SEA Masters Cup 100

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SEA Masters Cup 100
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2017-08-20
End Date:
2017-09-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
9
8
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Single Elim Qualifiers, top 3 of each qualify (12 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 12 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$950 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited (12)
China Cyan
South Korea KeeN
Mexico Cham
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea Ryung
Poland Elazer
Taiwan Has
Netherlands uThermal
USA GAMETIME
Croatia goblin
Norway Snute
South Korea Hurricane
2
France PtitDrogo2
From Open Qualifiers (9)
USA Neeb
South Korea aLive
Ukraine Bly
Taiwan Nice
USA FuturE
1
India DemiLove
Netherlands Optimus 1
South Korea PenguiN
Canada Semper
China Shana
From SEA/ANZ Qualifier (3)
Australia Azure
Sweden Winter
Australia HuT

1 FuturE forfeited his spot due to personal reasons and was replaced by Optimus.
2 Hurricane forfeited his spot due to sickness and was replaced by PtitDrogo.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 20, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1. USA  Neeb 4-1-0 9-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-3-0 7-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-3-1 5-5
4. Taiwan  Nice 2-1-2 5-5
5. China  Cyan 1-1-3 3-7
6. Sweden  Winter 0-1-4 1-6
USA  Neeb
2-0
Neeb 
 Elazer
August 21, 2017 - 00:58 KST
1-1
Neeb 
 uThermal
August 21, 2017 - 00:35 KST
2-0
Neeb 
 Nice
August 21, 2017 - 03:00 KST
2-0
Neeb 
 Winter
August 21, 2017 - 01:50 KST
2-0
Neeb 
 Cyan
Poland  Elazer
0-2
Neeb 
 Elazer
August 21, 2017 - 00:58 KST
1-1
Elazer 
 uThermal
August 21, 2017 - 00:10 KST
2-0
Elazer 
 Nice
August 21, 2017 - 02:40 KST
1-1
Elazer 
 Winter
August 21, 2017 - 02:15 KST
1-1
Elazer 
 Cyan
August 20, 2017 - 23:45 KST
Netherlands  uThermal
1-1
Neeb 
 uThermal
August 21, 2017 - 00:35 KST
1-1
Elazer 
 uThermal
August 21, 2017 - 00:10 KST
1-1
uThermal 
 Nice
2-0
uThermal 
 Winter
2-0
uThermal 
 Cyan
August 20, 2017 - 23:00 KST
Taiwan  Nice
0-2
Neeb 
 Nice
August 21, 2017 - 03:00 KST
0-2
Elazer 
 Nice
August 21, 2017 - 02:40 KST
1-1
uThermal 
 Nice
2-0
Nice 
 Winter
2-0
Sweden  Winter
0-2
Neeb 
 Winter
August 21, 2017 - 01:50 KST
1-1
Elazer 
 Winter
August 21, 2017 - 02:15 KST
0-2
uThermal 
 Winter
0-2
Nice 
 Winter
0-2
Winter 
 Cyan
China  Cyan
0-2
Neeb 
 Cyan
1-1
Elazer 
 Cyan
August 20, 2017 - 23:45 KST
0-2
uThermal 
 Cyan
August 20, 2017 - 23:00 KST
0-2
2-0
Winter 
 Cyan
USA  NeebPoland  ElazerNetherlands  uThermalTaiwan  NiceSweden  WinterChina  Cyan

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 21, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1. South Korea  PenguiN 4-1-0 9-1
2. China  Shana 3-2-0 8-2
3. Canada  Semper 2-2-1 6-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 2-1-2 5-5
5. Croatia  goblin 1-0-4 2-8
6. Australia  Azure 0-0-5 0-10
Ukraine  Bly
1-1
Bly 
 Semper
August 22, 2017 - 00:30 KST
0-2
Bly 
 PenguiN
August 22, 2017 - 01:10 KST
2-0
Bly 
 goblin
 
TBD
 
TBD
2-0
Bly 
 Azure
 
TBD
 
TBD
0-2
Bly 
 Shana
Canada  Semper
1-1
Bly 
 Semper
August 22, 2017 - 00:30 KST
0-2
Semper 
 PenguiN
August 21, 2017 - 23:00 KST
2-0
Semper 
 goblin
August 21, 2017 - 23:50 KST
2-0
Semper 
 Azure
1-1
Semper 
 Shana
South Korea  PenguiN
2-0
Bly 
 PenguiN
August 22, 2017 - 01:10 KST
2-0
Semper 
 PenguiN
August 21, 2017 - 23:00 KST
2-0
PenguiN 
 goblin
2-0
PenguiN 
 Azure
1-1
PenguiN 
 Shana
Croatia  goblin
0-2
Bly 
 goblin
 
TBD
 
TBD
0-2
Semper 
 goblin
August 21, 2017 - 23:50 KST
0-2
PenguiN 
 goblin
2-0
goblin 
 Azure
0-2
goblin 
 Shana
Australia  Azure
0-2
Bly 
 Azure
 
TBD
 
TBD
0-2
Semper 
 Azure
0-2
PenguiN 
 Azure
0-2
goblin 
 Azure
0-2
Azure 
 Shana
China  Shana
2-0
Bly 
 Shana
1-1
Semper 
 Shana
1-1
PenguiN 
 Shana
2-0
goblin 
 Shana
2-0
Azure 
 Shana
Ukraine  BlyCanada  SemperSouth Korea  PenguiNCroatia  goblinAustralia  AzureChina  Shana

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 30, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-2-0 6-2
2. Norway  Snute 1-4-0 6-4
3. Mexico  Cham 2-2-1 6-4
4. France  PtitDrogo 1-3-1 5-5
5. Netherlands  Optimus 0-3-2 3-7
6. India  DemiLove 1-0-3 2-6
Mexico  Cham
0-2
2-0
Cham 
 PtitDrogo
August 30, 2017 - 23:00 KST
2-0
1-1
Cham 
 Optimus
1-1
Cham 
 Snute
South Korea  aLive
2-0
1-1
aLive 
 PtitDrogo
2-0
1-1
France  PtitDrogo
0-2
Cham 
 PtitDrogo
August 30, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1-1
aLive 
 PtitDrogo
2-0
1-1
1-1
India  DemiLove
0-2
0-2
2-0
DemiLove 
 Optimus
0-2
DemiLove 
 Snute
Netherlands  Optimus
1-1
Cham 
 Optimus
0-2
1-1
0-2
DemiLove 
 Optimus
1-1
Norway  Snute
1-1
Cham 
 Snute
1-1
1-1
2-0
DemiLove 
 Snute
1-1
Mexico  ChamSouth Korea  aLiveFrance  PtitDrogoIndia  DemiLoveNetherlands  OptimusNorway  Snute

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 01, 2017 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Ryung 4-0-1 8-2
2. South Korea  KeeN 3-1-1 7-3
3. Taiwan  Has 2-2-1 6-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 1-3-1 5-5
5. Australia  HuT 1-1-3 3-7
6. USA  GAMETIME 0-1-4 1-9
South Korea  KeeN
0-2
1-1
2-0
2-0
2-0
South Korea  Ryung
2-0
2-0
2-0
2-0
0-2
Netherlands  Harstem
1-1
0-2
1-1
2-0
1-1
USA  GAMETIME
0-2
0-2
1-1
0-2
0-2
Australia  HuT
0-2
0-2
0-2
2-0
1-1
Taiwan  Has
0-2
2-0
1-1
2-0
1-1
South Korea  KeeNSouth Korea  RyungNetherlands  HarstemUSA  GAMETIMEAustralia  HuTTaiwan  Has

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Has
September 03, 2017 - 20:15 KST
 Taiwan Has
0
 China Shana
0
Shana 
 Cham
September 03, 2017 - 19:30 KST
 Mexico Cham
3
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Semper
September 03, 2017 - 23:30 KST
 Canada Semper
1
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN 
 Elazer
September 03, 2017 - 22:40 KST
 Poland Elazer
3
Quarterfinals
 South Korea aLive
3
aLive 
 uThermal
September 03, 2017 - 21:00 KST
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Cham
September 03, 2017 - 21:55 KST
 Mexico Cham
0
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung 
 Snute
September 04, 2017 - 19:00 KST
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea PenguiN
2
PenguiN 
 Elazer
September 04, 2017 - 21:00 KST
 Poland Elazer
3
Semifinals
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive 
 Neeb
September 04, 2017 - 22:15 KST
 USA Neeb
3
 Norway Snute
0
Snute 
 Elazer
September 04, 2017 - 23:15 KST
 Poland Elazer
3
Finals
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Elazer
September 05, 2017 - 01:35 KST
 Poland Elazer
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 Snute
September 04, 2017 - 23:55 KST
 Norway Snute
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
798
Round of 12
264
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    24 7 4 3 57.1% 3 1 2 33.3% 7 2 5 28.6% 2 4 1
Acolyte LEAcolyte LE    10 4 2 2 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - 1 -
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    19 9 2 7 22.2% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 3
CatallenaCatallena    7 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 - 1
Interloper LEInterloper LE    13 5 0 5 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - 5 1
Mech Depot LEMech Depot LE    12 3 0 3 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 2 -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    16 5 0 5 0.0% 6 1 5 16.7% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 2 -
ZZZZZZZUnknown    4 2 0 2 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 117 39 12 27 30.8% 26 11 15 42.3% 20 8 12 40.0% 10 16 6

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]