Samsung European Championship 2011

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Samsung European Championship 2011
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Warsaw
Format:
Group play into single-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$6,000
Start Date:
2011-10-07
End Date:
2011-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
France  ToD
Poland  Nerchio
Denmark  CupCake
Romania  NightEnD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
8
5
3
Maps

About[edit]

Samsung Euro Championship is a European festival of computer games, sponsored by Samsung and organised by World Cyber Games. This event is organised each year, however this is the first time when Germany does not host it.[1] Samsung European Championship 2011 took place in International Expocentre EXPO XXI, Warsaw. Also for the first time a StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty tournament was held instead of Warcraft III: Frozen Throne.

Game Titles[edit]

Official Game Titles [2][edit]

  • First Person Shooter
    • Counter-Strike 1.6 (PC)
  • Real Time Strategy
    • League of Legends (PC)
    • StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (PC)
  • Sports
    • FIFA 11 (PC)
  • Fighting
    • Tekken 6 (Xbox 360)
  • Race
    • Asphalt 6 (Smartphones)

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool was $6,000, spread among the players as follows:

Super Match[edit]

Super Match winners took home an extra $1,000, while players defeated won an extra $300.

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination Ladder (Bo3).
  • Final match is Bo5.

Map Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (5) Zerg (3)
Romania NightEnD Italy ClouD Poland Nerchio
Sweden Bischu Denmark CupCake Bulgaria BlastMR
Austria xEi Serbia Shmi Germany DarKFoRcE
Poland SLiDeR Hungary Breach
Belgium Spoon Czech Republic PredY
United Kingdom BlinG
France ToD
Finland Welmu

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Romania  NightEnD 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  Bischu 2-1 4-2
3. Austria  xEi 1-2 2-5
4. Italy  ClouD 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Denmark  CupCake 3-0 6-2
2. United Kingdom  BlinG 1-2 4-5
3. Poland  SLiDeR 1-2 3-5
4. Belgium  Spoon 1-2 4-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Poland  Nerchio 3-0 6-1
2. France  ToD 2-1 5-2
3. Bulgaria  BlastMR 1-2 2-5
4. Hungary  Breach 0-3 1-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Finland  Welmu 2-1 4-3
2. Germany  DarKFoRcE 2-1 5-3
3. Czech Republic  PredY 2-1 5-2
4. Serbia  Shmi 0-3 0-6

Final Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Denmark CupCake
2
 France ToD
2
 Finland Welmu
0
Semifinals
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Denmark CupCake
1
 France ToD
2
Finals
 Poland Nerchio
2
 France ToD
3
3rd Place Match
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Denmark CupCake
2

3rd Place Match Summary[edit]

Final Match Summary[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro16
853
Ro8
512
Ro4
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]