Starcraft2.fi 7V. Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Starcraft2.fi 7V. Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
€500
Start Date:
2017-11-06
End Date:
2017-11-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
4
7
Maps
Chronology

The Finnish StarCraft II community site starcraft2.fi is celebrating its 7th year anniversary with an online tournament for the Finnish players during November 6-18, 2017. StarCraft2.fi 7V. Cup features a prize pool of 500€ and 16 players in total.

Format[edit]

Four round robin groups with eight players in each. The top four players in both groups will advance to the winners bracket while the bottom four will go to the losers bracket. The group matches are best-of-3.
The playoffs are played in double elimination format. The playoffs matches are best-of-5 except the final is a best-of-7 starting with a 1-0 lead for the yet undefeated player.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The Battle.net 2017 Ladder Season 3 map pool is used. Maps are selected by vetoes and picks in A-B-B-A fashion.

Prize Pool[edit]

€500 EUR (approx. $552 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

*Converted prizes calculated on 2017-11-06 - 09:01 UTC: 1 EUR = 1.16033 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (7)
Invited players (8)
Finland Hymy
Finland Luolis
Finland PuPu
Finland Jagelius
Finland WoodedMicrob
Finland Serral
Finland TheMusZero
Finland ZhuGeLiang
Through qualifiers (8)
Finland Alluton
Finland Calt
Finland Crowbar
Finland Erakko
Finland Haspe
Finland Mirzo
Finland Mixu
Finland Protosser

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

There are four qualifiers during Oct 30 - Nobv 2. The top two of each qualifier gets a spot in the main tournament.

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

Group A
November 7, 2017 - 19:00 EET
1. Finland  Serral 7-0 14-1
2. Finland  Jagelius 5-2 11-6
3. Finland  PuPu 5-2 11-4
4. Finland  Hymy 4-3 9-8
5. Finland  WoodedMicrob 3-4 8-9
6. Finland  Crowbar 2-5 5-11
7. Finland  Mirzo 2-5 6-11
8. Finland  Mixu 0-7 0-14

[edit]

Group B
November 6, 2017 - 19:00 EET
1. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 7-0 14-2
2. Finland  Haspe 6-1 12-4
3. Finland  Calt 5-2 10-7
4. Finland  TheMusZero 3-4 8-10
5. Finland  Alluton 3-4 8-10
6. Finland  Protosser 2-5 7-11
7. Finland  Luolis 1-6 6-12
8. Finland  Erakko 1-6 4-13

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 TheMusZero
November 13, 2017 - 19:00 EET
 Finland TheMusZero
0
 Finland Haspe
0
Haspe 
 PuPu
November 13, 2017 - 21:00 EET
 Finland PuPu
3
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
3
ZhuGeLiang 
 Hymy
November 14, 2017 - 20:00 EET
 Finland Hymy
1
 Finland Jagelius
3
Jagelius 
 Calt
November 13, 2017 - 18:00 EET
 Finland Calt
1
Winners' Round 2 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 PuPu
November 18, 2017 - 12:00 EET
 Finland PuPu
0
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
3
ZhuGeLiang 
 Jagelius
November 18, 2017 - 13:00 EET
 Finland Jagelius
0
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 ZhuGeLiang
November 18, 2017 - 17:00 EET
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
 Finland WoodedMicrob
3
WoodedMicrob 
 Erakko
November 13, 2017 - 20:00 EET
 Finland Erakko
0
 Finland Protosser
3
Protosser 
 Mirzo
November 13, 2017 - 22:00 EET
 Finland Mirzo
0
 Finland Alluton
3
Alluton 
 Mixu
November 14, 2017 - 22:00 EET
 Finland Mixu
0
 Finland Crowbar
0
Crowbar 
 Luolis
November 14, 2017 - 19:00 EET
 Finland Luolis
3
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
 Finland TheMusZero
0
TheMusZero 
 WoodedMicrob
November 14, 2017 - 21:00 EET
 Finland WoodedMicrob
3
 Finland Haspe
2
Haspe 
 Protosser
November 14, 2017 - 18:00 EET
 Finland Protosser
3
 Finland Hymy
2
Hymy 
 Alluton
November 15, 2017 - 18:00 EET
 Finland Alluton
3
 Finland Calt
3
Calt 
 Luolis
November 15, 2017 - 19:00 EET
 Finland Luolis
2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 Finland WoodedMicrob
1
WoodedMicrob 
 Protosser
November 15, 2017 - 20:00 EET
 Finland Protosser
3
 Finland Alluton
3
Alluton 
 Calt
November 15, 2017 - 21:00 EET
 Finland Calt
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo5)
 Finland Jagelius
3
Jagelius 
 Protosser
November 18, 2017 - 15:00 EET
 Finland Protosser
0
 Finland PuPu
3
PuPu 
 Alluton
November 18, 2017 - 14:00 EET
 Finland Alluton
1
Losers' Round 5 (Bo5)
 Finland Jagelius
0
Jagelius 
 PuPu
November 18, 2017 - 16:00 EET
 Finland PuPu
3
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
3
ZhuGeLiang 
 PuPu
November 18, 2017 - 18:00 EET
 Finland PuPu
0
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 ZhuGeLiang
November 18, 2017 - 20:00 EET
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
6451
Round of 12
4431
Round of 8
2231
Round of 6
231
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    24 5 3 2 60.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 2 1
Acolyte LEAcolyte LE    24 7 3 4 42.9% 8 3 5 37.5% 6 3 3 50.0% - 2 1
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    49 5 2 3 40.0% 16 8 8 50.0% 11 4 7 36.4% 1 9 4
CatallenaCatallena    6 - - - - - - - - 3 0 3 0.0% 1 1 1
Interloper LEInterloper LE    20 7 4 3 57.1% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 3
Mech Depot LEMech Depot LE    37 7 3 4 42.9% 10 4 6 40.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 3 6 2
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    50 8 3 5 37.5% 16 10 6 62.5% 11 5 6 45.5% 4 5 4
Total Sum (Σ) 210 39 18 21 46.2% 59 31 28 52.5% 42 17 25 40.5% 12 27 16

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]