TL Open Map Contest #2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TL Open Map Contest #2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Prize pool:
$200
Date:
2013-06-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
134
48
35
51
2
Maps

The TL Open Map Contest #2 takes place on June 6th, 2013 and is a special event featuring the best of community created maps. Players play on these new maps for a $200 prize pool.

Format, Maps, and Rules[edit]

  • Bracket is a 256 person single-elimination.
  • Format is Bo1 until Ro64. Ro64 to semis will be Bo3, and Finals will be Bo5.
  • All games will be played on designated maps in the specified order.
  • Players must report wins and upload replays between rounds.

Maps[edit]

  • TPW Electric Circuit, CruX Frost, ESV Insidious, TPW Keru, TPW Khalim's Will, TPW Koprulu, ESV Ravage, TPW Strangewood Mire, and DF Yeonsu

Below are the set maps for each round:

Coverage and Observer Rules[edit]

  • No observers allowed in games other than those designated by TL. No exceptions.
  • TL will officially cast both semifinals and the finals.
  • We may allow certain casters to cover earlier rounds.

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea Golden
2
Golden 
 Wurst
 Germany Wurst
0
 Netherlands Gianttt
1
Gianttt 
 Pink
 Denmark Pink
2
 Italy Zium
2
Zium 
 gillon
 Sweden gillon
1
 USA Phog
0
Phog 
 Welmu
 Finland Welmu
2
 South Korea GGanDoL
2
GGanDoL 
 PuNkTarantula
 Italy PuNkTarantula
1
 USA blade55555
2
blade55555 
 RedArmorZero
 USA RedArmorZero
0
 USA crfty
1
crfty 
 Endless24
 USA Endless24
2
 Italy Teoita
0
Teoita 
 Apocalypse
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 South Korea SanaEE
1
SanaEE 
 Snuffe
 Sweden Snuffe
2
 Italy Shock
2
Shock 
 1SCseRRin
 Germany 1SCseRRin
0
 USA Axslav
2
Axslav 
 MrCash
 USA MrCash
0
 Denmark Storm
1
Storm 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Finland Protosser
1
Protosser 
 nunez
 Norway nunez
2
 USA Kambing
0
Kambing 
 MaSsan
 USA MaSsan
2
 Ukraine Underdark
-
 Sweden Wakimomo
W
 Spain Borrex
0
Borrex 
 goswser
 USA goswser
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Golden
2
 Denmark Pink
0
 Italy Zium
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 South Korea GGanDoL
1
GGanDoL 
 blade55555
 USA blade55555
2
 USA Endless24
0
Endless24 
 Apocalypse
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 Sweden Snuffe
2
Snuffe 
 Shock
 Italy Shock
1
 USA Axslav
0
Axslav 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Norway nunez
1
nunez 
 MaSsan
 USA MaSsan
2
 Sweden Wakimomo
0
Wakimomo 
 goswser
 USA goswser
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Golden
0
Golden 
 Welmu
 Finland Welmu
2
 USA blade55555
0
blade55555 
 Apocalypse
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 Sweden Snuffe
0
Snuffe 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
2
 USA MaSsan
2
MaSsan 
 goswser
 USA goswser
1
Semifinals
 Finland Welmu
2
Welmu 
 Apocalypse
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
MorroW 
 MaSsan
 USA MaSsan
0
Finals
 Finland Welmu
3
Welmu 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro256
4835512
Ro32
9518
Ro16
538
Ro8
125
Semi Finals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1


Notes[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]