TL Map Contest 5 Open

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]TL Map Contest 5 Open
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$400
Date:
2015-03-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Protoss PartinG
South Korea Protoss Arthur
Norway Zerg Snute
Sweden Zerg SortOf
Maps

About[edit]

The TL Map Contest 5 Open takes place on March 1, 2015, and is a special event featuring the finalist maps of the TL Map Contest 5. Players play on these new maps for a $400 prize pool. The primary English stream is provided by BaseTradeTV.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The bracket is a 256 person single-elimination.
  • Format is Bo1 until Ro64. Ro64 to semis will be Bo3, and Finals will be Bo5.
  • All series will be played with designated starting maps.

Maps[edit]

Below are the starting maps for each round:

  • Round of 256 (Bo1): Echo
  • Round of 128 (Bo1): Timberwolf
  • Round of 64 (Bo3): Neo Emerald Plaza
  • Round of 32 (Bo3): Adun's Shrine
  • Round of 16 (Bo3): Ganymede
  • Round of 8 (Bo3): Cactus Valley
  • Semifinals (Bo3): Coda
  • Finals (Bo5): Echo

Prize Pool[edit]

$400 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $200 South Korea Protoss PartinG Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves
2nd $100 South Korea Protoss Arthur ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
3rd-4th $50 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
Sweden Zerg SortOf ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Arthur
Evil Geniuses
USA Xenocider
DuSt Gaming
South Korea Mamuri
Category:Free Agents
USA State
CompLexity Gaming
Canada Drunkenboi
Category:Free Agents
Sweden SortOf
Flipsid3 Tactics
USA Bails
DuSt Gaming
South Korea Spear
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
Team Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Planetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
MYinsanity
USA Arium

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: http://www.teamliquid.net/tournaments/admin/?action=bracket&id=3518

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 Norway Snute
2
 USA Felvo
0
 Sweden Ramses02
0
 USA Arium
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Denmark POX
0
 Canada NeXa
0
 USA sexyandiknowit
2
 South Korea Arthur
2
 USA Bails
1
 Netherlands Bojas
2
 Germany Pyloss
0
 USA Agh
2
 Norway Hantypen
0
 Sweden Ackee
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Sweden SortOf
2
 USA Xenocider
1
 USA fezvez
2
 Poland Ej_
0
 Denmark Bunny
2
 USA Siphonn
0
 Germany Milantes
2
 USA State
1
 Canada hisMaGiK
1
 Germany velvex
2
 Germany zerge
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 South Korea Spear
2
 USA woopr
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
Round of 16
 Norway Snute
2
 USA Arium
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA sexyandiknowit
0
 South Korea Arthur
2
 Netherlands Bojas
0
 USA Agh
-
Agh Random
Zerg Nerchio
Agh had to leave and forfeited his game.
 Poland Nerchio
W
 Sweden SortOf
2
 USA fezvez
0
 Denmark Bunny
2
 Germany Milantes
0
 Germany velvex
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 South Korea Spear
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
Quarterfinals
 Norway Snute
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 South Korea Arthur
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Denmark Bunny
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
Semifinals
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea Arthur
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
Finals
 South Korea Arthur
0
 South Korea PartinG
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 128
3436388
Round of 32
12992
Round of 16
5542
Round of 8
323
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Notes[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]