StarCraft 2 League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Starcraft 2 League is a North American team league organized by Evil Geniuses and sponsored by D-Link.

SC2L
League Information
Organizer: StarCraft 2 League
Sponsor: D-Link
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm
Patch 2.0.9Patch 2.0.11
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1, Proleague Format,
Group Stage
Prize pool: $10,000
Start Date: 2013-07-09
End Date: 2013-09-14
Links: TLPD
Website
Winners
 Team Liquid Liquid
 Team Acer Acer
 Evil Geniuses EG
Teams
Number of Teams: 8
mousesports • Axiom • Team Liquid • Team Acer • Evil Geniuses • Na'Vi • coL-Dignitas • ROOT Gaming
Maps
Daybreak • Ohana • Cloud Kingdom • Bel'Shir Vestige SE • Akilon Wastes • Neo Planet S • Newkirk Precinct • Star Station • Whirlwind • Derelict Watcher TE

Format[edit]

  • 8 teams.
  • 7 weeks, 4 days per week (1 match per day ) for a total of 28 playdays + Playoffs.
  • Matchformat Six bo1's(proleague style) with an ace match if needed.
    • Ace can be any player, even those who have played and lost before.
  • Maps are predetermined based on the round.
  • Top 4 teams qualify for Online Playoffs.
  • Top 2 teams qualify for Offline Finals at Dreamhack Bucharest.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Team
1st $5,000 Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd $3,000 Team Acer Team Acer
3rd $2,000 Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
  • The prize pool will increase for every router pre-order due to a promotion run by D-Link.[2]

Participants[edit]

 Team Acer
Team Acer
 Axiom
Axiom
 Team Liquid
Team Liquid
 mousesports
Mousesports
 ROOT Gaming
ROOT Gaming
 Evil Geniuses
Evil Geniuses
 Natus Vincere
Natus Vincere
 coL-Dignitas
CoL-Dignitas

*Illusion played for mousesports for the first week before parting ways with them.
**theognis and Stephano both retired during the season.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

  • Updated as of: Week 9 Match 2 (EG vs Axiom). Group stage is now over.
  • Score system: Most match wins, if egality the higher number of points win.
    • 1 game win = 1 point[3]
Standings
1. Team Liquid Team Liquid 5-2 26-18 26
2. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 5-2 26-13 26
3. Axiom Axiom 5-2 21-20 21
4. Team Acer Team Acer 4-3 24-18 24
5. Mousesports mousesports 4-3 21-17 21
6. CoL-Dignitas coL-Dignitas 2-5 16-24 16
7. ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 2-5 15-25 15
8. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-6 14-27 14

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Liquid Team Liquid
4
Team Acer Team Acer
2
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
4
Axiom Axiom
1
Winner's Finals
Team Liquid Team Liquid
4
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3
Loser's Round 1
Loser's Finals
Grand Finals
Team Liquid Team Liquid
4
Team Acer Team Acer
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools