TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational
TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational Logo.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$6050
Start Date:
2014-05-03
End Date:
2014-05-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Norway Zicon small.png Snute
South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN
Germany Picon small.png Socke
Germany Zicon small.png TLO
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 14
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 11
Maps

TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

About[edit]

The TaKeTV ULTRA Invitational is a tournament organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. It aims to be a smaller version of the HomeStory Cup especially for the subscribers of TaKes Twitch channel. The prizemoney is partly raised with the subscription money the subscribers paid. Not all players will be competing from TaKes flat.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • One group stage
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Top two of each group from the group stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$6,000 USD (€4,344) are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Player Team
1st $3,000 €2,172 Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2nd $1,500 €1,086 South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN Roccatlogo std.png Team ROCCAT
3rd $750 €543 Germany Picon small.png Socke XMG std.png XMG
4th $750 €543 Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (11)
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Nrslogo std.png
Germany KrasS
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Golden
Ailogo std.png
Germany CPU
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
XMG std.png
France Lilbow
*
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Revenge
XMG std.png
Germany SaltTheWound
Logo filler std.png
South Korea First
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany kauP
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Lambo
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Logo filler std.png
South Korea YoDa
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Cascadelogo std.png
Germany Zeth
*
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Imaginarylogo std.png
Norway TargA
Logo filler std.png
South Korea MC
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Nrslogo std.png
Germany roof
ESClogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany KnowMe
Playingduckslogo std.png
Germany Delphi
XMG std.png
France ToD
Vega squadron std.png
Germany PrimeLoT
Planetkeylogo std.png
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Milllogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
XMG std.png
Germany Socke
Ailogo std.png
Germany Honor *

* Zeth and Lilbow got replaced by Honor and TBA.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 3, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Golden 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Picon small.png CPU 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
May 3, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zicon small.png SaltTheWound 2-1 4-3
3. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zicon small.png Hanfy 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 3, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png First 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zicon small.png Lambo 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Picon small.png Honor 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 3, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Revenge 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Ticon small.png kauP 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 3, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Picon small.png KnowMe 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
May 3, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 2-1 4-4
3. France Picon small.png ToD 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Picon small.png PrimeLoT 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 3, 2014 - 22:00 CEST
1. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Zicon small.png roof 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
May 3, 2014 - 22:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Picon small.png Socke 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zicon small.png Delphi 0-2 0-4

Since there is no official bracket, results rely only on those given on the German stream, and, as a result, might be wrong or inaccurate for unstreamed games.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany TLO
3
TLO Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Revenge
 South Korea Revenge
1
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Lambo
May 4, 2014
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 Germany Lambo
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png SaltTheWound
May 4, 2014
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 Germany SaltTheWound
0
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Golden
May 4, 2014
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 Germany Socke
3
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 South Korea First
3
First Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
May 4, 2014
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
May 4, 2014
 
GreenCheck.png
TBD
 France Dayshi
1
Quarterfinals
 Germany TLO
3
 South Korea YoDa
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
HeRoMaRinE Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 Germany Socke
3
Socke Picon small.png
Picon small.png MC
May 4, 2014
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea First
2
 Norway Snute
3
Semifinals
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
3
Finals
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Norway Snute
4
3rd Place Match
 Germany TLO
1
TLO Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Socke
May 4, 2014
 Germany Socke
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14711
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
13
Final
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]