TaKe's Penthouse Party

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TaKe's Penthouse Party
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline/Online
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Double Elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$ 4,350
Start Date:
2016-10-20
End Date:
2016-10-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Finland  Serral
Netherlands  uThermal
Netherlands  Harstem
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
11
11
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

TaKe's Penthouse Party is an invitational tournament organized by TakeTV and played on October 20-21, 2016. The event is described as a miniature HomeStory Cup with 32 players and a $500 USD prize pool with a potential for increase through donations and twitch subscriptions. The event is held at Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen's private apartment in Krefeld, Germany where some of the players will attend while the majority will join the matches online[1].

Tournament information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The tournament has one group stage with WCS style double-elimination groups and a double-elimination playoffs stage.
  • Group matches are Bo3 and playoff matches are Bo3 in the 1st round and Bo5 after that except the grand final is a Bo7 match.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The sixteen remaining players will be put in a double-elimination bracket.

Maps[edit]

  • The 2016 Ladder Season 5 map pool is used (see sidebar).
  • Maps and their order are selected by vetoes from the map pool before each match by the players.

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Prize pool started with $ 500 provided by TaKe and was subsequently enhanced by viewer donations during the event.
  • $ 4,350 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (11)
Poland MaNa
France MarineLorD
Norway Snute
Netherlands Harstem
France Dayshi
Poland Elazer
Finland Welmu
Netherlands uThermal
Ukraine Bly
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Canada MaSa
Sweden Namshar
Russia Strange
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Sweden SortOf
Russia Rail
Netherlands Optimus
Finland Serral
Romania NightEnD
Serbia Beastyqt
Sweden Zanster
Germany Socke
Poland souL
Germany TLO
Germany FeaR
Russia Brat_OK
Germany Lambo
France DnS
Ukraine Kas
Italy Reynor
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Ukraine DIMAGA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 20, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-2
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Optimus 1-2 4-5
4. Italy  Reynor 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 20, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
1. France  MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Socke 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  souL 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 20, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
1. Sweden  Namshar 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 5-2
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 2-5
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 20, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  Serral 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Rail 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 20, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
1. Poland  MaNa 2-0 4-1
2. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-1 5-4
3. France  DnS 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 20, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  FeaR 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine  Kas 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 20, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  Strange 2-1 4-3
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 2-4
4. Serbia  Beastyqt 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 20, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Brat_OK 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 Socke
October 21, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
 Germany Socke
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Lambo 
 DeMusliM
October 21, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 France MarineLorD
0
MarineLorD 
 Strange
October 21, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Russia Strange
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
HeRoMaRinE 
 Serral
October 21, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Finland Serral
2
 Norway Snute
2
Snute 
 Elazer
October 21, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
 Poland Elazer
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 FeaR
October 21, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
 Germany FeaR
1
 Sweden Namshar
0
Namshar 
 MaSa
October 21, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
 Canada MaSa
2
 Germany TLO
0
TLO 
 Harstem
October 21, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Quarter Finals (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Lambo
October 21, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
 Germany Lambo
1
 Russia Strange
2
Strange 
 Serral
October 21, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Finland Serral
3
 Norway Snute
1
Snute 
 uThermal
October 21, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Canada MaSa
0
MaSa 
 Harstem
October 21, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
3
Semi Finals (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
0
MaNa 
 Serral
October 21, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Finland Serral
3
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Harstem
October 21, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
 Germany Socke
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 France MarineLorD
-
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
W
 Poland Elazer
2
 Germany FeaR
1
 Sweden Namshar
1
 Germany TLO
2
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Canada MaSa
3
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Norway Snute
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
 Russia Strange
3
 Poland Elazer
1
 Germany Lambo
3
 Germany TLO
2
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
 Canada MaSa
1
MaSa 
 HeRoMaRinE
October 21, 2016 - 22:00 CEST
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
 Russia Strange
0
 Germany Lambo
3
Loser's Round 4 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
 Netherlands Harstem
3
Harstem 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
1
Loser's Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE 
 Harstem
October 22, 2016 - 00:45 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
 Netherlands uThermal
1
uThermal 
 HeRoMaRinE
October 22, 2016 - 02:00 CEST
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101111
Round of 16
556
Round of 12
345
Round of 8
332
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
ApotheosisApotheosis    2 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - -
Dasan StationDasan Station    4 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - -
FrostFrost    13 6 4 2 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 2 - -
Frozen TempleFrozen Temple    10 3 1 2 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 2 - -
Galactic ProcessGalactic Process    15 6 1 5 16.7% 3 1 2 33.3% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 - -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    8 3 1 2 33.3% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 2 - -
New GettysburgNew Gettysburg    5 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 58 24 8 16 33.3% 13 5 8 38.5% 13 4 9 30.8% 8 0 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]