Sennheiser Cup: Season 1

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 1   Season 2    


Sennheiser Cup
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: Sennheiser
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.2.0
Server: Europe
Event Type: Weekly Online
Format: 1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool: €5,000
Start Date: 2011-02-05
End Date: 2011-08-20
Liquipedia Tier: Major
Links: Website
Winners
Ukraine Terran Strelok
Ukraine Terran Kas
France Zerg Stephano
Russia Terran Brat_OK
Maps
Shakuras Plateau • Xel'Naga Caverns • The Shattered Temple • Metalopolis • Tal'darim Altar LE • Terminus SE • iCCup Neo Enigma


About[edit]

The Sennheiser Cup, hosted by the Electronic Sports League (ESL), is a sixteen week cup series culminating with the grand final at Gamescom in Germany, during the IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne. One cup was played per week on Saturday. The winner of a cup earns €100 and qualifies for the playoffs.

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (EUR) ID Team
1st €2,000 Ukraine Terran Strelok Guild of Imbalance imba
2nd €1,000 Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
3rd €400 France Zerg Stephano Millenium Millenium

€1,600 were divided as €100 for each qualified player.

Format[edit]

Weekly Cups[edit]

  • 512 participants, Single-elimination, One Day Tournament
  • Best of one rounds until the Round of 16, Best of three Quarter- and Semi-Finals, Best of Five Finals
  • Winner qualifies to the playoffs and is awarded €100.

Playoffs[edit]

  • 16 participants, winners of each Weekly Cup
  • All rounds up to finals will be Best of Three and played online
  • Finals were played at Gamescom and were Best of five

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
  Kas
0
  Seiplo
0
  Tefel
2
  DIMAGA
1
  Brat_OK
2
  NightEnD
0
  sYz
0
  GoOdy
2
  Stephano
2
  VortiX
1
  White-Ra
2
  ClouD
0
  Satiini
1
  Nerchio
2
  HasuObs
1
  Strelok
2
Quarter Finals
  Kas
2
  Tefel
0
  Brat_OK
2
  GoOdy
0
  Stephano
2
  White-Ra
0
  Nerchio
1
  Strelok
2
Semi Finals
  Kas
2
  Brat_OK
0
  Stephano
1
  Strelok
2
Final Match
  Kas
0
  Strelok
3
3rd Place Match
  Brat_OK
1
  Stephano
2

Grand Finals[edit]

The Playoff's finalists will play the Grand Finals at Gamescom in Germany.

Weekly Cups[edit]

# Date Score Participants Finals Replays
#1 2011-02-05 Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA Poland Protoss SLiDeR 3-1 512 Download
#2 2011-02-12 Ukraine Protoss White-Ra Germany Terran GoOdy 3-0 512
#3 2011-02-19 Spain Zerg VortiX Finland Protoss Welmu 3-0 512
#4 2011-02-26 Portugal Zerg sYz Russia Protoss Roll 3-0 512
#5 2011-03-05 Russia Terran BRAT_OK Ukraine Terran Kas 3-2 512
#6 2011-03-12 Germany Terran GoOdy Ukraine Terran Strelok 3-1 512
#7 2011-03-19 Finland Terran Satiini Italy Terran StarEagle 3-0 512
#8 2011-03-26 Romania Protoss NightEnD Ukraine Terran Kas 3-0 512
#9 2011-04-09 Italy Terran ClouD Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-2 512
#10 2011-04-16 Poland Zerg Nerchio Russia Terran Happy 3-2 512
#11 2011-04-23 Poland Zerg Tefel Bulgaria Protoss Kalin 3-1 512
#12 2011-04-30 Ukraine Terran Strelok Sweden Terran SjoW 3-1 512
#13 2011-05-07 Sweden Protoss Seiplo Germany Zerg Akki 3-1 256
#14 2011-05-14 Germany Protoss HasuObs Poland Terran Tarson 3-1 256 Download
#15 2011-05-21 Ukraine Terran Kas Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 3-1 256
#16 2011-05-28 France Zerg Stephano Serbia Terran Beastyqt 3-1 394 Download

Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
565
Quarter Finals
143
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
2
Winner
1


See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]


Personal tools