Stim to the Win Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Stim to the Win Tournament was an online invitational tournament organized by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. Its name refers to the player lineup consisting of 75% Terran players.

[e][h]Stim to the Win Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
TakeTV
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$1,800
Start Date:
2012-09-06
End Date:
2012-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Spain Terran LucifroN
France Zerg Stephano
Ukraine Terran Kas
Italy Terran ClouD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 4
Terran 24
Zerg 4

About

Format

  • The group stage is played out in GSL-style double-elimination groups and followed by single-elimination playoffs.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 3 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.


Prize Pool

Offering $1,800 Spread among players as follows:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $1,000 Spain Terran LucifroN Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
2nd $500 France Zerg Stephano Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd $300 Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire

Participants

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (24) Zerg Zerg (4)
Netherlands Grubby Poland Tarson Finland Naama South Korea ForGG Spain LucifroN France Stephano
Poland MaNa Ukraine Strelok Germany DBS Russia Brat_OK Germany kauP Netherlands Ret
Russia TitaN *** Finland Satiini Germany HeRoMaRinE Ukraine Kas Serbia Beastyqt Poland Nerchio
Germany HasuObs Russia Turuk Germany GoOdy Sweden Jimpo Russia Happy Germany XlorD
Italy ClouD Poland DieStar Germany TrOn ** Germany teNu *
Germany KrasS Sweden SjoW Poland funkay Finland Fuzer

* teNu replaces merz who did not show up in time.

** Olajuwon got replaced by TrOn.

*** TitaN replaces White-Ra.

Results

Group Stage

Group Stage - Group 1

Group 1
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-0
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok 1-2 4-4
4. Germany Terran DBS 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 2

lrthread Group 2
1. Finland Terran Satiini 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 1-4

Group Stage - Group 3

lrthread Group 3
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Terran Turuk 1-2 2-4
4. Finland Terran Naama 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 4

Group 4
1. Germany Terran GoOdy 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zerg XlorD 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Terran Tarson 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Terran Jimpo 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 5

Group 5
1. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Terran kauP 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 6

Group 6
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-0 4-2
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-1 5-2
3. Finland Terran Fuzer 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Terran teNu 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 7

Group 7
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 4-0
2. Italy Terran ClouD 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Terran DieStar 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Terran TrOn 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Group 8

Group 8
1. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Terran KrasS 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Terran SjoW 1-2 2-4
3. Poland Terran funkay 0-2 0-4

Playoffs

Round of 16
 South Korea ForGG
3
 Germany KrasS
1
 Finland Satiini
0
 Italy ClouD
3
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Spain LucifroN
3
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 France Stephano
3
 Poland MaNa
3
 Germany XlorD
0
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Russia TitaN
1
 Germany HasuObs
3
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea ForGG
2
 Italy ClouD
3
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Spain LucifroN
3
 France Stephano
3
 Poland MaNa
0
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Germany HasuObs
1
Semifinals
 Italy ClouD
2
 Spain LucifroN
3
 France Stephano
3
 Ukraine Kas
0
Finals
 Spain LucifroN
4
 France Stephano
1
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Italy ClouD
1

Match Summary

Semifinals
3rd Place Match
Finals

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
4244
Round of 16
3103
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games

Streams

See also

External links

References