SteelSeries StarCraft II Challenge

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Assembly Tournament: Steelseries Challenge
Assembly Winter.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool:
€5,000 (≃ $6,762.65)
Start Date:
2011-02-11
End Date:
2011-02-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW
France Picon small.png Adelscott
Germany Picon small.png Socke
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
Picon small.png 21
Ticon small.png 22
Zicon small.png 17
Ricon small.png 4

The SteelSeries StarCraft II Challenge, also known as Assembly Winter 2011, is a StarCraft II tournament held in the Assembly LAN in Finland.

About[edit]

This winter season, ASSEMBLY will feature their first ever 64-man StarCraft II tournament. Invited players from around the world will duke it out over the course of three days for a €3,000 first-place prize. The format of this tournament is a group stage followed by a single-elimination playoff. There will be coverage of this event in English, French, Finnish, and German.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki, Finland
  • Kaapelitehdas

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes calculated on February 13, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 EUR = 1.35253 USD provided by http://xe.com.

  • 4th-8th placed players are awarded the SteelSeries gaming gear which includes the SteelSeries 6GV2, 7H, XAI and 9HD.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (21) Terran Terran (22) Zerg Zerg (17) Random Random (4)
Finland Welmu Finland Fuzer Russia LiveZerg Germany TLO
Finland Multani Ukraine Kas Germany DarKFoRcE Finland Ouga
Canada HuK Finland Mudis Norway StyGGeN Finland TrueRandom
Sweden SaSe Finland Naama Sweden Forsen Finland Aktivisti
Finland kiljardi Sweden Jimpo Finland Konna
Germany Socke Poland Tarson Russia Abver
Russia Pomi Finland eNvious Finland torecito
Finland Seinis USA qxc Denmark ActionJesuz
Sweden RunA Sweden merz Sweden LaLuSh
Finland Which Finland Tuomio Finland Protosser
Finland imakki Ukraine Strelok Sweden MorroW
Finland elfi Finland cast Sweden Seala
Germany iNSoLeNCE Sweden SjoW Finland ZhuGeLiang
Sweden NaNiwa Finland Mayhemia Norway Skruffy
Germany HasuObs Russia Brat_OK Netherlands Ret
Finland Tripal Poland DieStar Sweden Naugrim
Sweden Bischu Finland Satiini Finland barian
France ToD Finland Gruang
USA Tyler Denmark Drafter
Netherlands Grubby United Kingdom DeMusliM
France Adelscott France SarenS
Finland Magik

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 11, 2011
1. Germany Ricon small.png TLO 3-0
2. Russia Zicon small.png LiveZerg 2-1
3. Finland Ticon small.png Fuzer 1-2
4. Finland Ticon small.png Mayhemia 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 11, 2011
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 3-0
2. Norway Zicon small.png StyGGeN 2-1
3. Germany Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE 1-2
4. Finland Ticon small.png Mudis 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 11, 2011
1. Sweden Ticon small.png Jimpo 2-0
2. Finland Ticon small.png Naama 1-1
3. Finland Zicon small.png Konna 0-2
4. Sweden Zicon small.png Forsen 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 11, 2011
1. Poland Ticon small.png Tarson 3-0
2. Finland Picon small.png Multani 2-1
3. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 1-2
3. Finland Ticon small.png eNvious 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 11, 2011
1. Canada Picon small.png HuK 2-0
3. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe 1-1
2. Finland Picon small.png kiljardi 0-2
4. Russia Zicon small.png Abver 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 11, 2011
1. USA Ticon small.png qxc 3-0
3. Sweden Ticon small.png merz 2-1
2. Finland Zicon small.png torecito 1-2
4. Finland Ricon small.png Ouga 0-3

Group G[edit]

Group G
February 11, 2011
1. Germany Picon small.png Socke 3-0
2. Russia Picon small.png Pomi 2-1
3. Denmark Zicon small.png ActionJesuz 1-2
4. Finland Ticon small.png Tuomio 0-3

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 11, 2011
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 3-0
2. Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh 2-1
3. Finland Zicon small.png Protosser 1-2
4. Finland Ticon small.png cast 0-3

Group I[edit]

Group I
February 11, 2011
1. Finland Picon small.png Seinis 3-0
2. Sweden Picon small.png RunA 2-1
3. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 1-2
4. Finland Picon small.png Which 0-3

Group J[edit]

Group J
February 11, 2011
1. France Picon small.png Adelscott 3-0
2. Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW 2-1
3. Sweden Zicon small.png Seala 1-2
4. Finland Ricon small.png TrueRandom 0-3

Group K[edit]

Group K
February 11, 2011
1. Poland Ticon small.png DieStar 2-0
2. Finland Picon small.png imakki 1-1
3. Finland Zicon small.png ZhuGeLiang 0-2
4. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 0-0

Group L[edit]

Group L
February 11, 2011
1. Finland Picon small.png elfi 3-0
2. Finland Ticon small.png Satiini 2-1
3. Norway Zicon small.png Skruffy 1-2
4. Finland Ticon small.png Gruang 0-3

Group M[edit]

Group M
February 11, 2011
1. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 3-0
2. Germany Picon small.png iNSoLeNCE 2-1
3. Sweden Zicon small.png Naugrim 1-2
4. Finland Ricon small.png Aktivisti 0-3

Group N[edit]

Group N
February 11, 2011
1. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 3-0
2. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-1
3. Denmark Ticon small.png Drafter 1-2
4. Finland Picon small.png Tripal 0-3

Group O[edit]

Group O
February 11, 2011
1. Sweden Picon small.png Bischu 2-0
2. France Picon small.png ToD 1-1
3. Finland Zicon small.png barian 0-2
4. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 0-0

Group P[edit]

Group P
February 11, 2011
1. France Ticon small.png SarenS 3-0
2. USA Picon small.png Tyler 2-1
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 1-2
4. Finland Ticon small.png Magik 0-3
Explanation
# In group rank
ID Nickname/ID
W-L Series Wins-Losses
Qualifying position for Ro32
Disqualified player / Canceled Game

Brackets[edit]

February 12, 2011 - 11:00 EET

Round of 32
 Germany TLO
2
 Sweden RunA
1
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Sweden Jimpo
0
 Finland Imakki
2
 Poland Tarson
2
 Finland Satiini
1
 Canada HuK
2
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
0
 USA qxc
2
 Germany HasuObs
1
 Germany Socke
2
 France ToD
0
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 USA Tyler
2
 Finland Seinis
2
 Russia LiveZerg
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Norway StyGGeN
0
 Poland DieStar
2
 Finland Naama
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Finland Multani
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Sweden merz
0
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Russia Pomi
2
 France SarenS
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
Round of 16
 Germany TLO
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Finland Imakki
0
 Poland Tarson
2
 Canada HuK
2
 USA qxc
0
 Germany Socke
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Finland Seinis
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Poland DieStar
2
 Finland elfi
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 Russia Pomi
2
 France SarenS
0
Quarter Finals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Poland Tarson
0
 Canada HuK
1
 Germany Socke
2
 France Adelscott
2
 Poland DieStar
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Russia Pomi
1
Semi Finals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany Socke
1
 France Adelscott
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Final Match
 Sweden MorroW
1
 Netherlands Ret
3
3rd Place Match
 Germany Socke
2
 France Adelscott
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
2122174
Round of 32
161051
Round of 16
9421
Quarter Finals
422
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]