TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$6050
Start Date:
2014-05-03
End Date:
2014-05-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Norway Zerg Snute
South Korea Zerg HyuN
Germany Protoss Socke
Germany Zerg TLO
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 14
Terran 7
Zerg 11
Maps

TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

About[edit]

The TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational is a tournament organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. It aims to be a smaller version of the HomeStory Cup especially for the subscribers of TaKes Twitch channel. The prizemoney is partly raised with the subscription money the subscribers paid. Not all players will be competing from TaKes flat.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • One group stage
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Top two of each group from the group stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$6,000 USD (€4,344) are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Player Team
1st $3,000 €2,172 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd $1,500 €1,086 South Korea Zerg HyuN Team ROCCAT Team ROCCAT
3rd $750 €543 Germany Protoss Socke XMG XMG
4th $750 €543 Germany Zerg TLO Team Liquid Team Liquid

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (11)
Alien Invasion
South Korea Patience
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Alien Invasion
South Korea Golden
Alien Invasion
Germany CPU
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
XMG
France Lilbow
*
Alien Invasion
South Korea Revenge
XMG
Germany SaltTheWound
Category:Free Agents
South Korea First
Team ALTERNATE
Germany kauP
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Lambo
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Category:Free Agents
South Korea YoDa
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Cascade
Germany Zeth
*
Millenium
France Dayshi
Imaginary Gaming
Norway TargA
Category:Free Agents
South Korea MC
Mousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
NewRoSoft
Germany roof
ESC Gaming
Germany ShoWTimE
Team ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
Team ALTERNATE
Germany KnowMe
Playing Ducks
Germany Delphi
XMG
France ToD
Vega Squadron
Germany PrimeLoT
Planetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Millenium
Denmark BabyKnight
XMG
Germany Socke
Alien Invasion
Germany Honor *

* Zeth and Lilbow got replaced by Honor and TBA.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 3, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Golden 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Protoss CPU 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Terran KrasS 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
May 3, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zerg SaltTheWound 2-1 4-3
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zerg Hanfy 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 3, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss First 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zerg Lambo 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss Honor 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 3, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Revenge 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Terran kauP 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 3, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. Norway Zerg TargA 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss KnowMe 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
May 3, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Zerg Ret 2-1 4-4
3. France Protoss ToD 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss PrimeLoT 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 3, 2014 - 22:00 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. France Terran Dayshi 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Zerg roof 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
May 3, 2014 - 22:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss Socke 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zerg Delphi 0-2 0-4

Since there is no official bracket, results rely only on those given on the German stream, and, as a result, might be wrong or inaccurate for unstreamed games.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany TLO
3
TLO Zerg
Terran Revenge
 South Korea Revenge
1
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Terran
Zerg Lambo
May 4, 2014
 
TBD
 
TBD
 
TBD
 Germany Lambo
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE Terran
Zerg SaltTheWound
May 4, 2014
 
TBD
 
TBD
 Germany SaltTheWound
0
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zerg
Zerg Golden
May 4, 2014
 
TBD
 
TBD
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 Germany Socke
3
 South Korea MC
3
MC Protoss
Protoss ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 South Korea First
3
First Protoss
Zerg Ret
May 4, 2014
 
TBD
 
TBD
 
TBD
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zerg
Terran Dayshi
May 4, 2014
 
TBD
 France Dayshi
1
Quarterfinals
 Germany TLO
3
 South Korea YoDa
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
HeRoMaRinE Terran
Zerg HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 Germany Socke
3
Socke Protoss
Protoss MC
May 4, 2014
 
TBD
 
TBD
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea First
2
 Norway Snute
3
Semifinals
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zerg
Zerg HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Protoss
Zerg Snute
 Norway Snute
3
Finals
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Norway Snute
4
3rd Place Match
 Germany TLO
1
TLO Zerg
Protoss Socke
May 4, 2014
 Germany Socke
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14711
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
13
Final
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]