StarLine League Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]StarLine League Season 4
Starline league 4.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
22,839 RUB (≃ $404)
Start Date:
2017-02-17
End Date:
2017-05-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly
Russia Ticon small.png Arctur
Russia Ticon small.png BRAT_OK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 5
Maps
Chronology

StarLine League Season 4 is a fourth tournament for 16 players from CIS orginized by Izzard and sponsored by donations. It is the second season with 2 qualification stages (open qualifiers + challenger) and speacial junior league for players younger than 18 years.

Format[edit]

  • Challenger:
    • 17 players from Qualifiers.
    • 3 players from Junior League.
    • Top 5-8 of previous season invited.
  • Group stage:
    • 12 players from Challenger joins top 4 from Season 3.
    • 4 groups of four players.
    • Dual tournament format.
    • Top 2 advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

22,839 RUB (~$404) gathered through donations and spread among the players as seen below:

*Converted prizes calculated on 2017-05-23 - 16:00 UTC: 1 RUB = 0.017741 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
Top 4 of Previous Season (4)
HDGamelogo std.png
Russia Couguar1
HTTlogo std.png
Russia Arctur
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Minato
Team expertlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
From Challenger (12)
Isimbalogo std.png
Ukraine Hellraiser
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Friend
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Russia Strange
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Hades
HDGamelogo std.png
Russia Easy
Regeneratelogo std.png
Russia SKillous
Cascadelogo std.png
Russia Brat_OK
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Ioc120.png
Russia CoolTea
Isimbalogo std.png
Ukraine BuRning1
Logo filler std.png
Russia Milka
Logo filler std.png
Russia Matvey

1 Couguar forfeited his spot and was replaced by BuRning.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview Vod.png Group A
April 15, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
1. Ukraine Picon small.png Hellraiser 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Picon small.png SKillous 1-2 2-5
4. Russia Picon small.png Milka 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
April 14, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
1. Russia Picon small.png CoolTea 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Ticon small.png Arctur 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png Friend 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine Ticon small.png BuRning 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview Vod.png Group C
April 24, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Picon small.png Strange 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Hades 1-2 3-5
4. Russia Zicon small.png Easy 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview Vod.png Group D
April 22, 2017 - 20:00 MSK
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png Minato* 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK* 1-2 2-5
4. Russia Ticon small.png Matvey 0-2 2-4

* Minato refused to participate in the playoffs because of problems with the hand and BRAT_OK replaced him.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Ukraine Hellraiser
3
Hellraiser Picon small.png
Picon small.png Strange
May 22, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
 Russia Strange
1
 Russia CoolTea
0
CoolTea Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Brat_OK
May 22, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
 Russia Brat_OK
3
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Kas
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Russia Arctur
3
Arctur Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png DIMAGA
May 22, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Ukraine Hellraiser
3
Hellraiser Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Brat_OK
May 23, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Arctur
May 23, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
 Russia Arctur
0
Finals (Bo7)
 Ukraine Hellraiser
0
Hellraiser Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Bly
May 23, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
 Ukraine Bly
4
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Brat_OK Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Arctur
 Russia Arctur
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    17 6 3 3 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 1 2
Bel'Shir VestigeBel'Shir Vestige    13 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 2 2
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    13 4 0 4 0.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 2 1 -
Paladino TerminalPaladino Terminal    2 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    17 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 7 3 4 42.9% 2 1 3
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    2 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - - - -
Honorgrounds LEHonorgrounds LE    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    4 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - 1
Defender's Landing LEDefender's Landing LE    1 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - -
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    2 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
Sequencer LESequencer LE    5 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - 1
ZZZZZZZUnknown    1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 77 26 9 17 34.6% 8 4 4 50.0% 21 11 10 52.4% 8 5 9

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]