SC2 Americas Open 105

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The ESL StarCraft 2 Americas Open is a weekly cup held on the Americas Server.

[e][h]SC2 Americas Open #105
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Weekly Online
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$50 USD
Date:
2017-02-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Sweden Zerg Namshar
South Korea Terran aLive
South Korea Zerg Solar
Bolivia Zerg DarK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
26
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bo1 until the round of 64.
  • Bo3 from round of 32 until the Finals.
  • Finals are Bo5.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD OSC Points Player Team
1st $50 60 Sweden Zerg Namshar Dead Pixels Dead Pixels
2nd - 30 South Korea Terran aLive ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
3rd-4th - 15 South Korea Zerg Solar Splyce Splyce
Bolivia Zerg DarK Next Gaming Next Gaming
5th-8th - 5 Taiwan Protoss Nice ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Zerg Neuro ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
Poland Protoss Parodix ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Peru Zerg BLord Thunder Awaken Thunder Awaken
9th-16th - 2.5 USA Protoss Toast ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Terran DisReSpeCT Rival Gaming Rival Gaming
Mexico Terran RoRrO Next Gaming Next Gaming
Bolivia Zerg Alejandro Next Gaming Next Gaming
USA Zerg zeaky ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Switzerland Zerg PengWin PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
France Zerg Nefaste AddicT eSport AddicT eSport
Canada Zerg Frosty ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Category:Free Agents
Taiwan Nice
Category:Free Agents
South Korea aLive
Thunder Awaken
Peru BLord
Dead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
ROOT Gaming
USA Neuro
PSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
Splyce
South Korea Solar

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/open/sc2-am-open-cup-105/rankings/

Round of 16
 South Korea aLive
2
 USA Toast
0
 USA DisReSpeCT
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Mexico RoRrO
-
 South Korea Solar
W
 Bolivia Alejandro
0
 USA Neuro
2
 Bolivia DarK
2
 USA zeaky
0
 Poland Parodix
W
 Switzerland PengWin
-
 Sweden Namshar
2
 France Nefaste
0
 Canada Frosty
1
 Peru BLord
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea aLive
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 South Korea Solar
2
 USA Neuro
0
 Bolivia DarK
2
 Poland Parodix
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Peru BLord
1
Semifinals
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea Solar
1
 Bolivia DarK
1
 Sweden Namshar
2
Finals
 South Korea aLive
2
 Sweden Namshar
3

See Also[edit]