SeatStory Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SeatStory Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$15,000
Start Date:
2014-03-07
End Date:
2014-03-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Norway  Snute
South Korea  HyuN
Germany  TLO
South Korea  jjakji
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6

SeatStory Cup is a StarCraft II and Hearthstone Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage, Dual Tournament group stage format:
    • Four players per group are paired off and face each other.
    • The winners play each other, with the winner advancing from the group in first place.
    • The losers play each other, with the loser being eliminated.
    • The remaining two players face each other, the winner of which advances in second.
  • Top two of each group from will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
South Korea MC
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Norway TargA
United Kingdom BlinG
France Dayshi
South Korea HyuN
Netherlands Grubby
Denmark Bunny
Germany TLO
Germany Socke
South Korea jjakji
Netherlands Ret
Netherlands Harstem
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Norway Snute
France Stephano

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
March 7, 2014 15:30 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  Socke 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
March 7, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands  Ret 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
March 8, 2014 15:30 CET
1. South Korea  jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 4-4
3. Norway  TargA 1-2 4-4
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
March 8, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. France  Dayshi 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2 4-4
4. France  Stephano 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea jjakji
3
jjakji 
 Harstem
March 9, 2014 - 14:00 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
HeRoMaRinE 
 HyuN
March 9, 2014 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea HyuN
3
 Denmark Bunny
1
Bunny 
 TLO
March 9, 2014 - 15:30 CET
 Germany TLO
3
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Dayshi
 France Dayshi
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea jjakji
0
jjakji 
 HyuN
March 9, 2014 - 16:45 CET
 South Korea HyuN
3
 Germany TLO
1
TLO 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 TLO
March 9, 2014 - 22:10 CET
 Germany TLO
3

Showmatches[edit]

Warcraft III[edit]

Semifinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Grubby 
 Stephano
March 7, 2014 - 21:30 CET
 France Stephano
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
DeMusliM 
 Lucifer
March 9, 2014 - 00:10 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Finals
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Grubby 
 Lucifer
March 9, 2014 - 21:30 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
2

Grubby played Orc, DeMusliM played Human then Orc (second game), Stephano Human, Lucifer Undead

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]