Stim to the Win Tournament

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Stim to the Win Tournament was an online invitational tournament organized by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. Its name refers to the player lineup consisting of 75% Terran players.

Stim to the Win Tournament
Stw.png
League Information
Organizer: TakeTV
Sponsor: XMG
Roccat
NEEDforSEAT
Rapidshare
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.5.2Patch 1.5.3
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Location: Germany Germany
Format: 1v1
Prize pool: $1,800
Start Date: 2012-09-06
End Date: 2012-11-09
Winners
Gold.png Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN
Silver.png France Zicon small.png Stephano
Bronze.png Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
Copper.png Italy Ticon small.png ClouD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 4   Ticon small.png 24   Zicon small.png 4   

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The group stage is played out in GSL-style double-elimination groups and followed by single-elimination playoffs.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 3 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.


Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $1,800 Spread among players as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
Gold.png 1st $1,000 Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN Karont3 std.png Karont3 e-Sports Club
Silver.png 2nd $500 France Zicon small.png Stephano Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Bronze.png 3rd $300 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas Empirelogo std.png Team Empire

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (24) Zerg Zerg (4)
Netherlands Grubby Poland Tarson Finland Naama South Korea ForGG Spain LucifroN France Stephano
Poland MaNa Ukraine Strelok Germany DBS Russia Brat_OK Germany kauP Netherlands Ret
Russia TitaN *** Finland Satiini Germany HeRoMaRinE Ukraine Kas Serbia Beastyqt Poland Nerchio
Germany HasuObs Russia Turuk Germany GoOdy Sweden Jimpo Russia Happy Germany XlorD
Italy ClouD Poland DieStar Germany TrOn ** Germany teNu *
Germany KrasS Sweden SjoW Poland funkay Finland Fuzer

* teNu replaces merz who did not show up in time.

** Olajuwon got replaced by TrOn.

*** TitaN replaces White-Ra.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group 1[edit]

Group 1 Watch VOD
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 4-0
2. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 1-2 4-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png DBS 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 2[edit]

Group 2 lrthread
1. Finland Ticon small.png Satiini 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 0-2 1-4

Group Stage - Group 3[edit]

Group 3 lrthread
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Ticon small.png Turuk 1-2 2-4
4. Finland Ticon small.png Naama 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1. Germany Ticon small.png GoOdy 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zicon small.png XlorD 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Ticon small.png Tarson 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Ticon small.png Jimpo 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 5[edit]

Group 5
1. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png kauP 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 6[edit]

Group 6
1. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-0 4-2
2. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 2-1 5-2
3. Finland Ticon small.png Fuzer 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png teNu 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 7[edit]

Group 7
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-0 4-0
2. Italy Ticon small.png ClouD 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Ticon small.png DieStar 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png TrOn 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 8[edit]

Group 8
1. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 1-2 2-4
3. Poland Ticon small.png funkay 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea ForGG
3
 Germany KrasS
1
 Finland Satiini
0
 Italy ClouD
3
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Spain LucifroN
3
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 France Stephano
3
 Poland MaNa
3
 Germany XlorD
0
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Russia TitaN
1
 Germany HasuObs
3
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea ForGG
2
 Italy ClouD
3
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Spain LucifroN
3
 France Stephano
3
 Poland MaNa
0
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Germany HasuObs
1
Semifinals
 Italy ClouD
2
 Spain LucifroN
3
 France Stephano
3
 Ukraine Kas
0
Finals
 Spain LucifroN
4
 France Stephano
1
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Italy ClouD
1

Match Summary[edit]

Semifinals[edit]
3rd Place Match[edit]
Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
4244
Round of 16
3103
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools