

Due to the limitations within the StarCraft II beta, which prevents cross server play, TeamLiquid also plans to an equivalent event for the players on the US-server sometime shortly after the first invitational is complete.[1]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering a total prizepot of $500, the second largest prizepool for a Beta tournament so far, the money has been divided as follows:

1st $300
2nd $150
3rd $50

Players[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (5) Random (1)
Netherlands Nazgul Ukraine Strelok Sweden HayprO Germany TheLittleOne
Romania NightEnD United Kingdom DeMusliM Belgium Zion
Germany HasuObs Sweden Jinro Netherlands Ret
Ukraine White-Ra Sweden MorroW Sweden Naugrim
Bulgaria Insomnia Germany HoRRoR
Russia Brat_OK

General tournament[edit]

  • Single elimination bracket
  • 3rd/4th place match will be played
  • Bo3 up until finals
  • Bo5 finals and 3rd/4th place match

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Germany HoRRoR
0
 Sweden HayprO
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 Romania Nightend
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Bulgaria Omnisain
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
 Germany TheLittleOne
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Belgium Zion
0
 Netherlands Nazgul
2
 Sweden Naugrim
0
 Sweden Jinro
2
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Sweden Haypro
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Germany TheLittleOne
2
 Netherlands Nazgul
2
 Sweden Jinro
1
Semifinals
 Sweden Haypro
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Germany TheLittleOne
2
 Netherlands Nazgul
0
Finals
 Ukraine White-Ra
3
 Germany TheLittleOne
1
3rd Place Match
 Sweden Haypro
0
 Netherlands Nazgul
2

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

(Not all VODs have been uploaded yet, this list will be expanded)

Ro16[edit]

Ro8[edit]

3rd/4th Place and Grand Finals[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]