SteelSeries StarCraft II Challenge

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]Assembly Tournament: Steelseries Challenge
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool:
€5,000 (≃ $6,762.65)
Start Date:
2011-02-11
End Date:
2011-02-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands Zerg Ret
Sweden Zerg MorroW
France Protoss Adelscott
Germany Protoss Socke
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
Protoss 21
Terran 22
Zerg 17
Random 4

The SteelSeries StarCraft II Challenge, also known as Assembly Winter 2011, is a StarCraft II tournament held in the Assembly LAN in Finland.

About[edit]

This winter season, ASSEMBLY will feature their first ever 64-man StarCraft II tournament. Invited players from around the world will duke it out over the course of three days for a €3,000 first-place prize. The format of this tournament is a group stage followed by a single-elimination playoff. There will be coverage of this event in English, French, Finnish, and German.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki, Finland
  • Kaapelitehdas

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Player Team
1st $4,057.59 €3,000 Netherlands Zerg Ret Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd $1,825.92 €1,350 Sweden Zerg MorroW Mousesports mousesports
3rd $676.27 €500 France Protoss Adelscott Millenium Millenium
4th $270.51 €150 Germany Protoss Socke Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE

Converted USD prizes calculated on February 13, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 EUR = 1.35253 USD provided by http://xe.com.

  • 4th-8th placed players are awarded the SteelSeries gaming gear which includes the SteelSeries 6GV2, 7H, XAI and 9HD.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (21) Terran Terran (22) Zerg Zerg (17) Random Random (4)
Finland Welmu Finland Fuzer Russia LiveZerg Germany TLO
Finland Multani Ukraine Kas Germany DarKFoRcE Finland Ouga
Canada HuK Finland Mudis Norway StyGGeN Finland TrueRandom
Sweden SaSe Finland Naama Sweden Forsen Finland Aktivisti
Finland kiljardi Sweden Jimpo Finland Konna
Germany Socke Poland Tarson Russia Abver
Russia Pomi Finland eNvious Finland torecito
Finland Seinis USA qxc Denmark ActionJesuz
Sweden RunA Sweden merz Sweden LaLuSh
Finland Which Finland Tuomio Finland Protosser
Finland imakki Ukraine Strelok Sweden MorroW
Finland elfi Finland cast Sweden Seala
Germany iNSoLeNCE Sweden SjoW Finland ZhuGeLiang
Sweden NaNiwa Finland Mayhemia Norway Skruffy
Germany HasuObs Russia Brat_OK Netherlands Ret
Finland Tripal Poland DieStar Sweden Naugrim
Sweden Bischu Finland Satiini Finland barian
France ToD Finland Gruang
USA Tyler Denmark Drafter
Netherlands Grubby United Kingdom DeMusliM
France Adelscott France SarenS
Finland Magik

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 11, 2011
1. Germany Random TLO 3-0
2. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 2-1
3. Finland Terran Fuzer 1-2
4. Finland Terran Mayhemia 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 11, 2011
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 3-0
2. Norway Zerg StyGGeN 2-1
3. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 1-2
4. Finland Terran Mudis 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 11, 2011
1. Sweden Terran Jimpo 2-0
2. Finland Terran Naama 1-1
3. Finland Zerg Konna 0-2
4. Sweden Zerg Forsen 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 11, 2011
1. Poland Terran Tarson 3-0
2. Finland Protoss Multani 2-1
3. Finland Protoss Welmu 1-2
3. Finland Terran eNvious 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 11, 2011
1. Canada Protoss HuK 2-0
3. Sweden Protoss SaSe 1-1
2. Finland Protoss kiljardi 0-2
4. Russia Zerg Abver 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 11, 2011
1. USA Terran qxc 3-0
3. Sweden Terran merz 2-1
2. Finland Zerg torecito 1-2
4. Finland Random Ouga 0-3

Group G[edit]

Group G
February 11, 2011
1. Germany Protoss Socke 3-0
2. Russia Protoss Pomi 2-1
3. Denmark Zerg ActionJesuz 1-2
4. Finland Terran Tuomio 0-3

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 11, 2011
1. Ukraine Terran Strelok 3-0
2. Sweden Zerg LaLuSh 2-1
3. Finland Zerg Protosser 1-2
4. Finland Terran cast 0-3

Group I[edit]

Group I
February 11, 2011
1. Finland Protoss Seinis 3-0
2. Sweden Protoss RunA 2-1
3. Sweden Terran SjoW 1-2
4. Finland Protoss Which 0-3

Group J[edit]

Group J
February 11, 2011
1. France Protoss Adelscott 3-0
2. Sweden Zerg MorroW 2-1
3. Sweden Zerg Seala 1-2
4. Finland Random TrueRandom 0-3

Group K[edit]

Group K
February 11, 2011
1. Poland Terran DieStar 2-0
2. Finland Protoss imakki 1-1
3. Finland Zerg ZhuGeLiang 0-2
4. Russia Terran Brat_OK 0-0

Group L[edit]

Group L
February 11, 2011
1. Finland Protoss elfi 3-0
2. Finland Terran Satiini 2-1
3. Norway Zerg Skruffy 1-2
4. Finland Terran Gruang 0-3

Group M[edit]

Group M
February 11, 2011
1. Netherlands Zerg Ret 3-0
2. Germany Protoss iNSoLeNCE 2-1
3. Sweden Zerg Naugrim 1-2
4. Finland Random Aktivisti 0-3

Group N[edit]

Group N
February 11, 2011
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 3-0
2. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-1
3. Denmark Terran Drafter 1-2
4. Finland Protoss Tripal 0-3

Group O[edit]

Group O
February 11, 2011
1. Sweden Protoss Bischu 2-0
2. France Protoss ToD 1-1
3. Finland Zerg barian 0-2
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 0-0

Group P[edit]

Group P
February 11, 2011
1. France Terran SarenS 3-0
2. USA Protoss Tyler 2-1
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2
4. Finland Terran Magik 0-3
Explanation
# In group rank
ID Nickname/ID
W-L Series Wins-Losses
Qualifying position for Ro32
Disqualified player / Canceled Game

Brackets[edit]

February 12, 2011 - 11:00 EET

Round of 32
 Germany TLO
2
 Sweden RunA
1
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Sweden Jimpo
0
 Finland Imakki
2
 Poland Tarson
2
 Finland Satiini
1
 Canada HuK
2
 Germany iNSoLeNCE
0
 USA qxc
2
 Germany HasuObs
1
 Germany Socke
2
 France ToD
0
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 USA Tyler
2
 Finland Seinis
2
 Russia LiveZerg
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Norway StyGGeN
0
 Poland DieStar
2
 Finland Naama
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Finland Multani
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Sweden merz
0
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Russia Pomi
2
 France SarenS
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
Round of 16
 Germany TLO
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Finland Imakki
0
 Poland Tarson
2
 Canada HuK
2
 USA qxc
0
 Germany Socke
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Finland Seinis
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Poland DieStar
2
 Finland elfi
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 Russia Pomi
2
 France SarenS
0
Quarter Finals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Poland Tarson
0
 Canada HuK
1
 Germany Socke
2
 France Adelscott
2
 Poland DieStar
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Russia Pomi
1
Semi Finals
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany Socke
1
 France Adelscott
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Final Match
 Sweden MorroW
1
 Netherlands Ret
3
3rd Place Match
 Germany Socke
2
 France Adelscott
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
2122174
Round of 32
161051
Round of 16
9421
Quarter Finals
422
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]