SteelSeries Arena Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SteelSeries Arena Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
200 EUR (≃ $273.37)
Start Date:
2013-09
End Date:
2014-01-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny
USA Ticon small.png qxc
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 13
Zicon small.png 9
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

SteelSeries Arena Season 3 is a 32-player online tournament organized by Connecting Slovenia. It will start in September. It is the third season of Conn.Si Arena.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Minimum of €500 (€200 for top 4 and practical computer equipment rewards) are spread among the Top8 players.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 10, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.36684 USD.

Format[edit]

  • 1st group stage Dual Tournament Format
    • Best of3.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the 2nd group stage.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
    • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the 2nd group stage.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will not advance.
  • 2nd group stage Dual Tournament Format
    • Best of 3.
    • The 4 players of each group in the 2nd Group Stage will face off similar to 1st group stage.
    • Players who place 1st and 2nd will advance to the playoffs.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will not advance, but will retain their spot in Conn.Si Arena.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Round of 8 - Round of 4: Best of 5
    • Finals: Best of 7

Map Pool Details[edit]

Following maps were in the map pool:

  • Akilon Wastes
  • Bel'Shir Vestige
  • Derelect Watcher
  • Polar Night
  • Whirlwind
  • Yeonsu

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified from Conn.Si Arena Season 2 (7)
Croatia CheeseKing Hungary Breach Slovenia Starbuck
Hungary Mate Serbia Beastyqt Ukraine DIMAGA
Romania RobbyG
Qualified from PwS Invitational II (1)
Slovenia VonComet
Qualified from Conn.Si Massacres (3)
Slovenia Pajack
Slovenia Deumos
Slovenia Rivaille
Hungarian qualifiers (1)
Hungary Wordix
Croatian qualifiers (2)
Serbia ParadoxX Croatia Deny
Open qualifiers (6)
Denmark Pink Netherlands uThermal Bulgaria Giantt
USA qxc
South Korea sC
South Korea Revenge
Invited players (12)
Sweden RunA Sweden SjoW Poland Tefel
Canada HuK Croatia frozz Slovenia Evuser
France GenjiTakiya Denmark Bunny Sweden Zanster
Serbia GrayWarden Finland Naama
Germany Monty

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 6 spots for international qualifiers
  • 1 spots for Hungarian qualifiers
  • 2 spots for Croatian qualifiers
  • 1 spot to the winner of PwS Invitational II
  • 3 spots were given to the Conn.Si Massacre tournaments.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 2-0 4-1
2. Hungary Ticon small.png Breach 2-1 4-3
3. Bulgaria Zicon small.png Giantt 1-2 4-5
4. Slovenia Zicon small.png Pajack 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sweden Picon small.png RunA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Revenge 2-1 4-2
3. Slovenia Zicon small.png Evuser 1-2 2-4
4. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Finland Ticon small.png Naama 2-0 4-1
2. Romania Ticon small.png RobbyG 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png Pink 1-2 4-4
4. Serbia Picon small.png ParadoxX 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany Picon small.png Monty 2-0 4-0
2. Croatia Ticon small.png frozz 2-1 4-3
3. Slovenia Zicon small.png Deumos 1-2 3-4
4. Hungary Picon small.png Mate 0-0 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. USA Ticon small.png qxc 2-0 4-1
2. Croatia Picon small.png CheeseKing 2-1 5-2
3. Croatia Ticon small.png Deny 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 2-1 5-2
3. Hungary Picon small.png Wordix 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Slovenia Ticon small.png VonComet 2-0 4-1
2. France Picon small.png GenjiTakiya 1-1 3-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png sC 0-0 0-0
4. Canada Picon small.png HuK 0-0 0-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck 2-1 5-2
3. Serbia Picon small.png GrayWarden 1-2 2-4
4. Slovenia Zicon small.png Rivaille 0-2 0-4


Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 2-0 2-1
2. USA Ticon small.png qxc 2-1 2-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Revenge 1-2 3-3
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Croatia Picon small.png CheeseKing 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Picon small.png RunA 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 1-2 3-4
4. Hungary Ticon small.png Breach 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck 2-0 4-1
2. Finland Ticon small.png Naama 2-1 4-2
3. Croatia Ticon small.png frozz 1-2 3-4
4. Slovenia Ticon small.png VonComet 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany Picon small.png Monty 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-1 5-2
3. France Picon small.png GenjiTakiya 1-2 3-4
4. Romania Ticon small.png RobbyG 0-2 0-4


Playoffs[edit]

Quarter Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
3
 Slovenia Starbuck
3
Starbuck Zicon small.png
Picon small.png RunA
December 6, 2013 18:00 CET
 Sweden RunA
2
 Croatia CheeseKing
3
CheeseKing Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Naama
 Finland Naama
2
 Germany Monty
1
Monty Picon small.png
Ticon small.png qxc
December 6, 2013 19:00 CET
 USA qxc
3
Semi Finals (Bo5)
 Denmark Bunny
3
Bunny Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Starbuck
January 10, 2014 17:00 CET
 
 
Frost
 Slovenia Starbuck
0
 Croatia CheeseKing
0
CheeseKing Picon small.png
Ticon small.png qxc
January 10, 2014 18:30 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 USA qxc
3
Grand Final (Bo7)
 Denmark Bunny
4
Bunny Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png qxc
 USA qxc
1
3rd Place Match
 Slovenia Starbuck
3
Starbuck Zicon small.png
Picon small.png CheeseKing
 Croatia CheeseKing
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

View Games[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro32
10139
Ro16
493
Ro8
332
Semi Finals
121
Finals
2
Winner
1