SEA Masters Cup 105

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SEA Masters Cup 105
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2017-11-07
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
6
7
11
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (11)
Invited (8)
South Korea Classic
South Korea GuMiho
Vietnam MeomaikA
Croatia goblin
Denmark Lillekanin
Taiwan Has
Mexico SpeCial1
Australia Probe
From Open Qualifiers (16)
China Cyan2
South Korea aLive
Canada Bioice2
Taiwan Nice
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Prince
South Korea KeeN
Poland Guru
South Korea NaTuRal
India Demi
USA Raze3
South Korea Losira
South Korea Ryung1
Ukraine Minato
Sweden Namshar
Poland Nerchio
South Korea PenguiN
Taiwan Rex1

1 Ryung did not show up and was replaced by Rex.
2 Bioice did not show up and was replaced by Cyan.
3 SpeCial did not show up and was replaced by Raze.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 7, 2017 - 17:00 CET
1. South Korea  aLive 2-3-0 7-3
2. Ukraine  Minato 2-3-0 7-3
3. South Korea  Losira 1-4-0 6-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 1-3-1 5-5
5. Denmark  Lillekanin 0-4-1 4-6
6. Taiwan  Has 0-1-4 1-9
South Korea  aLive
1-1
2-0
aLive 
 Has
2-0
aLive 
 Lillekanin
1-1
aLive 
 Losira
1-1
aLive 
 Minato
Ukraine  Bly
1-1
2-0
Bly 
 Has
1-1
1-1
Bly 
 Losira
0-2
Bly 
 Minato
Taiwan  Has
0-2
aLive 
 Has
0-2
Bly 
 Has
1-1
Has 
 Lillekanin
0-2
Has 
 Losira
0-2
Has 
 Minato
Denmark  Lillekanin
0-2
aLive 
 Lillekanin
1-1
1-1
Has 
 Lillekanin
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Losira
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Minato
South Korea  Losira
1-1
aLive 
 Losira
1-1
Bly 
 Losira
2-0
Has 
 Losira
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Losira
1-1
Losira 
 Minato
Ukraine  Minato
1-1
aLive 
 Minato
2-0
Bly 
 Minato
2-0
Has 
 Minato
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Minato
1-1
Losira 
 Minato
South Korea  aLiveUkraine  BlyTaiwan  HasDenmark  LillekaninSouth Korea  LosiraUkraine  Minato

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 8, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. South Korea  KeeN 4-1-0 9-1
2. Taiwan  Nice 2-3-0 7-3
3. South Korea  NaTuRal 3-1-1 7-3
4. Taiwan  Rex 2-1-2 5-5
5. South Korea  Prince 1-0-4 2-8
6. Poland  Guru 0-0-5 0-10
Poland  Guru
0-2
Guru 
 KeeN
0-2
Guru 
 NaTuRal
FF-W
FF-W
FF-W
South Korea  KeeN
2-0
Guru 
 KeeN
2-0
KeeN 
 NaTuRal
1-1
KeeN 
 Nice
2-0
KeeN 
 Prince
2-0
South Korea  NaTuRal
2-0
Guru 
 NaTuRal
0-2
KeeN 
 NaTuRal
1-1
NaTuRal 
 Nice
2-0
NaTuRal 
 Prince
2-0
NaTuRal 
 Rex
Taiwan  Nice
W-FF
1-1
KeeN 
 Nice
1-1
NaTuRal 
 Nice
2-0
Nice 
 Prince
1-1
Nice 
 Rex
South Korea  Prince
W-FF
0-2
KeeN 
 Prince
0-2
NaTuRal 
 Prince
0-2
Nice 
 Prince
0-2
Prince 
 Rex
Taiwan  Rex
W-FF
0-2
0-2
NaTuRal 
 Rex
1-1
Nice 
 Rex
2-0
Prince 
 Rex
Poland  GuruSouth Korea  KeeNSouth Korea  NaTuRalTaiwan  NiceSouth Korea  PrinceTaiwan  Rex

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 9, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea  PenguiN 4-1-0 9-1
2. China  Cyan 1-4-0 6-4
3. Sweden  Namshar 2-2-1 6-4
4. Ukraine  Kas 1-3-1 5-5
5. USA  Raze 0-3-2 3-7
6. Croatia  goblin 0-1-4 1-9
China  Cyan
2-0
Cyan 
 goblin
1-1
Cyan 
 Kas
1-1
Cyan 
 Namshar
1-1
Cyan 
 PenguiN
1-1
Croatia  goblin
0-2
Cyan 
 goblin
0-2
goblin 
 Kas
0-2
goblin 
 Namshar
0-2
goblin 
 PenguiN
1-1
goblin 
 Raze
Ukraine  Kas
1-1
Cyan 
 Kas
2-0
goblin 
 Kas
1-1
Kas 
 Namshar
0-2
Kas 
 PenguiN
1-1
Kas 
 Raze
Sweden  Namshar
1-1
Cyan 
 Namshar
2-0
goblin 
 Namshar
1-1
Kas 
 Namshar
0-2
Namshar 
 PenguiN
2-0
Namshar 
 Raze
South Korea  PenguiN
1-1
Cyan 
 PenguiN
2-0
goblin 
 PenguiN
2-0
Kas 
 PenguiN
2-0
Namshar 
 PenguiN
2-0
PenguiN 
 Raze
USA  Raze
1-1
1-1
goblin 
 Raze
1-1
Kas 
 Raze
0-2
Namshar 
 Raze
0-2
PenguiN 
 Raze
China  CyanCroatia  goblinUkraine  KasSweden  NamsharSouth Korea  PenguiNUSA  Raze

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 10, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. South Korea  Classic 4-1-0 9-1
2. Poland  Nerchio 3-2-0 8-2
3. South Korea  GuMiho 3-0-2 6-4
4. Australia  Probe 2-1-2 5-5
5. India  Demi 1-0-4 2-8
5. Vietnam  MeomaikA 0-0-5 0-10
South Korea  Classic
2-0
Classic 
 Demi
2-0
Classic 
 GuMiho
2-0
Classic 
 MeomaikA
1-1
Classic 
 Nerchio
2-0
Classic 
 Probe
India  Demi
0-2
Classic 
 Demi
0-2
Demi 
 GuMiho
2-0
Demi 
 MeomaikA
0-2
Demi 
 Nerchio
0-2
Demi 
 Probe
South Korea  GuMiho
0-2
Classic 
 GuMiho
2-0
Demi 
 GuMiho
2-0
GuMiho 
 MeomaikA
0-2
GuMiho 
 Nerchio
2-0
GuMiho 
 Probe
Vietnam  MeomaikA
0-2
Classic 
 MeomaikA
0-2
Demi 
 MeomaikA
0-2
GuMiho 
 MeomaikA
FF-W
0-2
MeomaikA 
 Probe
Poland  Nerchio
1-1
Classic 
 Nerchio
2-0
Demi 
 Nerchio
2-0
GuMiho 
 Nerchio
W-FF
1-1
Nerchio 
 Probe
A third "not-supposed-to-be-played" game was played on Acolyte and was won by Nerchio.
Australia  Probe
0-2
Classic 
 Probe
2-0
Demi 
 Probe
0-2
GuMiho 
 Probe
2-0
MeomaikA 
 Probe
1-1
Nerchio 
 Probe
A third "not-supposed-to-be-played" game was played on Acolyte and was won by Nerchio.
South Korea  ClassicIndia  DemiSouth Korea  GuMihoVietnam  MeomaikAPoland  NerchioAustralia  Probe

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 South Korea NaTuRal
3
NaTuRal 
 Cyan
November 11, 2017 - 10:15 CET
 China Cyan
2
 South Korea Losira
0
Losira 
 Nerchio
November 11, 2017 - 11:55 CET
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Minato
November 11, 2017 - 09:30 CET
 Ukraine Minato
0
 Sweden Namshar
3
Namshar 
 Nice
November 12, 2017 - 10:00 CET
 Taiwan Nice
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea aLive
-
 South Korea NaTuRal
W
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN 
 Nerchio
November 12, 2017 - 10:40 CET
 Poland Nerchio
1
 South Korea PenguiN
1
PenguiN 
 GuMiho
November 11, 2017 - 12:45 CET
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 South Korea Classic
W
 Sweden Namshar
-
Semifinals
 South Korea NaTuRal
1
NaTuRal 
 KeeN
November 12, 2017 - 13:10 CET
 South Korea KeeN
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Classic
November 12, 2017 - 11:50 CET
 South Korea Classic
2
Finals
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN 
 GuMiho
November 12, 2017 - 16:20 CET
 South Korea GuMiho
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea NaTuRal
0
NaTuRal 
 Classic
November 12, 2017 - 15:30 CET
 South Korea Classic
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
6711
Round of 12
345
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    28 8 5 3 62.5% 7 2 5 28.6% 6 4 2 66.7% 3 3 1
Acolyte LEAcolyte LE    6 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 1 - -
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    34 9 4 5 44.4% 8 6 2 75.0% 9 5 4 55.6% 1 4 3
CatallenaCatallena    10 5 3 2 60.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 - -
Interloper LEInterloper LE    19 3 3 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 7 0 7 0.0% 3 3 1
Mech Depot LEMech Depot LE    27 9 7 2 77.8% 3 3 0 100.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 3 5 1
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    20 5 3 2 60.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 8 2 6 25.0% - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 145 41 26 15 63.4% 33 20 13 60.6% 37 15 22 40.5% 13 15 6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]