SEA Championship Series

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]SEA Championship Series Season 1 Finals
League Information
Game Version:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Group stages
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
2,100 AUD (≃ $1,925.51)
Start Date:
2013-11-23
End Date:
2013-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Australia Zicon small.png PiG
South Korea Picon small.png Arthur
South Korea Zicon small.png KingKong
China Picon small.png MacSed
Maps

About[edit]

The SEA Championship Series (SCS) started on the 16th December 2012. It's goal was to unite online SEA tournaments together in regards to seeding and regulations, help grow StartCraft 2 and create opportunities for the players in the region. A player ranking system (SPR) was developed to increase competition and give players something extra to aim for other than cash prizes when participating in partnered tournaments. The top 32 players ranked via SEA Power Rankings are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 1's champion.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Players ranked from 9th to 32nd in the regular season are placed into 4 groups of 6 players each, round-robin format.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.
    • Players are seeded via SPR.
    • Top 3 of each group advance to the Grand Finale.
  • Grand Finale:
    • Players ranked from 1st to 8th in the regular season are seeded into the double-elimination bracket.
    • Winners of each groups are seeded in the Ro16.
    • 2nd and 3rd of each groups play each other in the Ro20.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$2100+ AUD is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 24, 2013: 1 AUD = 0.91691 USD.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (15)
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Arthur
Slcn-small.png
Australia StoicWilly
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Value
Nvlogo std.png
Australia Rossi
FrayLogo.png
New Zealand Petraeus
NoTeamLogo.png
Singapore Lobo
Mineskismall.png
Philippines Dane
Avantgardelogo std.png
South Korea KingKong
Exile5 std.png
Australia MegaFonzie
FrayLogo.png
Australia iaguz
Exile5 std.png
Australia PiG
Flashlogo std.png
Singapore Blysk
Mineskismall.png
Philippines JaBiTo
Mineskismall.png
Philippines EnDerr
Slcn-small.png
Australia Pezz
Teamtorlogo std.png
Australia DanO
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Slcn-small.png
Australia ARze
NoTeamLogo.png
Australia MaFia
IGlogo std.png
China MacSed
FrayLogo.png
United Kingdom Fenner
NoTeamLogo.png
New Zealand Another
NoTeamLogo.png
Australia Ninja
NoTeamLogo.png
Philippines Heartz
Seed std.png
New Zealand MightyKiwi
NoTeamLogo.png
Australia Frustration
Seraphicnexus.png
Australia Wally
Exile5 std.png
Australia NXZ
NoTeamLogo.png
Australia tgun
Avantgardelogo std.png
Australia Myuu
NoTeamLogo.png
Philippines SteelHeart
  • Av.Poker + iM.Light have turned down their place in the finals
  • Ax.Heart had to withdraw from group C, due to a clash with GSTL Season 2 Finals. He has been replaced by Dane
  • TtSYF.FIGHTO had to withdraw from group C, he has been replaced by Heartz
  • MajOr had to withdraw from group B, he has been replaced by SLCN.StoicWilly

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 23, 2013 - 12:00 AEDT
1. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 5-0 10-1
2. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 4-1 9-3
3. Singapore Picon small.png Blysk 3-2 7-5
4. Australia Zicon small.png NXZ 1-3 3-6
5. New Zealand Picon small.png Another 1-3 2-6
6. Australia Ticon small.png DanO 0-5 0-10

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 23, 2013 - 12:00 AEDT
1. Australia Ticon small.png iaguz 5-0 10-1
2. Australia Picon small.png Pezz 3-2 7-4
3. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Fenner 3-2 6-5
4. Philippines Ticon small.png JaBiTo 2-3 5-6
5. Australia Ticon small.png StoicWilly 2-3 5-7
6. Philippines Zicon small.png SteelHeart 0-5 0-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 23, 2013 - 18:00 AEDT
1. Australia Zicon small.png Ninja 4-1 9-3
2. Australia Picon small.png MegaFonzie 4-1 9-4
3. Australia Picon small.png ARze 4-1 8-5
4. Philippines Picon small.png Heartz 1-4 4-8
5. Philippines Ticon small.png Dane 1-4 4-9
6. Australia Zicon small.png Wally 1-4 3-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 23, 2013 - 18:00 AEDT
1. Australia Zicon small.png Myuu 4-1 8-2
2. Australia Zicon small.png MaFia 4-1 8-2
3. China Picon small.png MacSed 3-2 6-4
4. New Zealand Zicon small.png MightyKiwi 2-3 4-6
5. Australia Picon small.png Frustration 1-4 2-8
6. Australia Zicon small.png tgun 1-4 2-8


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advance to Round of 16
Advances to Round of 20
Fate not yet determined
Eliminated

Grand Finale[edit]

Round of 20
 Australia MaFia
-
 Singapore Blysk
W
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
mOOnGLaDe Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MacSed
 China MacSed
2
 Australia MegaFonzie
0
MegaFonzie Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Fenner
 United Kingdom Fenner
2
 Australia Pezz
2
 Australia ARze
1
Round of 16
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur Picon small.png
Picon small.png Blysk
 Singapore Blysk
1
 Singapore Lobo
0
Lobo Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
 Poland Tefel
2
 Australia PiG
2
 China MacSed
0
 South Korea ValuE
-
 Australia Myuu
W
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Fenner
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 Australia Rossi
0
Rossi Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png iaguz
 Australia iaguz
2
 South Korea KingKong
2
KingKong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Pezz
 Australia Pezz
0
 Philippines EnDerr
2
EnDerr Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Ninja
 Australia Ninja
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Arthur
0
Arthur Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
 Poland Tefel
2
 Australia PiG
2
 Australia Myuu
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia iaguz
1
 South Korea KingKong
2
KingKong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png EnDerr
 Philippines EnDerr
1
Semifinals
 Poland Tefel
0
Tefel Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png PiG
 Australia PiG
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
Petraeus Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png KingKong
 South Korea KingKong
2
Winners' Finals
 Australia PiG
2
 South Korea KingKong
1
Losers' Round 1
 Australia Ninja
2
Ninja Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png MaFia
 Australia MaFia
1
 Australia Rossi
0
Rossi Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea ValuE
-
 Australia MegaFonzie
W
 Singapore Lobo
0
Lobo Picon small.png
Picon small.png ARze
 Australia ARze
2
Losers' Round 2
 Australia Pezz
0
Pezz Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Ninja
 Australia Ninja
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 China MacSed
2
MacSed Picon small.png
Picon small.png MegaFonzie
 Australia MegaFonzie
0
 Singapore Blysk
0
Blysk Picon small.png
Picon small.png ARze
 Australia ARze
2
Losers' Round 3
 Australia Myuu
2
Myuu Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Ninja
 Australia Ninja
1
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur Picon small.png
Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 Philippines EnDerr
0
EnDerr Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MacSed
 China MacSed
2
 Australia iaguz
2
iaguz Ticon small.png
Picon small.png ARze
 Australia ARze
0
Losers' Round 4
 Australia Myuu
0
Myuu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
2
 China MacSed
2
MacSed Picon small.png
Ticon small.png iaguz
 Australia iaguz
0
Losers' Round 5
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
Petraeus Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
2
 Poland Tefel
1
Tefel Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MacSed
 China MacSed
2
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur Picon small.png
Picon small.png MacSed
 China MacSed
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea KingKong
1
KingKong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
2
Grand Finals
 Australia PiG
0
2
 South Korea Arthur
2
1

External Links[edit]